Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:SA1 Milestones"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(57 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{EGI-Inspire_menubar}} | ||
{{TOC_right}} | {{TOC_right}} | ||
(Go to the EGI InSPIRE [[SA1_Deliverables|SA1 deliverables]]) | |||
=== Milestones === | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
! Number | |||
! Title | |||
! Beneficiary | |||
! Month | |||
! Description | |||
! Editor | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=48 MS401] | |||
| Operational Tools regionalisation status. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=128 Status] | |||
| INFN | |||
| PM 01 | |||
| Report assessing the current status of the regionalisation of the operation tools and prioritising the remaining work that needs to be under taken by WP7. | |||
| '''Luciano Gaido'''. Moderator: S. Brewer, Reviewer: T. Ferrari | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=53 MS402] | |||
| Deploying Software into the EGI production infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=129 Status] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| PM 02; MS409 PM 14, MS416 PM 26, MS423 PM 38 | |||
| Description of the procedures used to take new software releases (of middleware or operational tools) from the software repository through staged rollout before entering production. | |||
| '''Mario David''', Moderator: Steven Newhouse, Reviewer: Carlos Fernandez | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/49 MS403] | |||
| EGI Helpdesk and the NGI Support Units. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=130 Status] | |||
| KIT | |||
| PM 02; MS410 PM 14, MS417 PM 26, MS424 PM 38 | |||
| Description of the operational procedures and NGI support units within the production infrastructure including the network support provided in EGI through its service providers. | |||
| '''Torsten Antoni''', Moderator: Steve Brewer, Reviewer: Gergely Sipos | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/65 MS404] and [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=58 Questionnaire] | |||
| Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=131 Status] | |||
| GRNET | |||
| PM 02; MS411 PM 14, MS418 PM 26, MS425 PM 38 | |||
| Report defining the OLAs expected from the NGI & EIRO resource providers and any changes needed in the operational tools to support the OLAs. | |||
| '''Dimitris Zilaskos''', Moderator: Steve Brewer; Reviewer: Sergio Andreozzi | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=47 MS405] | |||
| Operational Security Procedures. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=132 Status] | |||
| IN2P3 | |||
| PM 03; MS412 PM 15, MS419 PM 27, MS426 PM 39 | |||
| The report defines the security related operational procedures for handling security indents and vulnerabilities | |||
| '''Dorine Fouossong'''. Moderator: S. Andreozzi, reviewer: Josva Kleist | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/128 MS406] | |||
| Deployment plan for the distribution of operational tools to the NGIs/EIROs. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=167 Status] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| PM 04; MS413 PM 16, MS420 MPM onth 28 | |||
| A plan for the deployment of regionalised variations of the operational tools to the NGIs will be established based on the status of the tools at the end of EGEE-III and after the work of WP7. | |||
| '''S. Diaz''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=111 MS407] | |||
| Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=168 Status] | |||
| KTH | |||
| PM 04; MS414 PM 16, MS421 PM 28, MS427 PM 40 | |||
| Definition of the operational interfaces that must be supported for resources to be integrated into the production infrastructure. | |||
| '''Michaela Lechner''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/209 MS408] | |||
| EGI Operational Procedures. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=261 Status] | |||
| NCF | |||
| PM 06; MS415 PM 18, MS422 PM 30, MS428 PM 42 | |||
| Report covering all operational activities within EGI. | |||
| '''Ron Trompert''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=478 MS409] | |||
| Deploying software into the EGI Production Infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1320 Status] | |||
| LIP | |||
| PM 14 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 17 May, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | |||
| M. David | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=522 MS410] | |||
| EGI Helpdesk and the NGI Support Units. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1321 Status] | |||
| KIT | |||
| PM 14 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | |||
| T. Antoni | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/524 MS411]. | |||
| Operational Level Agreements within the EGI PRoduction Infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1322 Status] | |||
| AUTH | |||
| PM 14 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | |||
| D. Zilaskos/AUTH | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/649 MS412] | |||
| Operational Security Procedures [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1332 Status] | |||
| CNRS | |||
| PM 15 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 17/06, 1st draft: 1/07, Deadline: 31/07 | |||
| D. Fouossong/IN2P3 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/704 MS413] | |||
| Deployment plan for the distribution of operational tools to the NGIs/EIROs. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1337 Status] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| PM 16 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 18/07, 1st draft: 1/08, Deadline: 31/08 | |||
| ''Alvaro Simon Garcia'', E. Imamagic, P. Solagna | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/650 MS414] | |||
| Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1338 Status] | |||
| KTH | |||
| PM 16 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 18/07, 1st draft: 1/08, Deadline: 31/08 | |||
| ''M. Lechner, G. Svensson'' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/1057 MS418] | |||
| Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure [https://rt.egi.eu/guest/Ticket/Display.html?id=3009 Status] | |||
| AUTH | |||
| PM 24 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 15/03, 1st draft: 1/04, Deadline: 30/04 | |||
| Editor: G. Fergadis/AUTH | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/314 MS108] | |||
| EGI Global Task Review. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=896 Status] | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| PM 10 | |||
| Report of EGI Global Tasks | |||
| Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/315 MS109] | |||
| NGI International Task Review. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=897 Status] | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| PM 10 | |||
| Report of NGI International Tasks | |||
| Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/961 MS115] | |||
| EGI Global Task Review. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1360 Status] | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| PM 22 | |||
| Report of EGI Global Tasks | |||
| Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=963 MS116] | |||
| NGI International Task Review. [https://rt.egi.eu/guest/Ticket/Display.html?id=1361 Status] | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| PM 22 | |||
| Report of NGI International Tasks | |||
| Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/1308 MS421] | |||
| Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=3709 Status] | |||
| SRCE | |||
| PM 28 | |||
| August 2012 | |||
| Editor: E. Imamagic | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/1712 MS425] | |||
| Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=3731 Status] | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| PM 36 | |||
| April 2013 | |||
| Editor: P. Kororsoglou/AUTH | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/1775 MS431] | |||
| Deployed Middleware Support Unit Operations Procedures. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=5181 Status] | |||
| CESNET | |||
| PM 38 | |||
| June 2013 | |||
| Editor: A. Krenek/CESNET | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1894 MS427] | |||
| Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=5185 Status] | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| PM 40 | |||
| August 2013 | |||
| Editor: M. Krakowian/EGI.eu | |||
|- | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/2239 MS429] | |||
| Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure. | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| PM 48 | |||
| April 2013 | |||
| Editor: M. Krakowian/EGI.eu | |||
|} | |||
===Resources=== | ===Resources=== | ||
* EGO Milestone and Deliverable [https://documents.egi.eu/document/54 review forms] | |||
* EGI [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=26 Document template] | * EGI [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=26 Document template] | ||
* EGI [ | * EGI [[Review_process| review process]] | ||
* [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=33 Quality assurance procedures]: more comprehensive description of the review process and document naming rules | * [https://documents.egi.eu/secure/ShowDocument?docid=33 Quality assurance procedures]: more comprehensive description of the review process and document naming rules | ||
* Editing and review process applicable to Milestones: | * Editing and review process applicable to Milestones: | ||
Line 37: | Line 220: | ||
| Project Finance Officer | | Project Finance Officer | ||
| A clean version of the document is in the document repository and made available to the EC | | A clean version of the document is in the document repository and made available to the EC | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:45, 24 December 2014
EGI Inspire Main page |
(Go to the EGI InSPIRE SA1 deliverables)
Milestones
Number | Title | Beneficiary | Month | Description | Editor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS401 | Operational Tools regionalisation status. Status | INFN | PM 01 | Report assessing the current status of the regionalisation of the operation tools and prioritising the remaining work that needs to be under taken by WP7. | Luciano Gaido. Moderator: S. Brewer, Reviewer: T. Ferrari |
MS402 | Deploying Software into the EGI production infrastructure. Status | CSIC | PM 02; MS409 PM 14, MS416 PM 26, MS423 PM 38 | Description of the procedures used to take new software releases (of middleware or operational tools) from the software repository through staged rollout before entering production. | Mario David, Moderator: Steven Newhouse, Reviewer: Carlos Fernandez |
MS403 | EGI Helpdesk and the NGI Support Units. Status | KIT | PM 02; MS410 PM 14, MS417 PM 26, MS424 PM 38 | Description of the operational procedures and NGI support units within the production infrastructure including the network support provided in EGI through its service providers. | Torsten Antoni, Moderator: Steve Brewer, Reviewer: Gergely Sipos |
MS404 and Questionnaire | Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure. Status | GRNET | PM 02; MS411 PM 14, MS418 PM 26, MS425 PM 38 | Report defining the OLAs expected from the NGI & EIRO resource providers and any changes needed in the operational tools to support the OLAs. | Dimitris Zilaskos, Moderator: Steve Brewer; Reviewer: Sergio Andreozzi |
MS405 | Operational Security Procedures. Status | IN2P3 | PM 03; MS412 PM 15, MS419 PM 27, MS426 PM 39 | The report defines the security related operational procedures for handling security indents and vulnerabilities | Dorine Fouossong. Moderator: S. Andreozzi, reviewer: Josva Kleist |
MS406 | Deployment plan for the distribution of operational tools to the NGIs/EIROs. Status | CSIC | PM 04; MS413 PM 16, MS420 MPM onth 28 | A plan for the deployment of regionalised variations of the operational tools to the NGIs will be established based on the status of the tools at the end of EGEE-III and after the work of WP7. | S. Diaz |
MS407 | Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure. Status | KTH | PM 04; MS414 PM 16, MS421 PM 28, MS427 PM 40 | Definition of the operational interfaces that must be supported for resources to be integrated into the production infrastructure. | Michaela Lechner |
MS408 | EGI Operational Procedures. Status | NCF | PM 06; MS415 PM 18, MS422 PM 30, MS428 PM 42 | Report covering all operational activities within EGI. | Ron Trompert |
MS409 | Deploying software into the EGI Production Infrastructure. Status | LIP | PM 14 | Timeline: ToC due: 17 May, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | M. David |
MS410 | EGI Helpdesk and the NGI Support Units. Status | KIT | PM 14 | Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | T. Antoni |
MS411. | Operational Level Agreements within the EGI PRoduction Infrastructure. Status | AUTH | PM 14 | Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | D. Zilaskos/AUTH |
MS412 | Operational Security Procedures Status | CNRS | PM 15 | Timeline: ToC due: 17/06, 1st draft: 1/07, Deadline: 31/07 | D. Fouossong/IN2P3 |
MS413 | Deployment plan for the distribution of operational tools to the NGIs/EIROs. Status | CSIC | PM 16 | Timeline: ToC due: 18/07, 1st draft: 1/08, Deadline: 31/08 | Alvaro Simon Garcia, E. Imamagic, P. Solagna |
MS414 | Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure Status | KTH | PM 16 | Timeline: ToC due: 18/07, 1st draft: 1/08, Deadline: 31/08 | M. Lechner, G. Svensson |
MS418 | Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure Status | AUTH | PM 24 | Timeline: ToC due: 15/03, 1st draft: 1/04, Deadline: 30/04 | Editor: G. Fergadis/AUTH |
MS108 | EGI Global Task Review. Status | EGI.eu | PM 10 | Report of EGI Global Tasks | Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu |
MS109 | NGI International Task Review. Status | EGI.eu | PM 10 | Report of NGI International Tasks | Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu |
MS115 | EGI Global Task Review. Status | EGI.eu | PM 22 | Report of EGI Global Tasks | Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu |
MS116 | NGI International Task Review. Status | EGI.eu | PM 22 | Report of NGI International Tasks | Editor: S. Holsinger/EGI.eu |
MS421 | Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure. Status | SRCE | PM 28 | August 2012 | Editor: E. Imamagic |
MS425 | Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure. Status | EGI.eu | PM 36 | April 2013 | Editor: P. Kororsoglou/AUTH |
MS431 | Deployed Middleware Support Unit Operations Procedures. Status | CESNET | PM 38 | June 2013 | Editor: A. Krenek/CESNET |
MS427 | Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure. Status | EGI.eu | PM 40 | August 2013 | Editor: M. Krakowian/EGI.eu |
MS429 | Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure. | EGI.eu | PM 48 | April 2013 | Editor: M. Krakowian/EGI.eu |
Resources
- EGO Milestone and Deliverable review forms
- EGI Document template
- EGI review process
- Quality assurance procedures: more comprehensive description of the review process and document naming rules
- Editing and review process applicable to Milestones:
Time before submission | State in AMB RT Queue | RT Ticket Owner | Material |
---|---|---|---|
6 weeks | ToC | Activity Manager | Document skeleton created and first version of the document with the table of contents entered into the document |
4 weeks | Draft | Activity Manager | A full draft is available in the repository that has been reviewed within the activity |
2 weeks | Review | Review Moderator | A review led by a moderator and one reviewer using the document comments form has been completed and responded to by the document authors. This may take multiple cycles. |
2 weeks | AMB Review | Project Manager | Document circulated to the PMB for information |
Deadline | With EC | Project Finance Officer | A clean version of the document is in the document repository and made available to the EC |