Difference between revisions of "User:Nunolf/"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| The Catania Science Gateway Framework (CSGF) has been developed by INFN, Division of Catania (Italy), to provide application developers with a tool to create Science Gateways in short time and in a very easy way. CSGF is made of a set of libraries to manage Authentication & Authorization mechanisms and to interact with several different kinds of DCIs (grid, cloud, HPC, local, etc.). The CSGF exploits the EGI Federated Cloud capabilities through a new plugin implementing the service model SaaS exploiting OCCI. Furthermore, the CSGF can orchestrate the cloud services through their OCCI-compliant and rOCCI-enabled interfaces acting as infrastructure broker. | | The Catania Science Gateway Framework (CSGF) has been developed by INFN, Division of Catania (Italy), to provide application developers with a tool to create Science Gateways in short time and in a very easy way. CSGF is made of a set of libraries to manage Authentication & Authorization mechanisms and to interact with several different kinds of DCIs (grid, cloud, HPC, local, etc.). The CSGF exploits the EGI Federated Cloud capabilities through a new plugin implementing the service model SaaS exploiting OCCI. Furthermore, the CSGF can orchestrate the cloud services through their OCCI-compliant and rOCCI-enabled interfaces acting as infrastructure broker. | ||
| [[FedCloudCSGF]] | | [[FedCloudCSGF]] | ||
|- | |||
| [http://bncweb.info/ BNCWeb] | |||
| BNCWeb is an interface to the British National Corpus, a dataset of 100 million words, carefully sampled from a wide range of texts and conversations to provide a snapshot of British English in the late 20th century. This is a key reference work in English studies, linguistics and language teaching and is widely used in a wide variety of computational linguistic applications. BNCWeb offers powerful search and analysis functions for searching the text and exploiting the detailed textual metadata. It is an open source project, and the BNC is freely available for educational and research purposes. | |||
| [[FedCloudBNCweb]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.esa.int/ESA European Space Agency] | |||
| In the context of the [http://www.helix-nebula.eu/ Helix Nebula] initiative, the European Space Agency organized a Proof of Concept using EGI Federated Cloud resources. The objective is to prove the interoperability between commercial (Helix Nebula) and academic (EGI Federated Cloud) cloud providers and to prove the possibility to provide processing services to scientists using the Federated Cloud IaaS system. ESA target is volcano and earthquake monitoring in the context of the [https://wiki.services.eoportal.org/tiki-index.php?page=SSEP SuperSites Exploitation Platform] project. | |||
| [[FedCloudESAPoC]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:32, 1 October 2014
Intro
This is my workbench while building/editing wiki and/or prospective web pages.
Current projects
Ongoing Use Cases
Project or Application | Description | Further information |
---|---|---|
Implemented Use Cases
Project or Application | Description | Further information |
---|---|---|
Catania Science Gateway Framework | The Catania Science Gateway Framework (CSGF) has been developed by INFN, Division of Catania (Italy), to provide application developers with a tool to create Science Gateways in short time and in a very easy way. CSGF is made of a set of libraries to manage Authentication & Authorization mechanisms and to interact with several different kinds of DCIs (grid, cloud, HPC, local, etc.). The CSGF exploits the EGI Federated Cloud capabilities through a new plugin implementing the service model SaaS exploiting OCCI. Furthermore, the CSGF can orchestrate the cloud services through their OCCI-compliant and rOCCI-enabled interfaces acting as infrastructure broker. | FedCloudCSGF |
BNCWeb | BNCWeb is an interface to the British National Corpus, a dataset of 100 million words, carefully sampled from a wide range of texts and conversations to provide a snapshot of British English in the late 20th century. This is a key reference work in English studies, linguistics and language teaching and is widely used in a wide variety of computational linguistic applications. BNCWeb offers powerful search and analysis functions for searching the text and exploiting the detailed textual metadata. It is an open source project, and the BNC is freely available for educational and research purposes. | FedCloudBNCweb |
European Space Agency | In the context of the Helix Nebula initiative, the European Space Agency organized a Proof of Concept using EGI Federated Cloud resources. The objective is to prove the interoperability between commercial (Helix Nebula) and academic (EGI Federated Cloud) cloud providers and to prove the possibility to provide processing services to scientists using the Federated Cloud IaaS system. ESA target is volcano and earthquake monitoring in the context of the SuperSites Exploitation Platform project. | FedCloudESAPoC |