Difference between revisions of "EGI Quality Criteria Dissemination"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
! UMD Release | ! UMD Release | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| https://documents.egi.eu/document/1421 | |||
| FINAL | |||
| 20. 02. 2013 | |||
| 1 / 2 / 3 | |||
| [[EGI_Quality_Criteria_Release_5 | release notes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| https://documents.egi.eu/document/1153 | | https://documents.egi.eu/document/1153 | ||
| | | DEPRECATED | ||
| 20. 09. 2012 | | 20. 09. 2012 | ||
| 1 / 2 | | 1 / 2 | ||
| [[EGI_Quality_Criteria_Release_4 | release notes]] | | [[EGI_Quality_Criteria_Release_4 | release notes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| http://go.egi.eu/qualitycriteria-3 | | http://go.egi.eu/qualitycriteria-3 |
Revision as of 18:31, 14 March 2013
Software Provisioning menu: | Software Provisioning Process | UMD Release Process | Quality Assurance | UMD | Staged Rollout |
Current Quality Criteria
The current FINAL versions of Quality Criteria are available at:
DocDB link | Release Date | UMD Release | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
https://documents.egi.eu/document/1421 | 20. 02. 2012 | 1 / 2 / 3 | release notes |
Quality Criteria Roadmap
The Quality Criteria documents have a 6 months release cycle. Current version is QC3. The roadmap for the following versions is shown below:
Quality Criteria Release 4 | Date |
---|---|
First Public Draft | 21.05.2012 |
Comments from user/operation communities and TPs | 20.06.2012 |
Second Public Draft | 20.07.2012 |
Comments from usr/operation communities and TPs | 20.08.2012 |
Final publication | 20.09.2012 |
Quality Criteria Release 5 | Date |
---|---|
First Public Draft | 20.10.2012 |
Comments from user/operation communities and TPs | 20.11.2012 |
Second Public Draft | 20.12.2012 |
Comments from usr/operation communities and TPs | 20.01.2013 |
Final publication | 20.02.2013 |
Quality Criteria Release 6 | Date |
---|---|
First Public Draft | 20.04.2013 |
Comments from user/operation communities and TPs | 20.05.2013 |
Second Public Draft | 20.06.2013 |
Comments from usr/operation communities and TPs | 20.07.2013 |
Final publication | 20.08.2013 |
Quality Criteria Dissemination
Every release of the criteria documents is announced in:
- TCB, that includes Operations and User Communities and key representatives from Technology Providers
- Quality Assurance Task Force (QATF), where quality managers of EGI and Technology Providers review the Quality Criteria
- The egi.eu wiki.
Quality Criteria Reviews
Between each major release of the quality criteria documents, two drafts are made available for a lightweight review process. This review is open to all Technology Providers and User and Operations community and is handled by the Quality Assurance Task Force.
Release history
This table shows the existing releases of the Quality Criteria documents:
DocDB link | Status | Release Date | UMD Release | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
https://documents.egi.eu/document/1421 | FINAL | 20. 02. 2013 | 1 / 2 / 3 | release notes |
https://documents.egi.eu/document/1153 | DEPRECATED | 20. 09. 2012 | 1 / 2 | release notes |
http://go.egi.eu/qualitycriteria-3 | DEPRECATED | 10. 04. 2012 | 1 | release notes |
http://go.egi.eu/qualitycriteria-2 | DEPRECATED | 04. 08. 2011 | 1 | release notes |
http://go.egi.eu/qualitycriteria-1 | DEPRECATED | 10. 02. 2011 | 1 | release notes |