Difference between revisions of "User:Nunolf/tmp"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| Proof of Concept and optimization of data workflow | | Proof of Concept and optimization of data workflow | ||
| Assessed | | Assessed | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Calibration, Analysis and Modelling of Radio-Astronomy Data | |||
| Modelling of the kinematic of galaxies | |||
| Assessed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Calibration, Analysis and Modelling of Radio-Astronomy Data | |||
| Development of a calibration pipeline for LOFAR data | |||
| Assessed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://carelliance.com/ Carelliance.com] | |||
| Arvados | |||
| Offer Arvados platform to healthcare and bioinformatics customers in the Netherlands | |||
| Pre-assessment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| CERN ATLAS | |||
| On-demand cluster | |||
| Run a on-demand cluster on the cloud to absorb peaks in ATLAS grid | |||
| Test & Integration | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.chain-project.eu/ Chain-reds] | |||
| R | |||
| Run R (language and environment for statistical computing and graphics) | |||
| Pre-production | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.chain-project.eu/ Chain-reds] | |||
| Octave | |||
| High-level interpreted language, primarily intended for numerical computations | |||
| Pre-production | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.chain-project.eu/ Chain-reds] | |||
| WRF | |||
| Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) Model | |||
| Pre-production | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.elixir-europe.org/ ELIXIR] | |||
| [http://chipster.csc.fi/ Chipster] | |||
| Analysis software for next generation sequencing. | |||
| Assessed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Ciops | |||
| | |||
| Pre-assessment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://clarin.eu/ CLARIN] | |||
| [http://bncweb.info/ BNCWeb] | |||
| Scalable ‘British National Corpus’ service (BNCWeb) | |||
| Closed | |||
| [[FedCloudBNCweb]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.cranfield.ac.uk/ Cranfield University] | |||
| Hands-on training | |||
| Organise hands-on training for students | |||
| Cancelled | |||
| [[FedCloudCranfield]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.cranfield.ac.uk/ Cranfield University] | |||
| Resource allocation and scheduling | |||
| Assess cloud capabilities to study resource allocation and scheduling algorithms for federated cloud systems | |||
| Closed | |||
| [[FedCloudCranfield]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.catania-science-gateways.it Catania Science Gateway Framework] | |||
| Exploit SaaS model | |||
| Production | |||
| [[FedCloudCSGF]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.dch-rp.eu/ DCH-RP] | |||
| HAPPI | |||
| | |||
| Test & Integration | |||
| [[FedCloudDCHRP]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.dch-rp.eu/ DCH-RP] | |||
| LTP | |||
| Long term preservation in the cloud | |||
| Preparatory | |||
| [[FedCloudDCHRP]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://diracgrid.org DIRAC] | |||
| Monte Carlo simulations | |||
| Run LHCb simulations of Monte Carlo jobs | |||
| | |||
| [[FedCloudDIRAC]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://diracgrid.org DIRAC] | |||
| VMDIRAC | |||
| VMDIRAC portal as VM scheduler with 3rd party broker (with WeNMR) | |||
| Production | |||
| [[FedCloudDIRAC]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 173: | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
CloudBioLinux http://cloudbiolinux.org/ | CloudBioLinux http://cloudbiolinux.org/ | ||
DRHIM Run Hydrology and Hydraulic models on the cloud Preparatory | DRHIM Run Hydrology and Hydraulic models on the cloud Preparatory | ||
ELIXIR EGI FedCloud tools to support the "enlighten your Research" project | ELIXIR EGI FedCloud tools to support the "enlighten your Research" project |
Latest revision as of 12:02, 13 October 2014
Community | Use case | Description | Status | Further information |
---|---|---|---|---|
ASTRA-GAIA | Data integration with scalable workflows | Cancelled | ||
BioVeL | BioSTIF | BioSTIF web-service (data visualization) | Pre-production | FedCloudBIOSTIF |
BioVeL | BioVeL Portal | Pre-production | ||
BioVeL | OpenRefine | Pre-production | ||
BioVeL | OpenModeller | Ecological Niche Modelling web-service | Pre-production | FedCloudOPENMODELLER |
BioVeL | EDIT | Portal to access/visualize Catalogue of Life taxonomy data | Assessed | |
BSIM2 | Proof of Concept and optimization of data workflow | Assessed | ||
Calibration, Analysis and Modelling of Radio-Astronomy Data | Modelling of the kinematic of galaxies | Assessed | ||
Calibration, Analysis and Modelling of Radio-Astronomy Data | Development of a calibration pipeline for LOFAR data | Assessed | ||
Carelliance.com | Arvados | Offer Arvados platform to healthcare and bioinformatics customers in the Netherlands | Pre-assessment | |
CERN ATLAS | On-demand cluster | Run a on-demand cluster on the cloud to absorb peaks in ATLAS grid | Test & Integration | |
Chain-reds | R | Run R (language and environment for statistical computing and graphics) | Pre-production | |
Chain-reds | Octave | High-level interpreted language, primarily intended for numerical computations | Pre-production | |
Chain-reds | WRF | Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) Model | Pre-production | |
ELIXIR | Chipster | Analysis software for next generation sequencing. | Assessed | |
Ciops | Pre-assessment | |||
CLARIN | BNCWeb | Scalable ‘British National Corpus’ service (BNCWeb) | Closed | FedCloudBNCweb |
Cranfield University | Hands-on training | Organise hands-on training for students | Cancelled | FedCloudCranfield |
Cranfield University | Resource allocation and scheduling | Assess cloud capabilities to study resource allocation and scheduling algorithms for federated cloud systems | Closed | FedCloudCranfield |
Catania Science Gateway Framework | Exploit SaaS model | Production | FedCloudCSGF | |
DCH-RP | HAPPI | Test & Integration | FedCloudDCHRP | |
DCH-RP | LTP | Long term preservation in the cloud | Preparatory | FedCloudDCHRP |
DIRAC | Monte Carlo simulations | Run LHCb simulations of Monte Carlo jobs | FedCloudDIRAC | |
DIRAC | VMDIRAC | VMDIRAC portal as VM scheduler with 3rd party broker (with WeNMR) | Production | FedCloudDIRAC |