Difference between revisions of "Upgrading from EMI-1 to EMI-2"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Table) |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
This wiki page was created to track any issues found during the Early Adopters when upgrading services from UMD-1 to UMD-2 products. The following table contains the products and issues found during EA and the necessary links are provided in case of need. | This wiki page was created to track any issues found during the Early Adopters when upgrading services from UMD-1 to UMD-2 products. The following table contains the products and issues found during EA and the necessary links are provided in case of need. | ||
== Table == | == Table == | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; border:1px solid black; text-align:center;" class="wikitable" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; border:1px solid black; text-align:center;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ARC_CE | ! Product | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ! Comments | ||
|[https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1503 report] | ! SR reports | ||
|- | |||
| ARC_CE | |||
| No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1503 report] | |||
|- | |||
| ARC_Clients | |||
| No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/1505 report] | |||
|- | |||
| ARC_InfoSys | |||
| No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/1505 report] | |||
|- | |||
| Argus | |||
| When upgrading from a previous (Argus 1.4) installation, you need to re-install Argus 1.5.[https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI2Final#ARGUS_v_1_5_0_task_23307 Release notes] | |||
| N/A* | |||
|- | |||
| BDII-site | |||
| No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1228 report] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BDII-top | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CREAM | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CREAM_GE | ||
| | | Since paths in EMI2 are changed from EMI1, for update from EMI1 please delete /etc/blah.config [https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI2Final#CREAM_SGE_module_v_2_0_0_task_23 Known Issue] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CREAM_LSF | ||
| No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CREAM_Torque | ||
| No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | dCache | ||
| | | Please consider the following changes when upgrading from a version before dCache 2.2.0 [http://www.eu-emi.eu/emi-2-matterhorn/updates/-/asset_publisher/9AgN/content/update-3-25-09-2012-v-2-3-0-1#dCache_v_2_2_4_task_31465 Release Notes] | ||
| | | N/A* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DPM | ||
| | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 (both UMD-1 and UMD-2 have same version) | ||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1442 report] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GFAL/lgc_util | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
| | | [https://documents.egi.eu/document/1583 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LB | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
| | | [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1366 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LFC | ||
| | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 (both UMD-1 and UMD-2 have same version) | ||
| N/A* | | N/A* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Storm | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
|[https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid= | | [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1201 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Torque_server/wn | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
|[https://documents.egi.eu/ | | [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1456 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | UI | ||
| | | WMS client in UMD-2 are '''Backward Incompatible''' [https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI2Final#EMI_UI_v_2_0_0_task_23322 release notes] | ||
| N/A* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | UNICORE UVOS | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
| | |[https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1347 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | UNICORE Gateway | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
|[https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid= | | [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1245 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | UNICORE XUUDB | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | UNICORE TSI6 | ||
| | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
|N/A* | | N/A* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UNICORE/X6 4.2.0 | |||
| No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |||
| N/A* | |||
|UNICORE/X6 4.2.0 | |||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |||
|N/A* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VOMS | | VOMS | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
|[https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1236 report] | | [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1236 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WN | | WN | ||
|No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | ||
|[https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1456 report] | | [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1456 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WMS | | WMS | ||
|'''Backward incompatible''' see the [http://www.eu-emi.eu/emi-2-matterhorn/updates/-/asset_publisher/9AgN/content/update-4-23-10-2012-v-2-4-0-1#WMS_v_3_4_Task_21060 Release Notes] for solution | | '''Backward incompatible''' see the [http://www.eu-emi.eu/emi-2-matterhorn/updates/-/asset_publisher/9AgN/content/update-4-23-10-2012-v-2-4-0-1#WMS_v_3_4_Task_21060 Release Notes] for solution | ||
|N/A | | N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''N/A*''' SR was not performed by upgrading from a previous EMI-1 version | '''N/A*''' SR was not performed by upgrading from a previous EMI-1 version | ||
'''Important:''' if there are missing products or issues found during upgrades considered critical please contact SA2 (Peter Solagna) | '''Important:''' if there are missing products or issues found during upgrades considered critical please contact SA2 (Peter Solagna) |
Revision as of 18:40, 6 March 2013
EMI-1 to EMI-2 transition
EMI 1 software will reach end of security updates and support on 30-04-2013. Sites deploying EMI 1 products have approximately 2 months to decommission/upgrade the services, unless some technical reasons prevent them to do so.
This wiki page was created to track any issues found during the Early Adopters when upgrading services from UMD-1 to UMD-2 products. The following table contains the products and issues found during EA and the necessary links are provided in case of need.
Table
Product | Comments | SR reports |
---|---|---|
ARC_CE | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
ARC_Clients | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
ARC_InfoSys | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
Argus | When upgrading from a previous (Argus 1.4) installation, you need to re-install Argus 1.5.Release notes | N/A* |
BDII-site | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
BDII-top | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |
CREAM | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |
CREAM_GE | Since paths in EMI2 are changed from EMI1, for update from EMI1 please delete /etc/blah.config Known Issue | |
CREAM_LSF | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |
CREAM_Torque | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | |
dCache | Please consider the following changes when upgrading from a version before dCache 2.2.0 Release Notes | N/A* |
DPM | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 (both UMD-1 and UMD-2 have same version) | report |
GFAL/lgc_util | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
LB | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
LFC | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 (both UMD-1 and UMD-2 have same version) | N/A* |
Storm | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
Torque_server/wn | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
UI | WMS client in UMD-2 are Backward Incompatible release notes | N/A* |
UNICORE UVOS | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
UNICORE Gateway | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
UNICORE XUUDB | ||
UNICORE TSI6 | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | N/A* |
UNICORE/X6 4.2.0 | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | N/A* |
VOMS | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
WN | No issues found during upgrade from EMI-1 to EMI-2 | report |
WMS | Backward incompatible see the Release Notes for solution | N/A |
N/A* SR was not performed by upgrading from a previous EMI-1 version
Important: if there are missing products or issues found during upgrades considered critical please contact SA2 (Peter Solagna)