Difference between revisions of "UMD products"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="left" |+ UMD4 Products |- ! scope="col" | Name ! scope="col" | Description ! scope="col" | Tech...") |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align=" | {{Tech menubar}} {{Middleware_menubar}} | ||
Last update: UMD 4.8.5 http://repository.egi.eu/category/umd_releases/distribution/umd-4/ | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="1445" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ UMD4 Products | |+ UMD4 Products | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Name | ! scope="col" | Name | ||
! scope="col" | Category | |||
! scope="col" | Description | ! scope="col" | Description | ||
! scope="col" | Documentation | ! scope="col" | Documentation | ||
! scope="col" | | ! scope="col" | UMD4/CentOS7 update | ||
! scope="col" | | ! scope="col" | UMD4/SL6 update | ||
|- | |- | ||
| APEL | | APEL | ||
| Accounting | |||
| APEL client and server software for usage accounting. | | APEL client and server software for usage accounting. | ||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | ||
| https://github.com/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | apel-ssm | ||
| | | Accounting | ||
| | | Secure STOMP Messenger for sending usage records to the Accounting Repository. | ||
| 2017- | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| dCache | |||
| Data storage | |||
| dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data | |||
| https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| dcache-srmclient | |||
| Data access | |||
| dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data. SRM Client part. | |||
| https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | |||
|- | |||
| srm-ifce | |||
| Data access | |||
| client side implementation of the SRMv2 specification for GFAL and FTS. | |||
| https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgutil/wiki/gfal2 | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| CREAM<br> | |||
| HTC | |||
| The CREAM (Computing Resource Execution And Management) Service is a simple, lightweight service for job management operation at the Computing Element (CE) level. | |||
| http://cream-guide.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/cream-1-16-5-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/cream-1-16-5-2/ | |||
|- | |||
| cream-ge<br> | |||
| HTC | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/cream-ge-2-3-2/ | |||
|- | |||
| cream-ge-utils | |||
| HTC | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| cream-lsf<br> | |||
| HTC | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| cream-slurm<br> | |||
| HTC | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| wn-slurm | |||
| HTC | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Frontier-Squid | |||
| Data access<br> | |||
| distributed database caching system | |||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/WebHome | |||
https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/InstallSquid | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| BDII | |||
| Information system | |||
| BDII | |||
| http://gridinfo-documentation.readthedocs.io | |||
http://bdii.readthedocs.io | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| ARC | |||
| HTC | |||
| Advanced Resource Connector | |||
| http://www.nordugrid.org/arc/releases/<br>http://www.nordugrid.org/documents/<br> | |||
<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| ARGUS | |||
| Security | |||
| ARGUS server | |||
| http://argus-documentation.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/argus-1-7-2-3/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/argus-1-7-2-3/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS client<br> | |||
| Security | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS server<br> | |||
| Security | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS-admin server | |||
| Security | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/voms-admin-server-3-7-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| StoRM | |||
| Data storage | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| gLExec | |||
| Security | |||
| User identity switching tool based on grid credentials | |||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/GLExec and shipped man-page | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| gLExec-wn | |||
| Security | |||
| GLExec Worker Node meta-package | |||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/glexec-wn-1-3-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| argus-pap<br> | |||
| Security | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| XRootD | |||
| Data storage | |||
| Extended ROOT file server | |||
| http://www.xrootd.org/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| QCG-Computing | |||
| HTC | |||
| Basic Execution Service (BES) | |||
| http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-computing | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/ | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
|- | |||
| QCG-Notification | |||
| HTC | |||
| WS-Notification Broker implementation | |||
| http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-notification | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/<br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
|- | |||
| QCG-Broker | |||
| HTC | |||
| Resource management and brokering service | |||
| http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-broker | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Globus security | |||
| Security | |||
| Globus Grid Security Infrastructure (GSI), Globus Common Libraries, Globus Simple CA | |||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gsic/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/ccommonlib/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/simpleca/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/04/04/release-umd-4-4-2/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Globus GridFTP | |||
| Data transfer | |||
| Globus GridFTP, Globus Extensible I/O | |||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gridftp/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/xio/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| Globus GRAM5 | |||
| HTC | |||
| Globus Grid Resource Allocation and Management | |||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gram5/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| MyProxy | |||
| Security<br> | |||
| MyProxy | |||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/myproxy/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| caNl-c<br> | |||
| Security | |||
| Common AuthenticatioN Library | |||
| https://github.com/CESNET/canl-c/blob/master/README | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| Gridsite | |||
| Security | |||
| Extract auth information from a certificate in a HTTP session | |||
| https://wiki.metacentrum.cz/gswiki | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/gridsite-2-3-4/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/gridsite-2-3-4/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| FTS3 | |||
| Data transfer | |||
| low level data movement service, | |||
| http://fts3-service.web.cern.ch/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| GFAL2<br> | |||
| Data access | |||
| <br> Multi-protocol data access library | |||
| <br> http://dmc.web.cern.ch/documentation | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Davix | |||
| Data access | |||
| <br> High performance HTTP access library | |||
| <br> http://dmc-docs.web.cern.ch/dmc-docs/docs/davix-epel/html/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| DPM | |||
| Data storage | |||
| <br> Disk storage management | |||
| <br> http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/09/10/release-umd-4-8-5/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/09/10/release-umd-4-8-5/ | |||
|- | |||
| lcgdm<br> | |||
| Data storage<br> | |||
| Disk storage management<br> | |||
| http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/lcgdm-0-19-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/lcgdm-0-19-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Dynafed | |||
| Data storage | |||
| <br> Dynamic HTTP storage federator | |||
| <br> https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgdm/wiki/Dynafeds | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | |||
|- | |||
| edg-mkgridmap<br> | |||
| Security | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/06/27/release-umd-4-1-1/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| wms-utils | |||
| HTC | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| lcas-lcmaps-gt4 | |||
| Security | |||
| A Globus GSI-AuthZ callout to run (optionally LCAS and) LCMAPS | |||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| LCMAPS | |||
| Security | |||
| Grid (X.509) and VOMS credentials to local account mapping library | |||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-page | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| LCMAPS plugins | |||
| Security | |||
| Plugins for LCMAPS (see above) | |||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control, various sub-pages and shipped man-pages | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| LCAS | |||
| Security | |||
| Authorization service for grid credentials | |||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/ | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| LCAS plugins | |||
| Security | |||
| various plugins for LCAS | |||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| CVMFS server | |||
| Data access<br> | |||
| Software distribution service | |||
| https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| CVMFS<br> | |||
| Data access<br> | |||
| Software distribution service | |||
| https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/cvmfs-2-4-4/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/cvmfs-2-4-4/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Worker Node (WN)<br> | |||
| HTC | |||
| The metapackage for WN Clients | |||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/LCG/EL7WNMiddleware#Description | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/<br> | |||
|- | |||
| User Interface (UI)<br> | |||
| HTC<br> | |||
| The metapackage for UI Clients | |||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/LCG/EL7UIMiddleware<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/ui-4-0-3/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/ui-4-0-3/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| yaim | |||
| Other | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:56, 18 September 2019
Technology | Software Component Delivery | Software Provisioning | UMD Middleware | Cloud Middleware Distribution | Containers Distribution | Technology Glossary |
Last update: UMD 4.8.5 http://repository.egi.eu/category/umd_releases/distribution/umd-4/