Difference between revisions of "UMD 1.3.0 Contents"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with '{{Tech menubar}} {{Tech Roadmap submenu}} {{TOC_right}} The following provides an overview of the ''planned'' contents of UMD 1.3.0 == New products == {| cellspacing="0" ce…') |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The following provides an overview of the ''planned'' contents of UMD 1.3.0 | The following provides an overview of the ''planned'' contents of UMD 1.3.0 | ||
The release timeline will be as follows: | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="0" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17 Oct 2011''' | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Release day freeze | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''24 Oct 2011''' | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Release contents freeze | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''31 Oct 2011''' | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Release day | |||
|} | |||
== New products == | == New products == | ||
Line 8: | Line 22: | ||
|- style="background-color:darkgray;" | |- style="background-color:darkgray;" | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EGI Capability | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EGI Capability | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Product | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Product | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Provider release | |||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | File | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | File Transfer Scheduling | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | FTS 2.2.6 | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 6<br> | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | File Encryption/Decryption | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | Hydra 1.0.1 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | <br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Products updates == | == Products updates == | ||
Line 30: | Line 42: | ||
|- style="background-color:darkgray;" | |- style="background-color:darkgray;" | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EGI Capability | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EGI Capability | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Product | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Product | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Provider release | |||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | BDII core 1.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 6 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Information Discovery | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | BDII site 1.0.1 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Information Discovery | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | BDII top 1.0.2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Job Scheduling | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | WMS 3.3.3 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 6 | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Might bump up to UMD 1.2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | glExec for WN 0.8.10 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | File Access, <br>File Transfer, <br>Storage Management | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | StoRM 1.7.1 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Client tools | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | UNICORE Client 6.4.1 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | UNICORE SE 6.4.1 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Execute Job, <br>Parallel Job, <br>File Access | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | UNICORE TSI 6.4.1 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | File Access, <br>Storage Management | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | dCache 1.9.12-6 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | APEL parsers 1.0.1 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Authorisation | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | ARGUS 1.4.0 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 7 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
--[[User:Michel|Michel]] 12:12, 11 August 2011 (UTC) |
Revision as of 13:12, 11 August 2011
Technology | Software Component Delivery | Software Provisioning | UMD Middleware | Cloud Middleware Distribution | Containers Distribution | Technology Glossary |
Roadmap and Technology | | Technology insertion plans | UMD Release Schedule Overview | | Glossary |
The following provides an overview of the planned contents of UMD 1.3.0
The release timeline will be as follows:
17 Oct 2011 | Release day freeze |
24 Oct 2011 | Release contents freeze |
31 Oct 2011 | Release day |
New products
EGI Capability | Product | Provider release | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
File Transfer Scheduling | FTS 2.2.6 | EMI-1 Update 6 |
|
File Encryption/Decryption | Hydra 1.0.1 | EMI-1 Update 7 |
Products updates
EGI Capability | Product | Provider release | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
BDII core 1.1.0 | EMI-1 Update 6 | ||
Information Discovery | BDII site 1.0.1 | EMI-1 Update 7 | |
Information Discovery | BDII top 1.0.2 | EMI-1 Update 7 | |
Job Scheduling | WMS 3.3.3 | EMI-1 Update 6 | Might bump up to UMD 1.2.0 |
glExec for WN 0.8.10 | EMI-1 Update 7 | ||
File Access, File Transfer, Storage Management |
StoRM 1.7.1 | EMI-1 Update 7 | |
Client tools | UNICORE Client 6.4.1 | EMI-1 Update 7 | |
UNICORE SE 6.4.1 | EMI-1 Update 7 | ||
Execute Job, Parallel Job, File Access |
UNICORE TSI 6.4.1 | EMI-1 Update 7 | |
File Access, Storage Management |
dCache 1.9.12-6 | EMI-1 Update 7 | |
APEL parsers 1.0.1 | EMI-1 Update 7 | ||
Authorisation | ARGUS 1.4.0 | EMI-1 Update 7 |
--Michel 12:12, 11 August 2011 (UTC)