Difference between revisions of "UMD-1:Capabilities"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| {{table}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Exist in the repo but not exist in https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/UMD-1:Capablities list|||||| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||It still has NULL capability in the proposed capability allocation|||||| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |||||||| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PPA Version||State||Capability exist at Repo & WP||Proposed capability allocation (as it is descripbed at https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/UMD-1:Capablities)||My opinion compared to what proposed | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | egi.umd-release.sl5.x86_64-1.0.2||Production||NULL||NULL||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.amga.sl5.x86_64-2.1.2||Unverified||Metadata Catalogue,Authentication,Authorization||Metadata Catalogue||we only list the major capability which is Metadata catalog | ||
| | |||
| Authorization | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.apel.sl5.x86_64-3.2.7||Production||Accounting||Accounting||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.arc-ce.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||Production||Job Execution,Parallel Job,Interactive Job Management||Job Execution,Paralel Job,Interactive Job Management,Authentication,Authorization,Information Model||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.arc-client.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||Client API||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.arc-client.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||Production||Client API||Client API||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.arc-core.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||Production||NULL||NULL||Should be NULL? Yes it an internal component and it should be hidden | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.arc-gridftp.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||Production||File Access,File Transfer||File Access,File Transfer||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.arc-infosys.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||Information Model,Information Discovery||Information Model,Information Discovery||see below | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.arc-infosys.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||Production||Information Model,Information Discovery||Information Model,Information Discovery,Monitoring||although it is a valid scenario, I would like to mention that the previous version of the same PPA did not offer Monitoring capability is this correct? | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.argus.sl5.x86_64-1.3.0||Production||Authorization||Authorization||see below | ||
| Production | |||
| Authorization | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.argus.sl5.x86_64-1.3.1||Production||Authorization||Authentication||the previous version of the same PPA supported only Athorization, in the current version seems that it supports only Athentication capability. Is this a correct approach? No Argus does Authorisation not authentication | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.argus-ees.sl5.x86_64-0.0.10||Production||Credential Management||Credential Management||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.bdii-core.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||Production||NULL||Information Discovery||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.bdii-core.sl5.x86_64-1.1.0||Unverified||Information Model,Information Discovery||||should be defined | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.bdii-site.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||Information Discovery||Information Discovery||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.bdii-site.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||StageRollout||Information Discovery,Information Model||||should be defined | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.bdii-top.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||Information Discovery||Information Discovery||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.bdii-top.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||Unverified||Information Discovery,Information Model||||should be defined | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.cluster.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||Information Model||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.cream.sl5.x86_64-1.13.1||Production||Job Execution,Parallel Job||Job Execution, Parallel Job||see below | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.cream.sl5.x86_64-1.13.2||Production||Job Execution,Parallel Job||Job Execution,Paralel Job,Authentication,Authorization,Information Model||although it is a valid scenario, I would like to mention that the previous version of the same PPA did not offer Authentication,Authorization,Information Model capability is this correct? Only Job execution, paralel job | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.dcache.sl5.x86_64-1.9.13||Production||File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management||File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.dgas.sl5.x86_64-4.0.2||Production||Accounting||Accounting||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.dpm.sl5.x86_64-1.8.1||Production||File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management||File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.extras.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||NULL||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.fts.sl5.x86_64-2.2.6||Unverified||File Transfer Scheduling,Information Model,File Transfer||||should be defined | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.glexec_wn.sl5.x86_64-0.8.10||Production||NULL||Authorization,Authentication||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.lb.sl5.x86_64-3.0.10||Production||NULL||NULL||should be defined | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.lb.sl5.x86_64-3.0.12||Production||NULL||NULL||should be defined | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.lfc_mysql.sl5.x86_64-1.8.1||Production||Metadata Catalogue||Metadata Catalogue||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.lsf-utils.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||Client API||ok | ||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.mpi.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1||StageRollout||Parallel Job||Parallel Job||ok | ||
| | |||
| Job | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.proxyrenewal.sl5.x86_64-1.3.19||Production||Credential Management||Credential Management||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.proxyrenewal.sl5.x86_64-1.3.21||Production||NULL||Credential Management||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.storm.sl5.x86_64-1.7.0||Production||File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management||File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.torque-client.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||Client API||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.torque-server.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||Job Execution Capability||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.torque-utils.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||Client API||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.trustmanager.sl5.x86_64-3.0.5||Production||NULL||Authentication||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | emi.ui.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||NULL||Client API||ok | ||
| | |||
| NULL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | emi.unicore-client.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0||Production||NULL||Client API||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | emi.unicore-gateway.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0||Production||Authentication||Authentication||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | emi.unicore-hila.sl5.x86_64-2.2.0||Production||Client API||Client API||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.unicore-registry.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0||Production||Information Discovery||Information Discovery||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.unicore-tsi.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0||Production||Parallel Job,File Access,Job Execution||Parallel Job,File Access,Job Execution||ok | ||
| | |||
| File Access, File | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.unicore-uvos.sl5.x86_64-1.4.1||Production||Attribute Authority||Attribute Authority||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.unicore-uvos.sl5.x86_64-1.4.2||Production||Attribute Authority||Attribute Authority||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.unicore-ws.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0||Production||Job Scheduling,Storage Management||Job Scheduling,Storage Management||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.unicore-xuudb.sl5.x86_64-1.3.2||Production||Attribute Authority||Attribute Authority||ok | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.voms.sl5.x86_64-2.0.1 | | emi.voms.sl5.x86_64-2.0.1||Unverified||Attribute Authority||Attribute Authority||ok | ||
| Unverified | |||
| Attribute Authority | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.voms_mysql.sl5.x86_64-2.0.0||Production||Attribute Authority||Attribute Authority||ok | ||
| | |||
| Attribute Authority | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.wms.sl5.x86_64-3.3.3||StageRollout||Job Scheduling,Authentication,Authorization||||should be defined | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.wn.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0||Production||Job Execution||Job Execution||ok | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ige.globus-default-security.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3||Production||NULL||NULL||should be defined | ||
|- | |||
| ige.globus-default-security.sl5.x86_64-5.0.4||StageRollout||NULL|||| | |||
|- | |||
| ige.globus-gridftp.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3||Production||File Transfer,File Access||File Transfer,File Access||ok | |||
|- | |||
| ige.globus-gridftp.sl5.x86_64-5.0.4||StageRollout||File Transfer||||should be defined | |||
|- | |||
| ige.globus-myproxy.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3||Production||Credential Management||Credential Management||ok | |||
|- | |||
| ige.globus-rls.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3||Production||Metadata Catalogue||Metadata Catalogue||ok | |||
|- | |||
| ige.globus-rls.sl5.x86_64-5.0.4||StageRollout||Metadata Catalogue||||should be defined | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Category:UMD]] | [[Category:UMD]] |
Revision as of 11:27, 30 September 2011
' | ' | ' | ' | ' |
Exist in the repo but not exist in https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/UMD-1:Capablities list | ||||
It still has NULL capability in the proposed capability allocation | ||||
PPA Version | State | Capability exist at Repo & WP | Proposed capability allocation (as it is descripbed at https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/UMD-1:Capablities) | My opinion compared to what proposed |
egi.umd-release.sl5.x86_64-1.0.2 | Production | NULL | NULL | ok |
emi.amga.sl5.x86_64-2.1.2 | Unverified | Metadata Catalogue,Authentication,Authorization | Metadata Catalogue | we only list the major capability which is Metadata catalog |
emi.apel.sl5.x86_64-3.2.7 | Production | Accounting | Accounting | ok |
emi.arc-ce.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | Production | Job Execution,Parallel Job,Interactive Job Management | Job Execution,Paralel Job,Interactive Job Management,Authentication,Authorization,Information Model | ok |
emi.arc-client.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | Client API | ok |
emi.arc-client.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | Production | Client API | Client API | ok |
emi.arc-core.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | Production | NULL | NULL | Should be NULL? Yes it an internal component and it should be hidden |
emi.arc-gridftp.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | Production | File Access,File Transfer | File Access,File Transfer | ok |
emi.arc-infosys.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | Information Model,Information Discovery | Information Model,Information Discovery | see below |
emi.arc-infosys.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | Production | Information Model,Information Discovery | Information Model,Information Discovery,Monitoring | although it is a valid scenario, I would like to mention that the previous version of the same PPA did not offer Monitoring capability is this correct? |
emi.argus.sl5.x86_64-1.3.0 | Production | Authorization | Authorization | see below |
emi.argus.sl5.x86_64-1.3.1 | Production | Authorization | Authentication | the previous version of the same PPA supported only Athorization, in the current version seems that it supports only Athentication capability. Is this a correct approach? No Argus does Authorisation not authentication |
emi.argus-ees.sl5.x86_64-0.0.10 | Production | Credential Management | Credential Management | ok |
emi.bdii-core.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | Production | NULL | Information Discovery | ok |
emi.bdii-core.sl5.x86_64-1.1.0 | Unverified | Information Model,Information Discovery | should be defined | |
emi.bdii-site.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | Information Discovery | Information Discovery | ok |
emi.bdii-site.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | StageRollout | Information Discovery,Information Model | should be defined | |
emi.bdii-top.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | Information Discovery | Information Discovery | ok |
emi.bdii-top.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | Unverified | Information Discovery,Information Model | should be defined | |
emi.cluster.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | Information Model | ok |
emi.cream.sl5.x86_64-1.13.1 | Production | Job Execution,Parallel Job | Job Execution, Parallel Job | see below |
emi.cream.sl5.x86_64-1.13.2 | Production | Job Execution,Parallel Job | Job Execution,Paralel Job,Authentication,Authorization,Information Model | although it is a valid scenario, I would like to mention that the previous version of the same PPA did not offer Authentication,Authorization,Information Model capability is this correct? Only Job execution, paralel job |
emi.dcache.sl5.x86_64-1.9.13 | Production | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | ok |
emi.dgas.sl5.x86_64-4.0.2 | Production | Accounting | Accounting | ok |
emi.dpm.sl5.x86_64-1.8.1 | Production | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | ok |
emi.extras.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | NULL | ok |
emi.fts.sl5.x86_64-2.2.6 | Unverified | File Transfer Scheduling,Information Model,File Transfer | should be defined | |
emi.glexec_wn.sl5.x86_64-0.8.10 | Production | NULL | Authorization,Authentication | ok |
emi.lb.sl5.x86_64-3.0.10 | Production | NULL | NULL | should be defined |
emi.lb.sl5.x86_64-3.0.12 | Production | NULL | NULL | should be defined |
emi.lfc_mysql.sl5.x86_64-1.8.1 | Production | Metadata Catalogue | Metadata Catalogue | ok |
emi.lsf-utils.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | Client API | ok |
emi.mpi.sl5.x86_64-1.0.1 | StageRollout | Parallel Job | Parallel Job | ok |
emi.proxyrenewal.sl5.x86_64-1.3.19 | Production | Credential Management | Credential Management | ok |
emi.proxyrenewal.sl5.x86_64-1.3.21 | Production | NULL | Credential Management | ok |
emi.storm.sl5.x86_64-1.7.0 | Production | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | ok |
emi.torque-client.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | Client API | ok |
emi.torque-server.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | Job Execution Capability | ok |
emi.torque-utils.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | Client API | ok |
emi.trustmanager.sl5.x86_64-3.0.5 | Production | NULL | Authentication | ok |
emi.ui.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | NULL | Client API | ok |
emi.unicore-client.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0 | Production | NULL | Client API | ok |
emi.unicore-gateway.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0 | Production | Authentication | Authentication | ok |
emi.unicore-hila.sl5.x86_64-2.2.0 | Production | Client API | Client API | ok |
emi.unicore-registry.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0 | Production | Information Discovery | Information Discovery | ok |
emi.unicore-tsi.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0 | Production | Parallel Job,File Access,Job Execution | Parallel Job,File Access,Job Execution | ok |
emi.unicore-uvos.sl5.x86_64-1.4.1 | Production | Attribute Authority | Attribute Authority | ok |
emi.unicore-uvos.sl5.x86_64-1.4.2 | Production | Attribute Authority | Attribute Authority | ok |
emi.unicore-ws.sl5.x86_64-6.4.0 | Production | Job Scheduling,Storage Management | Job Scheduling,Storage Management | ok |
emi.unicore-xuudb.sl5.x86_64-1.3.2 | Production | Attribute Authority | Attribute Authority | ok |
emi.voms.sl5.x86_64-2.0.1 | Unverified | Attribute Authority | Attribute Authority | ok |
emi.voms_mysql.sl5.x86_64-2.0.0 | Production | Attribute Authority | Attribute Authority | ok |
emi.wms.sl5.x86_64-3.3.3 | StageRollout | Job Scheduling,Authentication,Authorization | should be defined | |
emi.wn.sl5.x86_64-1.0.0 | Production | Job Execution | Job Execution | ok |
ige.globus-default-security.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3 | Production | NULL | NULL | should be defined |
ige.globus-default-security.sl5.x86_64-5.0.4 | StageRollout | NULL | ||
ige.globus-gridftp.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3 | Production | File Transfer,File Access | File Transfer,File Access | ok |
ige.globus-gridftp.sl5.x86_64-5.0.4 | StageRollout | File Transfer | should be defined | |
ige.globus-myproxy.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3 | Production | Credential Management | Credential Management | ok |
ige.globus-rls.sl5.x86_64-5.0.3 | Production | Metadata Catalogue | Metadata Catalogue | ok |
ige.globus-rls.sl5.x86_64-5.0.4 | StageRollout | Metadata Catalogue | should be defined |