Difference between revisions of "UMD-1:Capabilities"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;" | | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;" | PPA Version | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;" | Capability | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;" | Capability | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;" | Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| egi.umd-release | | egi.umd-release | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.amga | | emi.amga | ||
| Metadata Catalogue | | Metadata Catalogue | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.apel | | emi.apel | ||
| Accounting | | Accounting | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.apel_parsers | | emi.apel_parsers | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.arc-ce | | emi.arc-ce | ||
| Job Execution,Parallel Job,Interactive Job Management | | Job Execution,Parallel Job,Interactive Job Management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.arc-client | | emi.arc-client | ||
| Client Tools | | Client Tools | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.arc-core | | emi.arc-core | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.arc-gridftp | | emi.arc-gridftp | ||
| File Access,File Transfer | | File Access,File Transfer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.arc-infosys | | emi.arc-infosys | ||
| Information Model,Information Discovery | | Information Model,Information Discovery | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.argus-ees | | emi.argus-ees | ||
| Authorization | | Authorization | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.argus | | emi.argus | ||
| Authorization | | Authorization | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.bdii-core | | emi.bdii-core | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.bdii-site. | | emi.bdii-site. | ||
| Information Discovery, Information Model | | Information Discovery, Information Model | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.bdii-top | | emi.bdii-top | ||
| Information Discovery, Information Model | | Information Discovery, Information Model | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.blah | | emi.blah | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.cluster | | emi.cluster | ||
| Information Model | | Information Model | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.cemon | | emi.cemon | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.cream | | emi.cream | ||
| Job Execution, Parallel Job | | Job Execution, Parallel Job | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.dcache | | emi.dcache | ||
| File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.dgas | | emi.dgas | ||
| Accounting | | Accounting | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.dpm | | emi.dpm | ||
| File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.extras | | emi.extras | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.fts | | emi.fts | ||
| File Transfer Scheduling,File Transfer | | File Transfer Scheduling,File Transfer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.ge-utils | | emi.ge-utils | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.glexec_wn | | emi.glexec_wn | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.gridsite | | emi.gridsite | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.lb | | emi.lb | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi. | | emi.lfc | ||
| Metadata Catalogue | | Metadata Catalogue | ||
| For both MySQL and Oracle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.lsf-utils | | emi.lsf-utils | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.mpi | | emi.mpi | ||
| Parallel Job | | Parallel Job | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.proxyrenewal | | emi.proxyrenewal | ||
| Credential Management | | Credential Management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.storm | | emi.storm | ||
| File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.torque-client | | emi.torque-client | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.torque-server | | emi.torque-server | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.torque-utils | | emi.torque-utils | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.trustmanager | | emi.trustmanager | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.ui | | emi.ui | ||
| Client Tools | | Client Tools | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-client | | emi.unicore-client | ||
| Client Tools | | Client Tools | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-gateway | | emi.unicore-gateway | ||
| Authentication | | Authentication | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-hila | | emi.unicore-hila | ||
| Client Tools | | Client Tools | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-registry | | emi.unicore-registry | ||
| Information Discovery | | Information Discovery | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-tsi | | emi.unicore-tsi | ||
| Parallel Job, Job Execution | | Parallel Job, Job Execution | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-uvos | | emi.unicore-uvos | ||
| Attribute Authority | | Attribute Authority | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-ws | | emi.unicore-ws | ||
| Job Scheduling,Storage Management | | Job Scheduling,Storage Management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-x6 | | emi.unicore-x6 | ||
| Job Execution ? | | Job Execution ? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.unicore-xuudb | | emi.unicore-xuudb | ||
| Attribute Authority | | Attribute Authority | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.voms_mysql | | emi.voms_mysql | ||
| Attribute Authority | | Attribute Authority | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.voms | | emi.voms | ||
| Attribute Authority | | Attribute Authority | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.wms | | emi.wms | ||
| Job Scheduling | | Job Scheduling | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| emi.wn | | emi.wn | ||
| Job Execution | | Job Execution | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ige.globus-default-security | | ige.globus-default-security | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ige.globus-gsissh | | ige.globus-gsissh | ||
| Interactive Job management | | Interactive Job management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ige.globus-gram | | ige.globus-gram | ||
| Job Execution, Parallel Job | | Job Execution, Parallel Job | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ige.globus-gridftp | | ige.globus-gridftp | ||
| File Transfer,File Access | | File Transfer,File Access | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ige.globus-myproxy | | ige.globus-myproxy | ||
| Credential Management | | Credential Management | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ige.globus-rls | | ige.globus-rls | ||
| Metadata Catalogue | | Metadata Catalogue | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ige.gsisshterm | | ige.gsisshterm | ||
| Interactive Job management | | Interactive Job management | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ige.gridsam | |||
| Job Execution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ige.saga | |||
| Client API | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Changelog === | === Changelog === | ||
===== | ===== 26 Apr 2012 ===== | ||
Added entries for | Added entries for | ||
* | * GridSAM (JobExecution) | ||
* | * IGE SAGA plugins (Client API) | ||
===== 27-28 Mar 2012 ===== | ===== 27-28 Mar 2012 ===== | ||
Line 194: | Line 258: | ||
* ige.gsisshterm (Interactive Job management?) | * ige.gsisshterm (Interactive Job management?) | ||
* ige.globus-gram ( Job Execution, Parallel Job ?) | * ige.globus-gram ( Job Execution, Parallel Job ?) | ||
===== 23 Jan 2012 ===== | |||
Added entries for: | |||
* CEMon (no capability, internal library) | |||
* APEL parsers (no capability, internal library) | |||
* GE utils (no capability, internal library) --> it's a CREAM plugin. No capability, but a BSS plugin. should they be published? | |||
* BLAH (no capability, internal SPI) |
Revision as of 16:38, 26 April 2012
Introduction | Prerequisites | Repository | Products | Capabilities |
PPA Version | Capability | Notes |
egi.umd-release | NONE | |
emi.amga | Metadata Catalogue | |
emi.apel | Accounting | |
emi.apel_parsers | NONE | |
emi.arc-ce | Job Execution,Parallel Job,Interactive Job Management | |
emi.arc-client | Client Tools | |
emi.arc-core | None | |
emi.arc-gridftp | File Access,File Transfer | |
emi.arc-infosys | Information Model,Information Discovery | |
emi.argus-ees | Authorization | |
emi.argus | Authorization | |
emi.bdii-core | NONE | |
emi.bdii-site. | Information Discovery, Information Model | |
emi.bdii-top | Information Discovery, Information Model | |
emi.blah | NONE | |
emi.cluster | Information Model | |
emi.cemon | NONE | |
emi.cream | Job Execution, Parallel Job | |
emi.dcache | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | |
emi.dgas | Accounting | |
emi.dpm | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | |
emi.extras | NONE | |
emi.fts | File Transfer Scheduling,File Transfer | |
emi.ge-utils | NONE | |
emi.glexec_wn | NONE | |
emi.gridsite | NONE | |
emi.lb | NONE | |
emi.lfc | Metadata Catalogue | For both MySQL and Oracle |
emi.lsf-utils | NONE | |
emi.mpi | Parallel Job | |
emi.proxyrenewal | Credential Management | |
emi.storm | File Access,File Transfer,Storage Management | |
emi.torque-client | NONE | |
emi.torque-server | NONE | |
emi.torque-utils | NONE | |
emi.trustmanager | NONE | |
emi.ui | Client Tools | |
emi.unicore-client | Client Tools | |
emi.unicore-gateway | Authentication | |
emi.unicore-hila | Client Tools | |
emi.unicore-registry | Information Discovery | |
emi.unicore-tsi | Parallel Job, Job Execution | |
emi.unicore-uvos | Attribute Authority | |
emi.unicore-ws | Job Scheduling,Storage Management | |
emi.unicore-x6 | Job Execution ? | |
emi.unicore-xuudb | Attribute Authority | |
emi.voms_mysql | Attribute Authority | |
emi.voms | Attribute Authority | |
emi.wms | Job Scheduling | |
emi.wn | Job Execution | |
ige.globus-default-security | NONE | |
ige.globus-gsissh | Interactive Job management | |
ige.globus-gram | Job Execution, Parallel Job | |
ige.globus-gridftp | File Transfer,File Access | |
ige.globus-myproxy | Credential Management | |
ige.globus-rls | Metadata Catalogue | |
ige.gsisshterm | Interactive Job management | |
ige.gridsam | Job Execution | |
ige.saga | Client API |
Changelog
26 Apr 2012
Added entries for
- GridSAM (JobExecution)
- IGE SAGA plugins (Client API)
27-28 Mar 2012
Added entries for:
- emi.unicore/X6 (Job Execution?)
- emi.gridsite (NONE ?)
- ige.globus-gsissh (Interactive Job management?)
- ige.gsisshterm (Interactive Job management?)
- ige.globus-gram ( Job Execution, Parallel Job ?)
23 Jan 2012
Added entries for:
- CEMon (no capability, internal library)
- APEL parsers (no capability, internal library)
- GE utils (no capability, internal library) --> it's a CREAM plugin. No capability, but a BSS plugin. should they be published?
- BLAH (no capability, internal SPI)