Difference between revisions of "Next middleware release"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
* CentOS8 released in Semptember 2019 https://lists.centos.org/pipermail/centos-announce/2019-September/023449.html | * CentOS8 released in Semptember 2019 https://lists.centos.org/pipermail/centos-announce/2019-September/023449.html | ||
** same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates | ** same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates | ||
*** CentOS8 will be maintained until May 2029 | *** CentOS8 will be maintained until May 2029 | ||
*** CentOS7 will be maintained until June 2024 | *** CentOS7 will be maintained until June 2024 | ||
*** '''SL6 will be maintained until November 2020''' | |||
* Should CentOS8 be added to UMD4 or created within a new major UMD5 (with CentOS8 only)? | * Should CentOS8 be added to UMD4 or created within a new major UMD5 (with CentOS8 only)? | ||
== Plans == | == Plans == | ||
Line 22: | Line 21: | ||
| 2020-02-10 || Preview repository for CentOS8 || Alessandro || Assigned || | | 2020-02-10 || Preview repository for CentOS8 || Alessandro || Assigned || | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Supported products == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Product !! UMD4/CentOS7 !! UMD4/CentOS8 !! Status and comments | |||
|- | |||
| XROOTD || Y || N || In EPEL8 | |||
|- | |||
| Globus/GCT || Y || N || In EPEL8 | |||
|- | |||
| GFAL2 || Y || N || In EPEL8 | |||
|- | |||
| Davix || Y || N || In EPEL8 | |||
|- | |||
| ARC-CE || Y || N || In EPEL8 | |||
|- | |||
| StoRM || N || N || Storm planned release in C7 for March 2020, plans for C8 to be provided | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS-Admin || N || N || VOMS Admin is not yet released for CENTOS 7, and that will be the main new package. | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS-Server || N || N || Minor changes will be introduced in the VOMS server package (mainly, a systemd unit file), and the codebase is the one that correctly builds against openssl 1.1 (i.e. 2.1.0). | |||
|- | |||
| APEL || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| APEL-SSM || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| ARGUS || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| BDII-CORE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| BDII-SITE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| BDII-TOP || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| CanL || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Canl-java || N || N || No feedback yet for C8. Planned on C7. | |||
|- | |||
| CVMFS || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| DCACHE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| DPM || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| UI || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| WN || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Frontier || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| FTS3 || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| GFAL2 || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| gLexec-wn || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| GridSite || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| CGSI-GSoap || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| QCG-COMPUTING || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| QCG-NTF || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS-CLIENTS || Y || N || No feedback yet for C8. Planned on C7. | |||
|- | |||
| YAIM-CORE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-Default || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Security || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-GRAM5 || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-GridFTP || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-MYPROXY || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Unsupported products == |
Revision as of 17:52, 10 February 2020
Plans on CentOS8 for UMD
- CentOS8 released in Semptember 2019 https://lists.centos.org/pipermail/centos-announce/2019-September/023449.html
- same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates
- CentOS8 will be maintained until May 2029
- CentOS7 will be maintained until June 2024
- SL6 will be maintained until November 2020
- same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates
- Should CentOS8 be added to UMD4 or created within a new major UMD5 (with CentOS8 only)?
Plans
Creation date | Action | Assignee | Status | Completion date |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020-02-10 | Set up the dry-run | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Get plans on CentOS8 for all CentOS7 products | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Create instructions for CentOS8 on the Frontend | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Preview repository for CentOS8 | Alessandro | Assigned |
Supported products
Product | UMD4/CentOS7 | UMD4/CentOS8 | Status and comments |
---|---|---|---|
XROOTD | Y | N | In EPEL8 |
Globus/GCT | Y | N | In EPEL8 |
GFAL2 | Y | N | In EPEL8 |
Davix | Y | N | In EPEL8 |
ARC-CE | Y | N | In EPEL8 |
StoRM | N | N | Storm planned release in C7 for March 2020, plans for C8 to be provided |
VOMS-Admin | N | N | VOMS Admin is not yet released for CENTOS 7, and that will be the main new package. |
VOMS-Server | N | N | Minor changes will be introduced in the VOMS server package (mainly, a systemd unit file), and the codebase is the one that correctly builds against openssl 1.1 (i.e. 2.1.0). |
APEL | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
APEL-SSM | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
ARGUS | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
BDII-CORE | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
BDII-SITE | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
BDII-TOP | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
CanL | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
Canl-java | N | N | No feedback yet for C8. Planned on C7. |
CVMFS | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
DCACHE | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
DPM | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
UI | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
WN | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
Frontier | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
FTS3 | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
GFAL2 | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
gLexec-wn | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
GridSite | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
CGSI-GSoap | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
QCG-COMPUTING | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
QCG-NTF | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
VOMS-CLIENTS | Y | N | No feedback yet for C8. Planned on C7. |
YAIM-CORE | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
Globus-Default | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
Security | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
Globus-GRAM5 | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
Globus-GridFTP | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
Globus-MYPROXY | Y | N | No feedback yet. |