Difference between revisions of "Next middleware release"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VOMS-Server || N || N || Minor changes will be introduced in the VOMS server package (mainly, a systemd unit file), and the codebase is the one that correctly builds against openssl 1.1 (i.e. 2.1.0). | | VOMS-Server || N || N || Minor changes will be introduced in the VOMS server package (mainly, a systemd unit file), and the codebase is the one that correctly builds against openssl 1.1 (i.e. 2.1.0). | ||
| APEL || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| APEL-SSM || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| ARGUS || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| BDII-CORE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| BDII-SITE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| BDII-TOP || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| CanL || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Canl-java || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| CVMFS || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| DCACHE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| DPM || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| UI || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| WN || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Frontier || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| FTS3 || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| GFAL2 || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| gLexec-wn || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| GridSite || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| CGSI-GSoap || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| QCG-COMPUTING || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| QCG-NTF || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS-CLIENTS || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| YAIM-CORE || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-Default || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Security || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-GRAM5 || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-GridFTP || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
| Globus-MYPROXY || Y || N || No feedback yet. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Unsupported products == | == Unsupported products == |
Revision as of 17:51, 10 February 2020
Plans on CentOS8 for UMD
- CentOS8 released in Semptember 2019 https://lists.centos.org/pipermail/centos-announce/2019-September/023449.html
- same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates
- CentOS8 will be maintained until May 2029
- CentOS7 will be maintained until June 2024
- SL6 will be maintained until November 2020
- same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates
- Should CentOS8 be added to UMD4 or created within a new major UMD5 (with CentOS8 only)?
Plans
Creation date | Action | Assignee | Status | Completion date |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020-02-10 | Set up the dry-run | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Get plans on CentOS8 for all CentOS7 products | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Create instructions for CentOS8 on the Frontend | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Preview repository for CentOS8 | Alessandro | Assigned |
Supported products
Product | UMD4/CentOS7 | UMD4/CentOS8 | Status and comments | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
XROOTD | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
Globus/GCT | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
GFAL2 | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
Davix | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
ARC-CE | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
StoRM | N | N | Storm planned release in C7 for March 2020, plans for C8 to be provided | ||||
VOMS-Admin | N | N | VOMS Admin is not yet released for CENTOS 7, and that will be the main new package. | ||||
VOMS-Server | N | N | Minor changes will be introduced in the VOMS server package (mainly, a systemd unit file), and the codebase is the one that correctly builds against openssl 1.1 (i.e. 2.1.0). | APEL | Y | N | No feedback yet. |
APEL-SSM | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
ARGUS | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
BDII-CORE | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
BDII-SITE | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
BDII-TOP | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
CanL | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
Canl-java | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
CVMFS | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
DCACHE | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
DPM | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
UI | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
WN | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
Frontier | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
FTS3 | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
GFAL2 | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
gLexec-wn | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
GridSite | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
CGSI-GSoap | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
QCG-COMPUTING | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
QCG-NTF | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
VOMS-CLIENTS | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
YAIM-CORE | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
Globus-Default | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
Security | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
Globus-GRAM5 | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
Globus-GridFTP | Y | N | No feedback yet. | ||||
Globus-MYPROXY | Y | N | No feedback yet. |