Difference between revisions of "NGI DE:GOP-2013/Operation Procedures"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Ngi-de-header-gop}} == General Policies== <!-- Do not remove this line --><onlyinclude> === Operation Procedures === </onlyinclude><!-- Do not remove this line -->") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
<!-- Do not remove this line --><onlyinclude> | <!-- Do not remove this line --><onlyinclude> | ||
=== Operation Procedures === | === Operation Procedures === | ||
The purpose of a procedure is to define the related workflow. They are periodically reviewed. | |||
NGI-DE is part of EGI. The folling EGI procedures approved by the OMB are part of the GOP. | |||
EGI Operational Procedures are prescriptive documents that describe step-by-step processes involving several partners. | |||
{| {{Ngi-de-table-sort}} | |||
! Number!!Title!!Comment!!Area!!Relevant to | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC01|EGI-PROC 01]] | |||
| Grid Oversight Escalation Procedure | |||
| Operations ticket escation | |||
| Ticket Management | |||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC02|EGI-PROC 02]] | |||
| Operations Centre Creation | |||
| Step-by-step instructions on how to create a new Operations Centre | |||
| Operations Centre Management | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC03|EGI-PROC 03]] | |||
| Operations Centre decommissioning | |||
| Step-by-step instructions on how to decommission an Operations Centre | |||
| Operations Centre Management | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC04|EGI-PROC 04]] | |||
| Quality verification of monthly availability and reliability statistcs | |||
| Instructions RODs and Operations Centres on how to handle justification for poor monthly performance through GGUS | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC05|EGI-PROC 05]] | |||
| Validation of a Operations Centre Nagios | |||
| This procedure is part of the [[PROC02|Operations Centre creation]] procedure. | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC06|EGI-PROC 06]] | |||
|Setting a Nagios test status to OPERATIONS | |||
| A Nagios probe is set to OPERATIONS when its results are used to generate notifications for the Operations Dashboard. This procedure details the steps to turn a Nagios test to OPERATIONs. | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC07|EGI-PROC 07]] | |||
|Adding new probes to SAM | |||
| Addition of new OPS Nagios probes to the SAM release. | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC08|EGI-PROC 08]] | |||
| Management of the EGI OPS Availability and Reliability Profile | |||
| Request of a OPS EGI Availability and Reliability profile. A change in the profile is needed every time a new Nagios test needs to be added/removed to/from the profile, in order to have its results included/removed in/from Availability and Reliability monthly statistics. | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROC09|EGI-PROC 09]] | |||
| Resource Centre Registration and Certification Procedure | |||
| Registration of a new Resource Centre in the GOCDB | |||
| Resource Centre Management | |||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROC10|EGI-PROC 10]] | |||
| Recomputation of monitoring results and availability statistics | |||
| Notification of problems with the monitoring results gathered by SAM and to request a recomputation of results and the related availability and reliability statistics | |||
| Availability and Monitoring <!-- Area --> | |||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC11|EGI-PROC 11]] | |||
| Resource Centre Decommissioning Procedure | |||
| Decommissioning of a Resource Centre before it is turned into CLOSED in GOCDB | |||
| Resource Centre Management | |||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC12|EGI-PROC 12]] | |||
| Production Service Decommissioning Procedure | |||
| Decommissioning of a EGI production service | |||
| Resource Centre Management | |||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC13|EGI-PROC 13]] | |||
| VO Deregistration Procedure | |||
| Decommissioning of a Virtual Organization supported by the European Grid Infrastructure | |||
| VO Management | |||
| VO Managers, Operations Manager | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROC14|EGI-PROC 14]] | |||
| VO Registration Procedure | |||
| Registration of a Virtual Organization to the European Grid Infrastructure | |||
| VO Management | |||
| VO Managers, Operations Manager | |||
|- | |||
| [[PROC15|EGI-PROC 15]] | |||
| Resource Center renaming Procedure | |||
| A procedure for directly renaming a Resource Center. | |||
| Resource Centre Management | |||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | |||
|} | |||
</onlyinclude><!-- Do not remove this line --> | </onlyinclude><!-- Do not remove this line --> |
Revision as of 11:27, 5 November 2012
Draft - not an approved document
GOP-2013/Operation Procedures
General Policies
Operation Procedures
The purpose of a procedure is to define the related workflow. They are periodically reviewed.
NGI-DE is part of EGI. The folling EGI procedures approved by the OMB are part of the GOP.
EGI Operational Procedures are prescriptive documents that describe step-by-step processes involving several partners.
Number | Title | Comment | Area | Relevant to |
---|---|---|---|---|
EGI-PROC 01 | Grid Oversight Escalation Procedure | Operations ticket escation | Ticket Management | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 02 | Operations Centre Creation | Step-by-step instructions on how to create a new Operations Centre | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 03 | Operations Centre decommissioning | Step-by-step instructions on how to decommission an Operations Centre | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 04 | Quality verification of monthly availability and reliability statistcs | Instructions RODs and Operations Centres on how to handle justification for poor monthly performance through GGUS | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 05 | Validation of a Operations Centre Nagios | This procedure is part of the Operations Centre creation procedure. | Availability and Monitoring | Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 06 | Setting a Nagios test status to OPERATIONS | A Nagios probe is set to OPERATIONS when its results are used to generate notifications for the Operations Dashboard. This procedure details the steps to turn a Nagios test to OPERATIONs. | Availability and Monitoring | Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 07 | Adding new probes to SAM | Addition of new OPS Nagios probes to the SAM release. | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 08 | Management of the EGI OPS Availability and Reliability Profile | Request of a OPS EGI Availability and Reliability profile. A change in the profile is needed every time a new Nagios test needs to be added/removed to/from the profile, in order to have its results included/removed in/from Availability and Reliability monthly statistics. | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD |
EGI-PROC 09 | Resource Centre Registration and Certification Procedure | Registration of a new Resource Centre in the GOCDB | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres |
EGI-PROC 10 | Recomputation of monitoring results and availability statistics | Notification of problems with the monitoring results gathered by SAM and to request a recomputation of results and the related availability and reliability statistics | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres |
EGI-PROC 11 | Resource Centre Decommissioning Procedure | Decommissioning of a Resource Centre before it is turned into CLOSED in GOCDB | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres |
EGI-PROC 12 | Production Service Decommissioning Procedure | Decommissioning of a EGI production service | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres |
EGI-PROC 13 | VO Deregistration Procedure | Decommissioning of a Virtual Organization supported by the European Grid Infrastructure | VO Management | VO Managers, Operations Manager |
EGI-PROC 14 | VO Registration Procedure | Registration of a Virtual Organization to the European Grid Infrastructure | VO Management | VO Managers, Operations Manager |
EGI-PROC 15 | Resource Center renaming Procedure | A procedure for directly renaming a Resource Center. | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres |