Difference between revisions of "KEDB"
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| remove dracut-fips packagebefore upgrading<br> | | remove dracut-fips packagebefore upgrading<br> | ||
| Won't fix | | Won't fix | ||
|- | |||
| 2016-12-13 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Services using JGlobus fail with RFC proxies from certificates from some CAs<br> | |||
| dCache < v2.14, BeStMan<br> | |||
| | |||
| Services using JGlobus fail with RFC proxies having Non-Repudiation key usage flag set, e.g. those created by usual voms-proxy-init from Grid Canada certificate | |||
| Ticket: https://ggus.eu/?mode=ticket_info&ticket_id=124650 | |||
| <br> | |||
| two stage proxy (plain RFC proxy, then voms-proxy-init -noregen) works | |||
| dCache>=2.14, unknown for BeStMan | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:47, 13 December 2016
This page provides a central database for Known Errors, namely identified problems for which an underlying cause has been identified already and a workaround is available. Known errors are shared on EGI wiki for the following reasons:
- known errors are tracked here for use by HelpDesk team, espacially 1st and 2nd line support, so that known issues can be referenced on new GGUS tickets reporting correlated incidents
- the HelpDesk team can suggest new known errors and add them to the shared KEDB and make use of them in case of shifts
- users, VO members, RC/OC operators can be referenced with known errors a slong as they are in use
- workarounds can be referenced/reported together with each known error (the known error will be included in this page even if no workarounds are available yet)
- an ID is provided in order to identify easily the known error
- a quick reference to an incident is always associated to a known error, in order to switch to a concrete example of incident related to the known err
This page can host also problems who root cause is known, but no workaround is yet available, in order to proactively provide a reference to the EGI HelpDesk.
Known errors and corresponding workarounds are also provided:
- by Technology Providers in the Release Notes of their products,
- by service providers that are part of EGI in the documentation provided for their services
For these cases, the references are not provided in the Central database for Known Errors and no other central source of information, as aligning the original source and the central replication of information would lead to synchronisation issues and useless information maintenance overload. Instead, references to direct sources are provided below the table [this collection is under development].
Creation date (YYYY/MM/DD) | ID | Title | Services affected |
Entities impacted | Description | References | Mitigations | Workaround (availability/description) | Resolved |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016-06-29 | 1 | umd-release-3.0.1 rpm has stopped working, preventing new installation of the UMD3 middleware |
UMD 3.14.2 |
All services based on UMD3 | umd-release packaged, used for adding the UMD3 repository to an existing installation, is not working anymore | Ticket: https://ggus.eu/?mode=ticket_info&ticket_id=122424 | yum can be invoked with the "--nogpgcheck" | Won't fix | |
2016-10-10 | 2 | canL upgrade of UMD 3.14.4 and UMD 4.2.1 can break proxy renewal on CREAM | CREAM | All VOs using proxy renewal on CREAM after canL upgrade | CREAM services can stop submitting jobs using proxy renewal |
|
In order to minimize impact of disruptions by upgrades, RCs should:
|
remove dracut-fips packagebefore upgrading |
Won't fix |
2016-12-13 | 3 | Services using JGlobus fail with RFC proxies from certificates from some CAs |
dCache < v2.14, BeStMan |
Services using JGlobus fail with RFC proxies having Non-Repudiation key usage flag set, e.g. those created by usual voms-proxy-init from Grid Canada certificate | Ticket: https://ggus.eu/?mode=ticket_info&ticket_id=124650 | two stage proxy (plain RFC proxy, then voms-proxy-init -noregen) works | dCache>=2.14, unknown for BeStMan |