Difference between revisions of "IPv6"
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EGEE/IPv6FollowUp EGEE III SA2 IPv6 Follow Up pages | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EGEE/IPv6FollowUp EGEE III SA2 IPv6 Follow Up pages | ||
Line 75: | Line 74: | ||
|... | |... | ||
|- style="background:#aaf0f0; color:red" | |- style="background:#aaf0f0; color:red" | ||
! 5. | |||
| BE | |||
| Belgium | |||
| BEgrid | |||
| '''no''' | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 6. | |||
| BA | |||
| Bosnia-Herzegovina | |||
| NGI_BA | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
| yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 7. | |||
| BG | |||
| Bulgaria | |||
| BGI | |||
|yes | |||
|... | |||
|yes | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 8. | |||
| HR | |||
| Croatia | |||
| CRO NGI | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
|''' B:<br> 1)''' EGI PERT will confuse users (and community) as it would be<br> very hard to distinguish ‘network(data transfer issues)<br> performance’ from e.g. ‘computing performance’; perhaps EGI netPERT<br> | |||
'''2)''' In a specific situation of course that<br> Network AND Grid/Middleware know is needed / welcomed.<br> | |||
'''3)''' With further / more clear elaboration and<br> ‘not only a dispatcher role (Answer 3)’ <br>we see this service as a useful service in community<br><hr> | |||
'''C:'''We have a ‘schedule maintenance’ notification procedure<br> in operation (agreed by Croatian NREN - CARNet), <br>and it looks useful | |||
for grid community in Croatia.<br> In our opinion, similar NGI-NREN collaboration<br> is needed in every EU/World country.<br> | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 9. | |||
| CY | |||
| Cyprus | |||
| CGI | |||
| yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 10. | |||
| CZ | |||
| Czech Republic | |||
| MetaCentrum | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#ddaa44; color:red" | |||
! 11. | |||
| DK | |||
| ''Denmark'' | |||
| <TBA> | |||
| '''no''' | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 12. | |||
| FI | |||
| Finland | |||
| CSC/Funet | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''B:''' In establishing this function, one important starting<br> point is coordination with existing activities<br> within NRENs and DANTE/GÉANT.<br> | |||
'''C:'''ideally, both push and pull functionalities<br> might be implemented. | |||
The interface towards <br>the information providers(NRENs) should be made<br> as simple as possible (eg. one email address).<br> | |||
'''D:''' closely related to PERT.<br> '''G:'''AS CSC is both NGI and NREN, we might<br> have persons suitable for this function.<br> | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 13. | |||
| FR | |||
| France | |||
| IDG/CNRS | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|''' A:''' If the network problem will occur within the French NGI,<br> French sites will contact the appropriate network provider.<br> If the problem is a remote problem ( a French site cannot join a foreign site ), we will check with Down Collector tool ;<br> then if the status of the foreign site is still ‘unreachable’,<br> it will be useful to escalate the problem either<br> toward EGI network support team<br> or towards the contact person for the network<br> support of the remote NGI<br> | |||
'''C:''' We prefer “the pull approach” in a first step,<br> however we think that would be very useful but difficult<br> to achieve from our experience of EGEE SA2.<br> | |||
'''F:''' One should check if Nagios Box do not provide<br> already the same feature.<br> | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 14. | |||
| GE | |||
| Georgia | |||
| GEO-GRID | |||
| yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 15. | |||
| DE | |||
| Germany | |||
| NGI-DE | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|'''B:''' The Grid/Middleware knowledge is present at each attached site<br> | |||
'''D:''' constant service monitoring --> like developed at Dante MDM-system<br> | |||
'''E:''' Re use/invent of MDM/Hades Monitoring system<br> | |||
'''F:''' LHC-SAM could be copied<br> | |||
'''G:''' maybe a corresponding group to OSCT could cover this task<br> | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 16. | |||
| GR | |||
| Greece | |||
| Hellasgrid | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 17. | |||
| HU | |||
| Hungary | |||
| MGKK | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
| yes | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 18. | |||
| IE | |||
| Ireland | |||
| GridIreland | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''C:''' Not every site is of interest to the VOs.<br> Most VOs and Users are only interested<br> in knowing about the availability of the services<br> that directly affect them ( WMS,LB, MyProxy, Top-BDII etc).<br> | |||
'''F:''' Multiple down collectors could be used,<br> and these must be in general agreement<br> about the state of the service (the timing must<br> be in sufficient synchronization to ensure accuracy)<br>before generating any alarm. <br> | |||
'''G:''' Can contribute as part of TNA2.3 effort<br> (Policy Development – we however,<br> cannot lead this))<br> | |||
|- style="background:#aaf0f0; color:red" | |||
! 19. | |||
| IL | |||
| Israel | |||
| ISRAGRID | |||
| '''no''' | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 20. | |||
| IT | |||
| Italy | |||
| IGI | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#cccc99;color:black;width:80%;" border="1";cellpadding="5";cellspacing="0";align="center" | |||
! # !!Short!! Country !! NGI !! in ML? !! NGI=<br>NREN? !! Answ.<br>Quest? !! GGUS<br>(A)!! PERT<br>(B) !! Sched<br> Maint<br>(C) !! Troub<br> OnDem<br>(D) !! e2eMultiD <br> Monit<br>(E) !! Down<br> Coll<br>(F)!! Policy <br> Collab <br>(G) !! other info<br>or comments | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 21. | |||
| LV | |||
| Latvia | |||
| LatvianGrid | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#aaf0f0; color:red" | |||
! 22. | |||
| LT | |||
| Lithuania | |||
| LitGRID | |||
| '''no''' | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 23. | |||
| MK | |||
| FYR Macedonia | |||
| MARGI | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 24. | |||
| MD | |||
| Moldova | |||
| MD-Grid | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 25. | |||
| ME | |||
| Montenegro | |||
| MREN | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 26. | |||
| NL | |||
| The Netherlands | |||
| BIG Grid | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 27. | |||
| NO | |||
| Norway | |||
| NorGrid | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 28. | |||
| PL | |||
| Poland | |||
| PL-Grid | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''D'''. '''E'''. and '''F'''. could be combined in a common tool or group of tools and its development should be synchronized.<BR><hr> | |||
Contribution to '''E'''. and '''F'''. needs to be confirmed when expected resources and effort will be known.<BR><hr> | |||
'''G'''. We do not see a strong need for such a group, especially not merged with PERT. But if a group will be setup we can consider a way of participation. | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 29. | |||
| PT | |||
| Portugal | |||
| NGI-PT | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 6 | |||
|'''B:''' Yes, but working as an advice group since<br> the capacity to act at the site level is low<br> | |||
'''D:''' The monitoring system is valuable.<br> An infrastructure for on demand testing <br>and monitoring should be created. <br>'''E:''' Option D already seems sufficient.<br>'''F:''' Option D (on demand monitoring) <br>should cover these needs.<br> | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 30. | |||
| RO | |||
| Romania | |||
| RoGrid | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
|yes | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#ddaa44; color:red" | |||
! 31. | |||
| RU | |||
| ''Russian Federation'' | |||
| <TBA> | |||
| '''no''' | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 32. | |||
| RS | |||
| Serbia | |||
| AEGIS | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 33. | |||
| SK | |||
| Slovakia | |||
| SlovakGrid | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|yes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 34. | |||
| SI | |||
| Slovenia | |||
| SLING | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 35. | |||
| ES | |||
| Spain | |||
| RedIRIS | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|6 | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#aaf0f0; color:red" | |||
! 36. | |||
| SW | |||
| Sweeden | |||
| SweGrid | |||
| '''no''' | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 37. | |||
| CH | |||
| Switzerland | |||
| SwiNG | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
|yes | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|'''A:'''There’s a single person to contact:<br> A. Aeschlimann, no replacement. <br>There’s very few available time resources. <br> | |||
'''E:''' There’s very few available time resources.<br> | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 38. | |||
| TR | |||
| Turkey | |||
| TR-Grid | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|'''A:''' TUBITAK ULAKBIM (NGI_TR coordinator) is<br> also managing NREN. Manpower<br> will be given on a best effort basis. | |||
|- style="background:white; color:black" | |||
! 39. | |||
| UK | |||
| United Kingdom | |||
| NGS | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 40. | |||
| EIRO | |||
| CERN | |||
| CERN | |||
| yes | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#aaf0f0; color:red" | |||
! 41. | |||
| EIRO | |||
| EMBL | |||
| EMBL | |||
|''' no''' | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0; color:black" | |||
! 42. | |||
| TW | |||
| Taiwan | |||
| ASGC | |||
| ... | |||
| | |||
| yes | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''A:''' The up today status report of the ticket is valuable<BR>to users to arrange their work in a more<BR> efficient way. ASGC definitely would provide first<BR> level network monitoring support to Asia partners.<BR> But, currently the manpower resource is still<BR> not enough to service entire NGI project partners.<BR> | |||
'''B:''' Yes, it is good to have such kind of support team.<BR> But, the team seems not easy to be<BR> formed and maintained.<BR> | |||
'''G:''' I’m worried that this would be too difficult to achieve.<BR> | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:21, 15 September 2011
EGI IPv6 related activities and survey
https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EGEE/IPv6FollowUp EGEE III SA2 IPv6 Follow Up pages
# | Short | Country | NGI | in ML? | NGI= NREN? |
Answ. Quest? |
GGUS (A) |
PERT (B) |
Sched Maint (C) |
Troub OnDem (D) |
e2eMultiD Monit (E) |
Down Coll (F) |
Policy Collab (G) |
other info or comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | AL | Albania | ALBGRID | yes | ... | yes | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ... |
2. | AM | Armenia | ANGI | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
3. | AT | Austria | AustrianGrid | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
4. | BY | Belarus | BNGI | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
5. | BE | Belgium | BEgrid | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
6. | BA | Bosnia-Herzegovina | NGI_BA | yes | ... | yes | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ... |
7. | BG | Bulgaria | BGI | yes | ... | yes | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ... |
8. | HR | Croatia | CRO NGI | yes | no | yes | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | B: 1) EGI PERT will confuse users (and community) as it would be very hard to distinguish ‘network(data transfer issues) performance’ from e.g. ‘computing performance’; perhaps EGI netPERT 2) In a specific situation of course that ‘not only a dispatcher role (Answer 3)’ we see this service as a useful service in community C:We have a ‘schedule maintenance’ notification procedure |
9. | CY | Cyprus | CGI | yes | yes | yes | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ... |
10. | CZ | Czech Republic | MetaCentrum | yes | yes | yes | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | |
11. | DK | Denmark | <TBA> | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
12. | FI | Finland | CSC/Funet | yes | yes | yes | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | B: In establishing this function, one important starting point is coordination with existing activities within NRENs and DANTE/GÉANT. C:ideally, both push and pull functionalities |
13. | FR | France | IDG/CNRS | yes | no | yes | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | A: If the network problem will occur within the French NGI, French sites will contact the appropriate network provider. If the problem is a remote problem ( a French site cannot join a foreign site ), we will check with Down Collector tool ; then if the status of the foreign site is still ‘unreachable’, it will be useful to escalate the problem either toward EGI network support team or towards the contact person for the network support of the remote NGI C: We prefer “the pull approach” in a first step, |
14. | GE | Georgia | GEO-GRID | yes | yes | yes | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ... |
15. | DE | Germany | NGI-DE | yes | no | yes | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | B: The Grid/Middleware knowledge is present at each attached site D: constant service monitoring --> like developed at Dante MDM-system |
16. | GR | Greece | Hellasgrid | yes | yes | yes | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ... |
17. | HU | Hungary | MGKK | yes | ... | yes | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ... |
18. | IE | Ireland | GridIreland | yes | ... | yes | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | C: Not every site is of interest to the VOs. Most VOs and Users are only interested in knowing about the availability of the services that directly affect them ( WMS,LB, MyProxy, Top-BDII etc). F: Multiple down collectors could be used, |
19. | IL | Israel | ISRAGRID | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
20. | IT | Italy | IGI | yes | no | yes | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ... |
# | Short | Country | NGI | in ML? | NGI= NREN? |
Answ. Quest? |
GGUS (A) |
PERT (B) |
Sched Maint (C) |
Troub OnDem (D) |
e2eMultiD Monit (E) |
Down Coll (F) |
Policy Collab (G) |
other info or comments |
21. | LV | Latvia | LatvianGrid | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
22. | LT | Lithuania | LitGRID | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
23. | MK | FYR Macedonia | MARGI | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
24. | MD | Moldova | MD-Grid | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
25. | ME | Montenegro | MREN | yes | yes | yes | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | ... |
26. | NL | The Netherlands | BIG Grid | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
27. | NO | Norway | NorGrid | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
28. | PL | Poland | PL-Grid | yes | no | yes | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | D. E. and F. could be combined in a common tool or group of tools and its development should be synchronized. Contribution to E. and F. needs to be confirmed when expected resources and effort will be known. G. We do not see a strong need for such a group, especially not merged with PERT. But if a group will be setup we can consider a way of participation. |
29. | PT | Portugal | NGI-PT | yes | no | yes | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | B: Yes, but working as an advice group since the capacity to act at the site level is low D: The monitoring system is valuable. |
30. | RO | Romania | RoGrid | yes | no | yes | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ... |
31. | RU | Russian Federation | <TBA> | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
32. | RS | Serbia | AEGIS | yes | yes | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ... | |
33. | SK | Slovakia | SlovakGrid | yes | ... | yes | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | ... |
34. | SI | Slovenia | SLING | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
35. | ES | Spain | RedIRIS | yes | yes | yes | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | ... |
36. | SW | Sweeden | SweGrid | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
37. | CH | Switzerland | SwiNG | yes | no | yes | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | A:There’s a single person to contact: A. Aeschlimann, no replacement. There’s very few available time resources. E: There’s very few available time resources. |
38. | TR | Turkey | TR-Grid | yes | yes | yes | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | A: TUBITAK ULAKBIM (NGI_TR coordinator) is also managing NREN. Manpower will be given on a best effort basis. |
39. | UK | United Kingdom | NGS | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
40. | EIRO | CERN | CERN | yes | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
41. | EIRO | EMBL | EMBL | no | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
42. | TW | Taiwan | ASGC | ... | yes | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | A: The up today status report of the ticket is valuable to users to arrange their work in a more efficient way. ASGC definitely would provide first level network monitoring support to Asia partners. But, currently the manpower resource is still not enough to service entire NGI project partners. B: Yes, it is good to have such kind of support team. |