Difference between revisions of "IPV6 Assessment"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
NGIs/RCs/RPs plans
m |
|||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
== CMD and FedCloud product readiness == | == CMD and FedCloud product readiness == | ||
== NGIs/RCs/RPs plans<br> | {| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ IPv6 infrastructure readiness | |||
|- | |||
| '''NGI'''<br> | |||
| '''Total sites'''<br> | |||
| '''Sites implementing IPv6'''<br> | |||
| '''Is NREN ready?'''<br> | |||
| '''Willing tutorial on IPv6 in general''' | |||
| '''Willing tutorial on IPv6 security''' | |||
| '''Comments'''<br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
== NGIs/RCs/RPs plans<br> == | |||
== WLCG plans == | == WLCG plans == |
Revision as of 12:02, 25 October 2017
Core/EGI services
UMD
The following tables collects the products tested so far during the UMD software provisioning process. Moved from https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Middleware_products_verified_for_the_support_of_IPv6
Product name | Version | Released in UMD update # | IPv6 support | Comments | GGUS ticket |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CREAM | 1.16.2 | UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | YES | ||
DPM | from 1.8.8 on | UMD3 and UMD4 | YES | Posible issues in SL6 |
https://ggus.eu/?mode=ticket_info&ticket_id=126286 |
FTS | every version of FTS | UMD3 and UMD4 | YES | ||
BDII | 1.1.3 | UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | YES | ||
LFC | 1.8.7 | UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | YES | ||
VOMS-SERVER | 2.0.11 | UMD3.3.0 | YES | ||
UI | 3.5.2-1 | UMD3.x UMD2.x | YES | ||
StoRM | 1.11.2 | UMD3.2.1 | PARTIAL | srmv server does not bind to IPv6 socket. workaround available. | https://ggus.eu/ws/ticket_info.php?ticket=99461 |
frontier-squid-3 | ALL | YES | squid2 is not IPv6 ready. squid3 is in Preview already, investigating if it's possible to introduce in UMD4. | ||
argus-pep-api-c, lcmaps-plugins-c-pep, argus-gsi-pep-callout, argus-pepcli, XACML | ALL | YES | argus-pep-api-c, lcmaps-plugins-c-pep, argus-gsi-pep-callout, argus-pepcli rely fully on libcurl, hence is fully dual-stack. XACML
does not create sockets or do name lookups. |
||
lcmaps-plugins-scas-client | PARTIAL | lcmaps-plugins-scas-client does do a name lookup and socket creation and
is currently not IPv6 compliant, but can only connect over IPv4. This is fixed in our trunk and will be released together with a fix for OpenSSL 1.1, which is currently blocked by VOMS. |
|||
dCache |
ALL |
YES | All currently supported versions of dCache support IPv6 in dual-stack and stand-alone mode. Since dCache is a distributed system, it is possible to have a dCache cluster that comprises of a mixture of IPv4-only, dual-stack, and IPv6-only machines. This, too, is supported, but obviously an IPv4-connected client cannot be redirected to an IPv6-only node. In such cases, dCache will make internal replicas or proxy the data. |
CMD and FedCloud product readiness
NGI |
Total sites |
Sites implementing IPv6 |
Is NREN ready? |
Willing tutorial on IPv6 in general | Willing tutorial on IPv6 security | Comments |
NGIs/RCs/RPs plans
WLCG plans
References
- old wiki https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/IPv6
- IPv6 test http://ipv6-test.com/