Difference between revisions of "IPV6 Assessment"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Middleware_products_verified_for_the_support_of_IPv6 | https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Middleware_products_verified_for_the_support_of_IPv6 | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid black;" class="wikitable" height="718" width="1305" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- style="background-color:darkgray;" | |||
! Product name | |||
! Version | |||
! Released in UMD update # | |||
! IPv6 support | |||
! Comments | |||
! GGUS ticket | |||
|- | |||
| CREAM | |||
| 1.16.2 | |||
| UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| DPM | |||
| from 1.8.8 on | |||
| UMD3 and UMD4 | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| Posible issues in SL6 <br> | |||
| https://ggus.eu/?mode=ticket_info&ticket_id=126286<br> | |||
|- | |||
| FTS | |||
| every version of FTS | |||
| UMD3 and UMD4 | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| BDII | |||
| 1.1.3 | |||
| UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| LFC | |||
| 1.8.7 | |||
| UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS-SERVER | |||
| 2.0.11 | |||
| UMD3.3.0 | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| UI | |||
| 3.5.2-1 | |||
| UMD3.x UMD2.x | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| StoRM | |||
| 1.11.2 | |||
| UMD3.2.1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc00" | PARTIAL | |||
| srmv server does not bind to IPv6 socket. workaround available. | |||
| https://ggus.eu/ws/ticket_info.php?ticket=99461 | |||
|- | |||
| frontier-squid-3 | |||
| ALL | |||
| <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| squid2 is not IPv6 ready. squid3 is in Preview already, investigating if it's possible to introduce in UMD4. | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| argus-pep-api-c, lcmaps-plugins-c-pep, argus-gsi-pep-callout, argus-pepcli, XACML | |||
| ALL | |||
| <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| argus-pep-api-c, lcmaps-plugins-c-pep, argus-gsi-pep-callout, argus-pepcli rely fully on libcurl, hence is fully dual-stack. XACML | |||
does not create sockets or do name lookups. | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| lcmaps-plugins-scas-client | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc00" | PARTIAL | |||
| lcmaps-plugins-scas-client does do a name lookup and socket creation and | |||
is currently not IPv6 compliant, but can only connect over IPv4. This is fixed in our trunk and will be released together with a fix for OpenSSL 1.1, which is currently blocked by VOMS. | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| dCache<br> | |||
| ALL<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#00cc00" | YES | |||
| All currently supported versions of dCache support IPv6 in dual-stack and stand-alone mode.<br> <br> Since dCache is a distributed system, it is possible to have a dCache cluster that comprises of a mixture of IPv4-only, dual-stack, and IPv6-only machines. This, too, is supported, but obviously an IPv4-connected client cannot be redirected to an IPv6-only node. In such cases, dCache will make internal replicas or proxy the data. | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== NGIs/RCs/RPs == | == NGIs/RCs/RPs == |
Revision as of 13:01, 24 October 2017
Core/EGI services
UMD/CMD and FedCloud products
https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Middleware_products_verified_for_the_support_of_IPv6
Product name | Version | Released in UMD update # | IPv6 support | Comments | GGUS ticket |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CREAM | 1.16.2 | UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | YES | ||
DPM | from 1.8.8 on | UMD3 and UMD4 | YES | Posible issues in SL6 |
https://ggus.eu/?mode=ticket_info&ticket_id=126286 |
FTS | every version of FTS | UMD3 and UMD4 | YES | ||
BDII | 1.1.3 | UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | YES | ||
LFC | 1.8.7 | UMD3.0.0 UMD2.0.0 | YES | ||
VOMS-SERVER | 2.0.11 | UMD3.3.0 | YES | ||
UI | 3.5.2-1 | UMD3.x UMD2.x | YES | ||
StoRM | 1.11.2 | UMD3.2.1 | PARTIAL | srmv server does not bind to IPv6 socket. workaround available. | https://ggus.eu/ws/ticket_info.php?ticket=99461 |
frontier-squid-3 | ALL | YES | squid2 is not IPv6 ready. squid3 is in Preview already, investigating if it's possible to introduce in UMD4. | ||
argus-pep-api-c, lcmaps-plugins-c-pep, argus-gsi-pep-callout, argus-pepcli, XACML | ALL | YES | argus-pep-api-c, lcmaps-plugins-c-pep, argus-gsi-pep-callout, argus-pepcli rely fully on libcurl, hence is fully dual-stack. XACML
does not create sockets or do name lookups. |
||
lcmaps-plugins-scas-client | PARTIAL | lcmaps-plugins-scas-client does do a name lookup and socket creation and
is currently not IPv6 compliant, but can only connect over IPv4. This is fixed in our trunk and will be released together with a fix for OpenSSL 1.1, which is currently blocked by VOMS. |
|||
dCache |
ALL |
YES | All currently supported versions of dCache support IPv6 in dual-stack and stand-alone mode. Since dCache is a distributed system, it is possible to have a dCache cluster that comprises of a mixture of IPv4-only, dual-stack, and IPv6-only machines. This, too, is supported, but obviously an IPv4-connected client cannot be redirected to an IPv6-only node. In such cases, dCache will make internal replicas or proxy the data. |