Difference between revisions of "Globus EOL assessment"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Announcement == "starting in January 2018, the Globus team at the University of Chicago will no longer support the open source Globus Toolkit" [https://www.globus.org/blog/su...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
"starting in January 2018, the Globus team at the University of Chicago will no longer support the open source Globus Toolkit" [https://www.globus.org/blog/support-open-source-globus-toolkit-ends-january-2018 www.globus.org/blog/support-open-source-globus-toolkit-ends-january-2018] | "starting in January 2018, the Globus team at the University of Chicago will no longer support the open source Globus Toolkit" [https://www.globus.org/blog/support-open-source-globus-toolkit-ends-january-2018 www.globus.org/blog/support-open-source-globus-toolkit-ends-january-2018] | ||
== Affected products == | == Affected products == | ||
{| width=" | {| width="448" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" height="308" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Product''' | | '''Product''' | ||
| '''Contact''' | | '''Contact''' | ||
| '''Status''' | | '''Notes''' | ||
| '''Status''' | |||
| '''Plans''' | | '''Plans''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARC-CE | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CREAM-CE | |||
| | |||
| CREAM and BLAH both affected | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| DPM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| StoRM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| WN/UI | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| FTS3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GFAL2 | |||
| | |||
| CGSI-gSOAP and srm-ifce depend on GFAL2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| glexec-wn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| xrootd | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 15:23, 16 June 2017
Announcement
"starting in January 2018, the Globus team at the University of Chicago will no longer support the open source Globus Toolkit" www.globus.org/blog/support-open-source-globus-toolkit-ends-january-2018
Affected products
Product | Contact | Notes | Status | Plans |
ARC-CE | ||||
CREAM-CE | CREAM and BLAH both affected | |||
DPM | ||||
StoRM | ||||
WN/UI | ||||
FTS3 | ||||
GFAL2 | CGSI-gSOAP and srm-ifce depend on GFAL2 | |||
glexec-wn | ||||
xrootd |
Log
[2017-05-29] Andrea Manzi reported at URT meeting about Globus announcement [2017-06-16] Contacting Product Teams and creating wiki