Difference between revisions of "GOCDB/PI/get user method"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| roletype || Limit results to user(s) with the specified role type(s) || single or comma separated list of role types (multiple roles are OR'd together) || all || ?method=get_user&roletype=EGI CSIRT Officer,Chief Operations Officer | | roletype || Limit results to user(s) with the specified role type(s) || single or comma separated list of role types (multiple roles are OR'd together) || all || ?method=get_user&roletype=EGI CSIRT Officer,Chief Operations Officer | ||
|} | |- | ||
| Docs for cursor params coming soon. | |||
| Limit results and use cursor paging to iterate over all results | |||
| [https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/GOCDB/notifications#Optional_Cursor_Paging_on_Read_API See here for info] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
} | |||
<!--- Removed from V5 | <!--- Removed from V5 |
Revision as of 15:22, 16 December 2016
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
GOC DB menu: | Home • | Documentation Index • |
Method: get_user
Description | Returns a user or a list of users with associated details and roles. Note that roles apply to a particular project – this is shown in the XML which qualifies which user-roles apply to which project using the RECOGNISED_IN_PROJECTS element. |
Protection Level | Protected (level 2) |
Entry point
https://goc.egi.eu/gocdbpi/private/?method=get_user
parameters
}Output Example
Note, values for ENTITY_TYPE element are: site, project, servicegroup, ngi
<results>
<EGEE_USER ID="1484G0" PRIMARY_KEY="1484G0">
<FORENAME>David</FORENAME>
<SURNAME>Meredith</SURNAME>
<TITLE>Dr</TITLE>
<DESCRIPTION/>
<GOCDB_PORTAL_URL>https://gocdb-test.esc.rl.ac.uk/portal/index.php?Page_Type=User;ampid=1484</GOCDB_PORTAL_URL>
<EMAIL>david.meredith@stfc.ac.uk</EMAIL>
<TEL>+44 1925 603762</TEL>
<WORKING_HOURS_START/>
<WORKING_HOURS_END/>
<CERTDN>/C=UK/O=eScience/OU=CLRC/L=DL/CN=david meredith</CERTDN>
<SSOUSERNAME>davidm</SSOUSERNAME>
<APPROVED/>
<ACTIVE/>
<HOMESITE/>
<USER_ROLE>
<USER_ROLE>Service Group Administrator</USER_ROLE>
<ON_ENTITY>OPSTOOLS</ON_ENTITY>
<ENTITY_TYPE>servicegroup</ENTITY_TYPE>
<PRIMARY_KEY>722G0</PRIMARY_KEY>
<RECOGNISED_IN_PROJECTS/> <!-- ***new element (ServiceGroup role is Project agnostic)*** -->
</USER_ROLE>
<USER_ROLE>
<USER_ROLE>Chief Operations Officer</USER_ROLE>
<ON_ENTITY>StandaloneProjectX</ON_ENTITY>
<ENTITY_TYPE>project</ENTITY_TYPE>
<PRIMARY_KEY>1505</PRIMARY_KEY>
<RECOGNISED_IN_PROJECTS> <!-- ***new element*** -->
<PROJECT ID="1505">StandaloneProjectX</PROJECT>
</RECOGNISED_IN_PROJECTS>
</USER_ROLE>
<USER_ROLE>
<USER_ROLE>Site Operations Manager</USER_ROLE>
<ON_ENTITY>GRIDOPS-GOCDB</ON_ENTITY>
<ENTITY_TYPE>site</ENTITY_TYPE>
<PRIMARY_KEY>123G0</PRIMARY_KEY>
<RECOGNISED_IN_PROJECTS> <!-- ***new element*** -->
<PROJECT ID="1">EGI</PROJECT>
</RECOGNISED_IN_PROJECTS>
</USER_ROLE>
<USER_ROLE></USER_ROLE>
</EGEE_USER>
</results>
Back to GOCDB technical Documentation main page
parameter | effect | format/value(s) | default | example |
---|---|---|---|---|
dn | Limit results to user with given certificate DN | DN in standard string chain format | all | ?method=get_user&dn=/C=ZZ/O=certif/OU=users/OU=ngi.org/CN=Foo Bar |
dnlike | Limit results to user with certificate that matches given wildcard | Search string (SQL syntax) | all | ?method=get_user&dnlike=%/OU=ngi.org% |
forename | Limit results to user(s) with given forename | any string | all | ?method=get_user&forename=Robert |
surname | Limit results to user(s) with given surename | any string | all | ?method=get_user&surname=Smith |
roletype | Limit results to user(s) with the specified role type(s) | single or comma separated list of role types (multiple roles are OR'd together) | all | ?method=get_user&roletype=EGI CSIRT Officer,Chief Operations Officer |
Docs for cursor params coming soon. | Limit results and use cursor paging to iterate over all results | See here for info |