Difference between revisions of "GGUS:VO Biomed Dashboard Interface FAQ"
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{|border="1" | {|border="1" | ||
! XML element !! Mode !! Comments | ! XML element !! Mode !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Affected_VO || '''Mandatory''' || VO affected by the problem. Please set to "biomed". | |GHD_Affected_VO || '''Mandatory''' || VO affected by the problem. Please set to "biomed". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_E_Mail || '''Mandatory'''|| Mail address of ticket submitter. | |GHD_E_Mail || '''Mandatory'''|| Mail address of ticket submitter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Last_Login || '''Mandatory'''|| Account used by the SOAP client. | |GHD_Last_Login || '''Mandatory'''|| Account used by the SOAP client. | ||
Line 50: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Cert_DN || '''Mandatory'''|| DN string of the certificate used by the ticket submitter | |GHD_Cert_DN || '''Mandatory'''|| DN string of the certificate used by the ticket submitter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Notification_Recipients || '''Mandatory'''|| Manages whether only the submitter or the whole team should be notified on ticket updates. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". | |GHD_Notification_Recipients || '''Mandatory'''|| Manages whether only the submitter or the whole team should be notified on ticket updates. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Subject || '''Mandatory'''|| Ticket subject. | |GHD_Subject || '''Mandatory'''|| Ticket subject. | ||
Line 62: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Ticket_Update_Mode || '''Mandatory'''|| Manages who will be able to update the ticket. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". | |GHD_Ticket_Update_Mode || '''Mandatory'''|| Manages who will be able to update the ticket. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". | ||
|- | |||
|GHD_Affected_Site || Optional || Site affected by the problem. Possible values are site names from GOCDB and OIMDB. | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_Carbon_Copy || Optional || Add mail addresses for notifying people on this ticket. Please use semi-colon as delimiter. | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_Date_Time_Prob || Optional || Date and time the problem occurred. Please use format YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss. Defaults to the submit time. | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_Description || Optional || Detailed description of the problem.Length is up to 4000 chars. | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_VO_Specific || Optional || Flag indicating whether a problem is specific to a given VO or not. Possible values are "Yes" and "No". Defaults to "No". | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_Name || Optional || Name of ticket submitter. | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_Priority || Optional || Ticket priority level. Possible values are "less urgent", "urgent", "very urgent" and "top priority". Defaults to "less urgent". | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Type_Of_Problem || Optional || Possible values are given here: [[GGUS:Type_Of_Problem]]. Defaults to "Other Services". | |GHD_Type_Of_Problem || Optional || Possible values are given here: [[GGUS:Type_Of_Problem]]. Defaults to "Other Services". | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
{|border="1" | {|border="1" | ||
! XML element !! Mode !! Comments | ! XML element !! Mode !! Comments | ||
|- | |||
|GHD_Last_Login || '''Mandatory'''|| Account used by the SOAP client. | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_Last_Modifier || '''Mandatory'''|| Name of the person who did the last ticket update. | |||
|- | |||
|GHD_Request_ID || '''Mandatory'''|| GGUS ticket ID. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Affected_Site || Optional || Site affected by the problem. Possible values are site names from GOCDB and OIMDB. | |GHD_Affected_Site || Optional || Site affected by the problem. Possible values are site names from GOCDB and OIMDB. | ||
Line 90: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_VO_Specific || Optional || Flag indicating whether a problem is specific to a given VO or not. Possible values are "Yes" and "No". Defaults to "No". | |GHD_VO_Specific || Optional || Flag indicating whether a problem is specific to a given VO or not. Possible values are "Yes" and "No". Defaults to "No". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Priority || Optional || Ticket priority level. Possible values are "less urgent", "urgent", "very urgent" and "top priority". Defaults to "less urgent". | |GHD_Priority || Optional || Ticket priority level. Possible values are "less urgent", "urgent", "very urgent" and "top priority". Defaults to "less urgent". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GHD_Subject || Optional || Ticket subject. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Type_Of_Problem || Optional || Possible values are given here: [[GGUS:Type_Of_Problem]]. Defaults to "Other Services". | |GHD_Type_Of_Problem || Optional || Possible values are given here: [[GGUS:Type_Of_Problem]]. Defaults to "Other Services". | ||
Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Internal_Diary || Optional || Internal comment for support staffs only. | |GHD_Internal_Diary || Optional || Internal comment for support staffs only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GHD_Status || Optional || Ticket status. Possible status values are listed here: [[GGUS:Status_Values]] | |GHD_Status || Optional || Ticket status. Possible status values are listed here: [[GGUS:Status_Values]] |
Revision as of 13:43, 9 July 2012
GGUS wiki / GGUS FAQ / GGUS Documentation / GGUS Helpdesk
FAQ for the Biomed VO dashboard interface
- Updated
- 2012-07-06
!!!This page is currently under construction!!!
Purpose
This document describes the interface used by Biomed VO dashboard for submitting and updating team tickets in GGUS.
The interface is using dedicated SOAP web services for submission and updating provided by GGUS.
However the team tickets feature is restricted to the use by Biomed and the WLCG VOs.
SOAP web service
The SOAP web services for submitting and updating team tickets are described in a wsdl file. This wsdl file is mapped to the GGUS test instance. For getting the wsdl file of GGUS production instance please contact the GGUS administrators.
4 SOAP operations are provided with the web services:
- OpCreateTeam
- OpModifyTeam
- OpGetTeam
- OpGetListTeam
OpCreateTeam
This operation is being used for submitting team tickets. It will return a ticket ID in case of success. In case of any problem an error message will occur.
Possible input values and their meaning are listed in the table below.
NOTE: not all fields marked as mandatory in the table are mandatory for the SOAP operation. However for not breaking the team ticket work flow it is recommended to provide field values as described in the table.
Input values
XML element | Mode | Comments |
---|---|---|
GHD_Affected_VO | Mandatory | VO affected by the problem. Please set to "biomed". |
GHD_E_Mail | Mandatory | Mail address of ticket submitter. |
GHD_Last_Login | Mandatory | Account used by the SOAP client. |
GHD_Last_Modifier | Mandatory | Name of the person who did the last ticket update. |
GHD_Cert_DN | Mandatory | DN string of the certificate used by the ticket submitter |
GHD_Notification_Recipients | Mandatory | Manages whether only the submitter or the whole team should be notified on ticket updates. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". |
GHD_Subject | Mandatory | Ticket subject. |
GHD_Ticket_Type | Mandatory | Please set to "TEAM"! Not providing the value "TEAM" will lead to a simple "USER" ticket! |
GHD_Ticket_Update_Mode | Mandatory | Manages who will be able to update the ticket. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". |
GHD_Affected_Site | Optional | Site affected by the problem. Possible values are site names from GOCDB and OIMDB. |
GHD_Carbon_Copy | Optional | Add mail addresses for notifying people on this ticket. Please use semi-colon as delimiter. |
GHD_Date_Time_Prob | Optional | Date and time the problem occurred. Please use format YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss. Defaults to the submit time. |
GHD_Description | Optional | Detailed description of the problem.Length is up to 4000 chars. |
GHD_VO_Specific | Optional | Flag indicating whether a problem is specific to a given VO or not. Possible values are "Yes" and "No". Defaults to "No". |
GHD_Name | Optional | Name of ticket submitter. |
GHD_Priority | Optional | Ticket priority level. Possible values are "less urgent", "urgent", "very urgent" and "top priority". Defaults to "less urgent". |
GHD_Type_Of_Problem | Optional | Possible values are given here: GGUS:Type_Of_Problem. Defaults to "Other Services". |
GHD_User_Notification | Optional | Manages the submitter notifications. Possible values are "Solution", "Every Change" and "Never". Defaults to "Solution". |
GHD_Routing_Type | Optional | Manages whether the ticket will be routed to an NGI/ROC directly or to TPM. Please provide value "SITE/ROC" for bypassing the TPM. Defaults to "TPM". |
Output values
In case of success this operation will return a ticket ID in the format "GHD_Request_ID = 99999".
OpModifyTeam
This operation is being used for modifying team tickets. It will return a ticket ID in case of success. In case of any problem an error message will occur.
Available fields and their meaning are listed in the table below.
Input values
XML element | Mode | Comments |
---|---|---|
GHD_Last_Login | Mandatory | Account used by the SOAP client. |
GHD_Last_Modifier | Mandatory | Name of the person who did the last ticket update. |
GHD_Request_ID | Mandatory | GGUS ticket ID. |
GHD_Affected_Site | Optional | Site affected by the problem. Possible values are site names from GOCDB and OIMDB. |
GHD_Responsible_Unit | Optional | Support unit in charge of the ticket. GGUS support units are listed at https://ggus-helmut.ggus.eu/pages/resp_unit_info.php. |
GHD_Assign_To | Optional | Add mail address for assigning a ticket to a dedicated person. |
GHD_Carbon_Copy | Optional | Add mail addresses for notifying people on this ticket. Please use semi-colon as delimiter. |
GHD_VO_Specific | Optional | Flag indicating whether a problem is specific to a given VO or not. Possible values are "Yes" and "No". Defaults to "No". |
GHD_Priority | Optional | Ticket priority level. Possible values are "less urgent", "urgent", "very urgent" and "top priority". Defaults to "less urgent". |
GHD_Subject | Optional | Ticket subject. |
GHD_Type_Of_Problem | Optional | Possible values are given here: GGUS:Type_Of_Problem. Defaults to "Other Services". |
GHD_Detailed_Solution | Optional | Solution text required if changing status to "solved" or "unsolved". |
GHD_Public_Diary | Optional | Public comment that will trigger a notification to the ticket submitter. |
GHD_Internal_Diary | Optional | Internal comment for support staffs only. |
GHD_Status | Optional | Ticket status. Possible status values are listed here: GGUS:Status_Values |
Output values
In case of success this operation will return the ticket ID used for calling the OpModifyTeam operation.
OpGetTeam
This operation is being used for getting the data of a team ticket searching by ticket ID. The result gives the fields like listed in the table below.
XML element | Mode | Comments |
---|---|---|
GHD_Affected_Site | Optional | Site affected by the problem. Possible values are site names from GOCDB and OIMDB. |
GHD_Affected_VO | Mandatory | VO affected by the problem. Please set to "biomed". |
GHD_Carbon_Copy | Optional | Add mail addresses for notifying people on this ticket. Please use semi-colon as delimiter. |
GHD_Ticket_Category | Optional | Defaults to "Incident". Other values are "Change Request" and "Documentation". |
GHD_Date_Time_Prob | Optional | Date and time the problem occurred. Please use format YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss. Defaults to the submit time. |
GHD_Description | Optional | Detailed description of the problem.Length is up to 4000 chars. |
GHD_E_Mail | Mandatory | Mail address of ticket submitter. |
GHD_VO_Specific | Optional | Flag indicating whether a problem is specific to a given VO or not. Possible values are "Yes" and "No". Defaults to "No". |
GHD_Last_Login | Mandatory | Account used by the SOAP client. |
GHD_Last_Modifier | Mandatory | Name of the person who did the last ticket update. |
GHD_Cert_DN | Mandatory | DN string of the certificate used by the ticket submitter |
GHD_MoU_Area | Mandatory | Possible values are given on GGUS:MoU. As all these values refer to an MoU of the WLCG VOs I suggest using "Other". |
GHD_Name | Optional | Name of ticket submitter. |
GHD_Notification_Recipients | Optional | Manages whether only the submitter or the whole team should be notified on ticket updates. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". |
GHD_Priority | Optional | Ticket priority level. Possible values are "less urgent", "urgent", "very urgent" and "top priority". Defaults to "less urgent". |
GHD_Short_Description | Mandatory | Ticket subject. |
GHD_Ticket_Type | Optional | Please set to "TEAM"! Not providing the value "TEAM" will lead to a simple "USER" ticket! |
GHD_Ticket_Update_Mode | Optional | Manages who will be able to update the ticket. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". |
GHD_Type_Of_Problem | Optional | Possible values are given here: GGUS:Type_Of_Problem. Defaults to "Other Services". |
GHD_User_Notification | Optional | Manages the submitter notifications. Possible values are "Solution", "Every Change" and "Never". Defaults to "Solution". |
GHD_Routing_Type | Optional | Manages whether the ticket will be routed to an NGI/ROC directly or to TPM. Possible values are "Site/ROC" and "TPM". Defaults to "Solution". |
OpGetListTeam
This operation is being used for getting the data of a boundle of team ticket searching by any criteria. The result gives the fields like listed in the table below.
XML element | Mode | Comments |
---|---|---|
GHD_Affected_Site | Optional | Site affected by the problem. Possible values are site names from GOCDB and OIMDB. |
GHD_Affected_VO | Mandatory | VO affected by the problem. Please set to "biomed". |
GHD_Carbon_Copy | Optional | Add mail addresses for notifying people on this ticket. Please use semi-colon as delimiter. |
GHD_Ticket_Category | Optional | Defaults to "Incident". Other values are "Change Request" and "Documentation". |
GHD_Date_Time_Prob | Optional | Date and time the problem occurred. Please use format YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss. Defaults to the submit time. |
GHD_Description | Optional | Detailed description of the problem.Length is up to 4000 chars. |
GHD_E_Mail | Mandatory | Mail address of ticket submitter. |
GHD_VO_Specific | Optional | Flag indicating whether a problem is specific to a given VO or not. Possible values are "Yes" and "No". Defaults to "No". |
GHD_Last_Login | Mandatory | Account used by the SOAP client. |
GHD_Last_Modifier | Mandatory | Name of the person who did the last ticket update. |
GHD_Cert_DN | Mandatory | DN string of the certificate used by the ticket submitter |
GHD_MoU_Area | Mandatory | Possible values are given on GGUS:MoU. As all these values refer to an MoU of the WLCG VOs I suggest using "Other". |
GHD_Name | Optional | Name of ticket submitter. |
GHD_Notification_Recipients | Optional | Manages whether only the submitter or the whole team should be notified on ticket updates. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". |
GHD_Priority | Optional | Ticket priority level. Possible values are "less urgent", "urgent", "very urgent" and "top priority". Defaults to "less urgent". |
GHD_Short_Description | Mandatory | Ticket subject. |
GHD_Ticket_Type | Optional | Please set to "TEAM"! Not providing the value "TEAM" will lead to a simple "USER" ticket! |
GHD_Ticket_Update_Mode | Optional | Manages who will be able to update the ticket. Please provide value "Team". Defaults to "Submitter". |
GHD_Type_Of_Problem | Optional | Possible values are given here: GGUS:Type_Of_Problem. Defaults to "Other Services". |
GHD_User_Notification | Optional | Manages the submitter notifications. Possible values are "Solution", "Every Change" and "Never". Defaults to "Solution". |
GHD_Routing_Type | Optional | Manages whether the ticket will be routed to an NGI/ROC directly or to TPM. Possible values are "Site/ROC" and "TPM". Defaults to "Solution". |
What if I have questions which are not dealt with by this FAQ?
Open a GGUS ticket
indicating that it should be directed at the GGUS team.
Search
- Please use this link to search inside the GGUS FAQ