Difference between revisions of "GCG:Glossary Draft"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| | | | ||
|An individual entry in an accounting database relating to one Grid job | |An individual entry in an accounting database relating to one Grid job | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Anonymous web user | |||
| | |||
|A Web User who does not provide unique credentials to the Portal when invoking functionality | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Application Community | |||
| | |||
|A community of users connected by a shared discipline or project | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Classic CA | |||
| | |||
|A Certification Authority accredited by the IGTF according to the "Classic" Authentication Profile (URL) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Data Privacy | |||
| | |||
|The privacy aspects of any data relating to personal information | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Distinguished Name | |||
|DN | |||
|The name of the subject to which a public key is bound in a certificate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Grid | |||
| | |||
|Any project or operational infrastructure which uses grid technologies and decides to adopt a policy to which this glossary pertains | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Grid AUP | |||
| | |||
|The AUP applying to all Grid users, not to be confused with the VO AUP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Grid Deployment Team | |||
| | |||
|An entity responsible for Grid operations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Grid resource information system | |||
| | |||
|A service containing information about Grid resources | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Grid Security Officer | |||
| | |||
|A named individual responsible for operational security of the Grid | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Grid Security Operations | |||
| | |||
|The team providing the operational security capability for the Grid | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Identified web user | |||
| | |||
|A Web User that provides authenticated personal identification to the Portal when invoking functionality, but whose credentials and way of authentication are not necessarily compatible or equivalent with Grid authentication. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:01, 25 February 2011
From | Term | Abbreviation | Definition | Notes | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SPG | Acceptable Use Policy | AUP | A policy describing the terms and conditions applicable to use of the Grid. | ||
SPG | Accounting Data Centre | ADC | An entity that stores both local and non-local accounting data | ||
SPG | Accounting record | An individual entry in an accounting database relating to one Grid job | |||
SPG | Anonymous web user | A Web User who does not provide unique credentials to the Portal when invoking functionality | |||
SPG | Application Community | A community of users connected by a shared discipline or project | |||
SPG | Classic CA | A Certification Authority accredited by the IGTF according to the "Classic" Authentication Profile (URL) | |||
SPG | Data Privacy | The privacy aspects of any data relating to personal information | |||
SPG | Distinguished Name | DN | The name of the subject to which a public key is bound in a certificate | ||
SPG | Grid | Any project or operational infrastructure which uses grid technologies and decides to adopt a policy to which this glossary pertains | |||
SPG | Grid AUP | The AUP applying to all Grid users, not to be confused with the VO AUP | |||
SPG | Grid Deployment Team | An entity responsible for Grid operations | |||
SPG | Grid resource information system | A service containing information about Grid resources | |||
SPG | Grid Security Officer | A named individual responsible for operational security of the Grid | |||
SPG | Grid Security Operations | The team providing the operational security capability for the Grid | |||
SPG | Identified web user | A Web User that provides authenticated personal identification to the Portal when invoking functionality, but whose credentials and way of authentication are not necessarily compatible or equivalent with Grid authentication. |