Difference between revisions of "GCG:Glossary Draft"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|AUP | |AUP | ||
|A policy describing the terms and conditions applicable to use of the Grid. | |A policy describing the terms and conditions applicable to use of the Grid. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Accounting Data Centre | |||
|ADC | |||
|An entity that stores both local and non-local accounting data | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SPG | |||
|Accounting record | |||
| | |||
|An individual entry in an accounting database relating to one Grid job | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:47, 25 February 2011
From | Term | Abbreviation | Definition | Notes | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SPG | Acceptable Use Policy | AUP | A policy describing the terms and conditions applicable to use of the Grid. | ||
SPG | Accounting Data Centre | ADC | An entity that stores both local and non-local accounting data | ||
SPG | Accounting record | An individual entry in an accounting database relating to one Grid job |