Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:WorkGroups:Scenario2"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|LAL | |LAL | ||
|Michel Jouvin | |Michel Jouvin | ||
|- | |||
|Collaborator | |||
|OeRC | |||
|Matteo Turilli | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collaborator | |Collaborator |
Revision as of 12:00, 13 December 2011
Main | Roadmap and Innovation | Technology | For Users | For Resource Providers | Media |
Scenario 2: Managing my own data and my own VM
Leader: Micheal Higgins, CloudSigma
WeNMR use cases
- Using VMs prepared with Gromacs and some other software to run MD simulations for educational purpose, possibly on multi-core VMs.
- Validating biomolecular NMR structures using VirtualCing, a VMware VM equipped with a complex suite of ~25 programs. A presentation of the current deployment at the Dutch National HPC Cloud is available here. The cloud usage framework is based on a pilot job mechanims making use of the ToPoS tool. Therefore, such a framework would naturally allow for execution of VirtualCing tasks across multiple cloud providers. Do notice that the framework is independent on the cloud access interface: it would work also with simple grid jobs, as far as the user-defined (or VO manager defined) VirtualCing VM is available at the grid site e.g. in a SE (or in the VO software area mounted by the WNs) and the grid job is allowed to start the VM. Technical details about its current implementation are available here.
Scenario collaborators
Role | Institution | Name |
---|---|---|
Scenario leader | CloudSigma | Micheal Higgins |
Collaborator | LAL | Michel Jouvin |
Collaborator | OeRC | Matteo Turilli |
Collaborator |