Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:Members"

From EGIWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Redirected page to Federated Cloud Task Force)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Fedcloud-tf:Menu}} {{TOC_right}}
#REDIRECT[[Federated_Cloud_Task_Force]]
 
 
== Membership ==
 
The Task Force has three types of members:
# '''Resource providers'''. Institutions and companies that contribute a small part of their cloud infrastructure in order to create a prototype where to test and develop the federation blueprint.
# '''Technology providers'''. Institutions and companies that develop cloud technologies and contribute technical know how and development effort to the Task Force.
# '''User communities'''. Individuals and institutions that use already or plan to use cloud technologies for their activities.
 
The Task Force is lead by a Chairman, a Technology Manager and supervised by the EGI.eu Director. An Operation Officer and a Chief Community Officer complete the management team.
 
Every institution and company fitting one or more of the roles described above is invited to [mailto:fedcloud-tf@mailman.egi.eu join the Task Force]. Every participant has the opportunity to contribute directly to the creation and implementation of the clouds federation blueprint.
 
 
== Members List ==
 
=== Board ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Role
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputy
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Chair <br>EGI.eu Technology Manager
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;vertical-align:top;" | University of Oxford
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;vertical-align:top;" | Matteo Turilli
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Drescher
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Management Observer
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Steven Newhouse
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | n/a
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Operations Officer
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tiziana Ferrari
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peter Solagna
|-
| EGI.eu Chief Community Officer <br>EGI Outreach liaison
| style="vertical-align:top;" | EGI.eu
| style="vertical-align:top;" | Steve Brewer
| Gergely Sipos
|}
 
=== User Communities ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | WeNMR
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alexandre Bonvin
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marco Verlato
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peachnote
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vladimir Viro
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" |
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | WS-PGRADE
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Gergely Sipos
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Sandor Acs
|-
| GAIA-Space
| Nicholas A. Walton
|
|-
| BNCweb (CLARIN)
| Martin Wynne
|
|-
| MC LHCb
| Victor Mendez
|
|}
 
=== Resource Providers  ===
 
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="80%" class="wikitable sortable" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | BSC
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Lezzi
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Roger Rafanell
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESGA (IBERgrid)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ivan Diaz
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Esteban Freire
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESNET (NGI CZ)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Miroslav Ruda
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Boris Parak, Josef Pacula
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tomasz Szepieniec
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marcin Radecki, Jan Meizner
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | FZ Jülich
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Björn Hagemeier
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Shahbaz Memon
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GRIF
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Jouvin
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | &nbsp;?
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GRNET
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Panos Louridas
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vangelis Floros, John Giannelos
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GWDG
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ramin Yahyapour
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus, Piotr Kasprzak
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IFCA
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Enol Fernandez
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Pablo Orviz
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IGI
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Giacinto Donvito
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Paolo Veronesi
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IPHC
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Jérôme Pansanel
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | &nbsp;?
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CC-IN2P3 (NGI FR)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Hélène Cordier
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Mattieu Puel, Alvaro Lopez Garcia
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Oxford (NGI UK)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Matteo Turilli
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Kashif Mohammad, David Wallom
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SARA (NGI NL)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Jhon Masschelein<br>
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Maurice Bouwhuis, Machiel Jansen
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | STFC (e-Science)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ian Collier
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alan Kyffin
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | TCD (NGI IE)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Stuart Kenny
|-
| KTH
| Zeeshan Ali Shah
| Ake Edlund
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SZTAKI
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Sandor Acs
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peter Kotcauer
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | INFN-Napoli
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Silvio Pardi
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico del Prete
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IISAS
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Viet Tran
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Binh Minh Nguyen
|}
 
=== Technology Providers ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputy
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | INFN/CNAF
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Elisabetta Ronchieri
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Davide Salomoni
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Cesini
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Emir Imamagic, Alvaro Simon
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI-InSPIRE SA2
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Kostas Koumantaros
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Drescher
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | DANTE
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Richard Hughes-Jones
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico Vicinanza
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | [http://radical.rutgers.edu/| RADICAL]
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Andre Merzky
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" |
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | STFC (NGI UK)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alison Packer
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | John Gordon
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | StratusLab
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Carl Loomis (interim)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vangelis Floros
|-
| Venus-C
| Zeeshan Ali Shah
| Ake Edlund
|}
 
=== Liaisons ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Institution
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Lezzi
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OGF Standards liaison
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OGF DCIFed chair
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alexander Papaspyrou
|-
| VT Federated Identity Providers Assessment liaison
| VT FIPA chair
| Dan Kouril
|}

Latest revision as of 09:48, 8 June 2015