Alert.png The wiki is deprecated and due to be decommissioned by the end of September 2022.
The content is being migrated to other supports, new updates will be ignored and lost.
If needed you can get in touch with EGI SDIS team using operations @ egi.eu.

Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:Members"

From EGIWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Redirected page to Federated Cloud Task Force)
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Fedcloud-tf:Menu}} {{TOC_right}}
#REDIRECT[[Federated_Cloud_Task_Force]]
 
 
== Membership ==
 
The Task Force has three types of members:
# '''Resource providers'''. Institutions and companies that contribute a small part of their cloud infrastructure in order to create a prototype where to test and develop the federation blueprint.
# '''Technology providers'''. Institutions and companies that develop cloud technologies and contribute technical know how and development effort to the Task Force.
# '''User communities'''. Individuals and institutions that use already or plan to use cloud technologies for their activities.
 
The Task Force is lead by a Chairman, a Technology Manager and supervised by the EGI.eu Director. An Operation Officer and a Chief Community Officer complete the management team.
 
Every institution and company fitting one or more of the roles described above is invited to [mailto:fedcloud-tf@mailman.egi.eu join the Task Force]. Every participant has the opportunity to contribute directly to the creation and implementation of the clouds federation blueprint.
 
 
== Members List ==
 
=== Board ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Role
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputy
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Chair
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | University of Oxford
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Matteo Turilli
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Drescher (see below)
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Management Observer
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Steven Newhouse
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | n/a
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Operations Officer
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tiziana Ferrari
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peter Solagna
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Chief Community Officer <br>EGI Outreach liaison
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver; vertical-align:top;" | EGI.eu
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver; vertical-align:top;" | Steve Brewer
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Gergely Sipos
|-
| EGI.eu Technology Manager
| EGI.eu
| Michel Drescher
| n/a
|}
 
=== User Communities ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | WeNMR
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alexandre Bonvin
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marco Verlato
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peachnote
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vladimir Viro
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" |
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | WS-PGRADE
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Gergely Sipos
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Sandor Acs
|-
| GAIA-Space
| Nicholas A. Walton
|
|-
| BNCweb (CLARIN)
| Martin Wynne
|
|-
| MC LHCb
| Victor Mendez
|
|}
 
=== Resource Providers  ===
 
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="80%" class="wikitable sortable" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESGA (IBERgrid)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ivan Diaz
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Esteban Freire
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESNET (NGI CZ)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Miroslav Ruda
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Boris Parak, Josef Pacula
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tomasz Szepieniec
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marcin Radecki, Jan Meizner
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | FZ Jülich
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Björn Hagemeier
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Shahbaz Memon
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GRIF
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Jouvin
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | &nbsp;?
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GRNET
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Panos Louridas
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vangelis Floros, John Giannelos
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GWDG
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ramin Yahyapour
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus, Piotr Kasprzak
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IGI
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Giacinto Donvito
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Paolo Veronesi
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IPHC
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Jérôme Pansanel
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | &nbsp;?
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CC-IN2P3 (NGI FR)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Hélène Cordier
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Mattieu Puel, Alvaro Lopez Garcia
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Univ. of Oxford - OeRC (NGI UK)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David Wallom
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Matteo Turilli
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SARA (NGI NL)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Jhon Masschelein<br>
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Maurice Bouwhuis, Machiel Jansen
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | STFC (e-Science)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ian Collier
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alan Kyffin
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | TCD (NGI IE)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Stuart Kenny
|-
| KTH
| Zeeshan Ali Shah
| Ake Edlund
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SZTAKI
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Sandor Acs
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peter Kotcauer
|}
 
=== Technology Providers ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputy
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | INFN/CNAF
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Elisabetta Ronchieri
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Davide Salomoni
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Cesini
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Emir Imamagic, Alvaro Simon
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI-InSPIRE SA2
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Kostas Koumantaros
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Drescher
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | DANTE
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Richard Hughes-Jones
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico Vicinanza
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | STFC (NGI UK)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alison Packer
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | John Gordon
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | StratusLab
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Carl Loomis (interim)
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vangelis Floros
|-
| Venus-C
| Zeeshan Ali Shah
| Ake Edlund
|}
 
=== Liaisons ===
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background:lightgray;"
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Institution
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Lezzi
|-
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OGF Standards liaison
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OGF DCIFed chair
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alexander Papaspyrou
|-
| VT Federated Identity Providers Assessment liaison
| VT FIPA chair
| Dan Kouril
|}

Latest revision as of 09:48, 8 June 2015