Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:Members"

From EGIWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Resource Providers)
(Redirected page to Federated Cloud Task Force)
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Fedcloud-tf:Menu}} {{TOC_right}}
+
#REDIRECT[[Federated_Cloud_Task_Force]]
 
 
 
 
== Membership ==
 
 
 
The Task Force has three types of members:
 
# '''Resource providers'''. Institutions and companies that contribute a small part of their cloud infrastructure in order to create a prototype where to test and develop the federation blueprint.
 
# '''Technology providers'''. Institutions and companies that develop cloud technologies and contribute technical know how and development effort to the Task Force.
 
# '''User communities'''. Individuals and institutions that use already or plan to use cloud technologies for their activities.
 
 
 
The Task Force is lead by a Chairman, a Technology Manager and supervised by the EGI.eu Director. An Operation Officer and a Chief Community Officer complete the management team.
 
 
 
Every institution and company fitting one or more of the roles described above is invited to [mailto:fedcloud-tf@mailman.egi.eu join the Task Force]. Every participant has the opportunity to contribute directly to the creation and implementation of the clouds federation blueprint.
 
 
 
 
 
== Members List ==
 
 
 
=== Board ===
 
 
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable"
 
|- style="background-color:lightgray;"
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Role
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputy
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Chair
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | University of Oxford
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Matteo Turilli
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Drescher (see below)
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Management Observer
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Steven Newhouse
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | n/a
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Operations Officer
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tiziana Ferrari
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peter Solagna
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Chief Community Officer <br>EGI Outreach liaison
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver; vertical-align:top;" | EGI.eu
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver; vertical-align:top;" | Steve Brewer
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Gergely Sipos
 
|-
 
| EGI.eu Technology Manager
 
| EGI.eu
 
| Michel Drescher
 
| n/a
 
|}
 
 
 
<br>
 
 
 
=== User Communities ===
 
 
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable"
 
|- style="background:lightgray;"
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | WeNMR
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alexandre Bonvin
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marco Verlato
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Peachnote
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vladimir Viro
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" |
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | WS-PGRADE
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Gergely Sipos
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Sandor Acs
 
|-
 
| GAIA-Space
 
| Nicholas A. Walton
 
|
 
|}
 
 
 
<br>
 
 
 
=== Resource Providers ===
 
 
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable sortable"
 
|- style="background:lightgray;"
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESGA (IBERgrid)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ivan Diaz
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Esteban Freire
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESNET (NGI CZ)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Miroslav Ruda
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Boris Parak
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tomasz Szepieniec
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marcin Radecki, Jan Meizner
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | FZ Jülich
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Björn Hagemeier
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Shahbaz Memon
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GRIF
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Jouvin
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | ?
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GRNET
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Panos Louridas
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vangelis Floros
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GWDG
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ramin Yahyapour
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus, Piotr Kasprzak
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IGI
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Giacinto Donvito
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Paolo Veronesi
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IPHC
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Jérôme Pansanel
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | ?
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IN2P3 (NGI FR)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Helene Cordier
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Gilles Mathie, Mattieu Puel
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Univ. of Oxford - OeRC (NGI UK)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David Wallom
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Matteo Turilli
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SARA (NGI NL)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Floris Sluiter
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Maurice Bouwhuis, Machiel Jansen
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | STFC (e-Science)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ian Collier
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alan Kyffin
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | TCD (NGI IE)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Stuart Kenny
 
|-
 
| KTH
 
| Zeeshan Ali Shah
 
| Ake Edlund
 
|}
 
 
 
<!--
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CloudSigma
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Micheal Higgins
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Robert Jenkins
 
-->
 
<br>
 
 
 
=== Technology Providers ===
 
 
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable sortable"
 
|- style="background:lightgray;"
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputy
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | INFN/CNAF
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Elisabetta Ronchieri
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Davide Salomoni
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Cesini
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Emir Imamagic, Alvaro Simon
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI-InSPIRE SA2
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Kostas Koumantaros
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Michel Drescher
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | DANTE
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico Vicinanza
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Richard Hughes-Jones
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | STFC (NGI UK)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alison Packer
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | John Gordon
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | StratusLab
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Carl Loomis (interim)
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | ????
 
|-
 
| Venus-C
 
| Zeeshan Ali Shah
 
| Ake Edlund
 
|}
 
 
 
<br>
 
 
 
=== Liaisons ===
 
 
 
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable sortable"
 
|- style="background:lightgray;"
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Institution
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Affiliation
 
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Representative
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Lezzi
 
|-
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OGF Standards liaison
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OGF DCIFed chair
 
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alexander Papaspyrou
 
|-
 
| VT Federated Identity Providers Assessment liaison
 
| VT FIPA chair
 
| Dan Kouril
 
|}
 

Latest revision as of 09:48, 8 June 2015