Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:FederatedCloudsTaskForce"
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
= Members = | = Members = | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5 | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black; text-align:left;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background-color:darkgray;" | |- style="background-color:darkgray;" | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Function | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Function | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | WeNMR | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | WeNMR | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Alexandre Bonvin | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Alexandre Bonvin | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESNET (NGI_CZ) | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Miroslav Ruda | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
Line 49: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tomasz Szepieniec, Marcin Radecki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Max-Planck-Institut | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ramin Yahyapour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Oxford University (NGI_UK) | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David Wallom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SARA ( | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SARA (NGI_NL) | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Floris Sluiter, Maurice Bouwhuis | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Floris Sluiter, Maurice Bouwhuis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | TCD | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | TCD (NGI_IE) | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan, Stuart Kenny | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan, Stuart Kenny | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Resource Provider,<br>Technology Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Resource Provider,<br>Technology Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; vertical-align:top;" | KTH/Venus-C | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; vertical-align:top;" | KTH/Venus-C | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; vertical-align:top;" | Ake Edlund, Zeeshan Ali Shah | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; vertical-align:top;" | Ake Edlund, Zeeshan Ali Shah | ||
|- style="background:lightgray;" | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Technology Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Daniele Cesini | |||
|- style="background:lightgray;" | |- style="background:lightgray;" | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | Technology Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | Technology Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | StratusLab | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | StratusLab | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | Carl Loomis (interim) | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | Carl Loomis (interim) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison |
Revision as of 13:11, 30 September 2011
Federating virtualised computing resources in EGI
This blueprint document will be assembled and written by the Task Force members providing EGI Resource Centres with all information necessary to provision and configure computing and storage resources so that they can be easily and securely federated as part of the EGI production infrastructure.
The blueprint itself is planned to be developed at this sub-space: Fedcloud-tf:Blueprint EGI Federated Clouds
Related material and surveys
- Intentory survey: Available at Inventories on available implementation and actually used software
- SARA HPC Cloud: Presentation at the BigGrid colloquium, 29 June 2011
Members
Function | Affiliation | Representative |
---|---|---|
Chair | Oxford University | Matteo Turilli |
EGI.eu Management Observer | EGI.eu | Steven Newhouse |
EGI.eu Operations Office | EGI.eu | Tiziana Ferrari, Peter Solagna |
EGI.eu Chief Community Officer EGI Outreach liaison |
EGI.eu | Steve Brewer |
EGI.eu Technology Manager | EGI.eu | Michel Drescher |
User Community | WeNMR | Alexandre Bonvin |
Resource Provider | CESNET (NGI_CZ) | Miroslav Ruda |
Resource Provider | CloudSigma | Micheal Higgins |
Resource Provider | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | Tomasz Szepieniec, Marcin Radecki |
Resource Provider | Max-Planck-Institut | Ramin Yahyapour |
Resource Provider | Oxford University (NGI_UK) | David Wallom |
Resource Provider | SARA (NGI_NL) | Floris Sluiter, Maurice Bouwhuis |
Resource Provider | TCD (NGI_IE) | David O'Callahan, Stuart Kenny |
Resource Provider, Technology Provider |
KTH/Venus-C | Ake Edlund, Zeeshan Ali Shah |
Technology Provider | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1 | Daniele Cesini |
Technology Provider | StratusLab | Carl Loomis (interim) |
SIENA liaison | SIENA | Daniele Lezzi |
OGF Standards liaison | OGF DCIFed chair | Alexander Papaspyrou |
Task Force constituting conference call
The first conference call of the Task Force has taken place on 6 September 2011, with minutes available here.
Poll on proposed time slots for weekly conference calls
On today's call we agreed to find as soon as possible a suitable slot for weekly conference calls. Please provide your suggestions on the dedicated Fedcloud-tf:ProposedCallSlots Wiki page until Wednesday 7 September 2011 16:00 CET.
References
Task Force infrastructure
- Wiki: https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Fedcloud-tf:FederatedCloudsTaskForce
- Mailing list: fedcloud-tf@mailman.egi.eu
- Meeting planner: EGI Indico; https://www.egi.eu/indico/categoryDisplay.py?categId=56
- Conference calls: On a weekly basis, every Tuesday at 11:00 CET, using EGI.eu's HiDef conferencing system (Call-in details will be made available on the respective Indico entries)
Task Force mandate and other activities
- Task Force Mandate: Permanently available at https://documents.egi.eu/document/720
- Other EGI Virtualisation activities: https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/EGI_Virtualisation_Activities
--Michel 16:20, 13 September 2011 (UTC)