Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:FederatedCloudsTaskForce"
m (Added DANTE and STFC to members table) |
|||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Stuart Kenny | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Stuart Kenny | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | STFC (NGI_UK) | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alison Packer | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | John Gordon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Resource Provider,<br>Technology Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Resource Provider,<br>Technology Provider | ||
Line 101: | Line 106: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | Daniele Cesini | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | Daniele Cesini | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | ???? | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | ???? | ||
|- style=" | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | Technology Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | DANTE | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | Domenico Vicinanza | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted black;" | Richard Hughes-Jones | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Technology Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Technology Provider | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | StratusLab | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | StratusLab | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Carl Loomis (interim) | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Carl Loomis (interim) | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | ???? | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | ???? | ||
|- | |- style="background:lightgray;" | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA |
Revision as of 14:18, 20 October 2011
Federating virtualised computing resources in EGI
This blueprint document will be assembled and written by the Task Force members providing EGI Resource Centres with all information necessary to provision and configure computing and storage resources so that they can be easily and securely federated as part of the EGI production infrastructure.
The blueprint itself is planned to be developed at this sub-space: Fedcloud-tf:Blueprint EGI Federated Clouds
Related material and surveys
- Intentory survey: Available at Inventories on available implementation and actually used software
- SARA HPC Cloud: Presentation at the BigGrid colloquium, 29 June 2011
- WNoDeS Requirements: WNoDeS Requirements v1.0.0
Members
Function | Affiliation | Representative | Deputy |
---|---|---|---|
Chair | Oxford University | Matteo Turilli | Michel Drescher (see below) |
EGI.eu Management Observer | EGI.eu | Steven Newhouse | n/a |
EGI.eu Operations Office | EGI.eu | Tiziana Ferrari | Peter Solagna |
EGI.eu Chief Community Officer EGI Outreach liaison |
EGI.eu | Steve Brewer | Gergely Sipos |
EGI.eu Technology Manager | EGI.eu | Michel Drescher | n/a |
User Community | WeNMR | Alexandre Bonvin | Marco Verlato |
Resource Provider | FZ Jülich | Björn Hagemeier | Shahbaz Memon |
Resource Provider | CESNET (NGI_CZ) | Miroslav Ruda | Boris Parak |
Resource Provider | CloudSigma | Micheal Higgins | ???? |
Resource Provider | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | Tomasz Szepieniec | Marcin Radecki |
Resource Provider | GWDG | Ramin Yahyapour | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus |
Resource Provider | Oxford University (NGI_UK) | David Wallom | Matteo Turilli |
Resource Provider | SARA (NGI_NL) | Floris Sluiter | Maurice Bouwhuis |
Resource Provider | TCD (NGI_IE) | David O'Callahan | Stuart Kenny |
Resource Provider | STFC (NGI_UK) | Alison Packer | John Gordon |
Resource Provider, Technology Provider |
KTH/Venus-C | Zeeshan Ali Shah | Ake Edlund |
Technology Provider | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1 | Daniele Cesini | ???? |
Technology Provider | DANTE | Domenico Vicinanza | Richard Hughes-Jones |
Technology Provider | StratusLab | Carl Loomis (interim) | ???? |
SIENA liaison | SIENA | Daniele Lezzi | n/a |
OGF Standards liaison | OGF DCIFed chair | Alexander Papaspyrou | n/a |
Task Force constituting conference call
The first conference call of the Task Force has taken place on 6 September 2011, with minutes available here.
Poll on proposed time slots for weekly conference calls
On today's call we agreed to find as soon as possible a suitable slot for weekly conference calls. Please provide your suggestions on the dedicated Fedcloud-tf:ProposedCallSlots Wiki page until Wednesday 7 September 2011 16:00 CET.
References
Task Force infrastructure
- Wiki: https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Fedcloud-tf:FederatedCloudsTaskForce
- Mailing list: fedcloud-tf@mailman.egi.eu
- Meeting planner: EGI Indico; https://www.egi.eu/indico/categoryDisplay.py?categId=56
- Conference calls: On a weekly basis, every Tuesday at 11:00 CET, using EGI.eu's HiDef conferencing system (Call-in details will be made available on the respective Indico entries)
- Task Force Management & Actions tracker OERC Basecamp, https://oerc.basecamphq.com/projects/7732005-egi-federated-cloudstask-force/log
Task Force mandate and other activities
- Task Force Mandate: Permanently available at https://documents.egi.eu/document/720
- Other EGI Virtualisation activities: https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/EGI_Virtualisation_Activities
--Michel 16:20, 13 September 2011 (UTC)