Difference between revisions of "FAQ GGUS-QoS-Levels"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
= Who is providing which level of service = | = Who is providing which level of service = | ||
This table shows which | This table shows which SU is providing which QoS. | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | SU | |||
! scope="col" | PT | ! scope="col" | PT | ||
! scope="col" | Leader | ! scope="col" | Leader | ||
! scope="col" | Contact | ! scope="col" | Contact | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | '''Advanced''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | '''Medium''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CREAM-BLAH | | CREAM-BLAH | ||
| Lisa Zangrando | | CREAM ?<br> | ||
| | | Lisa Zangrando | ||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EMIR | | EMIR | ||
| EMIR<br> | |||
| Shiraz Memon | | Shiraz Memon | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StoRM | | StoRM | ||
| VOMS-StoRM | |||
| Andrea Ceccanti | | Andrea Ceccanti | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UNICORE-Client | | UNICORE-Client | ||
| UNICORE | |||
| Bernd Schuller | | Bernd Schuller | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UNICORE-Server | | UNICORE-Server | ||
| UNICORE | |||
| Bernd Schuller | | Bernd Schuller | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VOMS | | VOMS | ||
| VOMS-StoRM | |||
| Andrea Ceccanti | | Andrea Ceccanti | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VOMS-Admin | | VOMS-Admin | ||
| VOMS-StoRM | |||
| Andrea Ceccanti | | Andrea Ceccanti | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dCache Support | | dCache Support | ||
| dCache | |||
| Patrick Fuhrmann | | Patrick Fuhrmann | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gLite Security | | gLite Security | ||
| gLite security | |||
| John White | | John White | ||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| L&B | |||
| Zdenek Sustr | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| NGI_CZ/Metacentrum | |||
| Zdenek Sustr/Miroslav Ruda | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| CERN BDII | |||
| Maria Alandes CERN | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| QCG | |||
| Tomasz Piontek | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Base''' | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| NORDUGRID-ARC | |||
| Balazs Konya / Oxana Smirnova | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| ARGUS | |||
| Valery Tschopp | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| CERN Data | |||
| Oliver Keeble | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| gLite MPI | |||
| Enol Fernandez | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Not defined''' | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| APEL | |||
| Alison Packer | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| SAGA | |||
| Antony Wilson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| WNoDeS | |||
| Elisabetta Ronchieri | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| WMS | |||
| Marco Cecchi | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Globus IGE/EGCF | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| EMI Common (UI & WN) | |||
| Cristina Aiftimiei | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| SAM | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GOC DB | ||
| GOC DB | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| GGUS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Ops Portal | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Accounting Portal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Metric Portal | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:09, 18 June 2013
GGUS wiki / GGUS Documentation
FAQ GGUS-PT-QoS-Levels
QoS stands for Quality of Service. It describes the level of service middleware PTs (Product Teams) declared themselves they are willing to provide for EGI.
The level of service is impacting the ticket priority colour in GGUS and the warnings sent to PTs if 75% of the maximum response time of the level of service are over.
Levels of service
There are three different levels of service, each defining different response times.
- Base
- Medium
- Advanced
PTs that didn't vote for any level of service explicitly are assumed to provide Base support.
Base service
Base service defines a response time of 5 working days regardless of the ticket priority level.
Medium service
Priority | Response time |
---|---|
less urgent, urgent | 5 working days |
very urgent, top priority | 1 working day |
Advanced service
Priority | Response time |
---|---|
less urgent | 5 working days |
urgent, very urgent | 1 working day |
top priority | 4 working hours |
Who is providing which level of service
This table shows which SU is providing which QoS.
SU | PT | Leader | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
Advanced | |||
Medium | |||
CREAM-BLAH | CREAM ? |
Lisa Zangrando | |
EMIR | EMIR |
Shiraz Memon | |
StoRM | VOMS-StoRM | Andrea Ceccanti | |
UNICORE-Client | UNICORE | Bernd Schuller | |
UNICORE-Server | UNICORE | Bernd Schuller | |
VOMS | VOMS-StoRM | Andrea Ceccanti | |
VOMS-Admin | VOMS-StoRM | Andrea Ceccanti | |
dCache Support | dCache | Patrick Fuhrmann | |
gLite Security | gLite security | John White | |
L&B | Zdenek Sustr | ||
NGI_CZ/Metacentrum | Zdenek Sustr/Miroslav Ruda | ||
CERN BDII | Maria Alandes CERN | ||
QCG | Tomasz Piontek | ||
Base | |||
NORDUGRID-ARC | Balazs Konya / Oxana Smirnova | ||
ARGUS | Valery Tschopp | ||
CERN Data | Oliver Keeble | ||
gLite MPI | Enol Fernandez | ||
Not defined | |||
APEL | Alison Packer | ||
SAGA | Antony Wilson | ||
WNoDeS | Elisabetta Ronchieri | ||
WMS | Marco Cecchi | ||
Globus IGE/EGCF | ? | ||
EMI Common (UI & WN) | Cristina Aiftimiei | ||
SAM | |||
GOC DB | GOC DB | ||
GGUS | |||
Ops Portal | |||
Accounting Portal | |||
Metric Portal |