Difference between revisions of "EGI Cloud Middleware Distribution schedule"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ||
|- style="background-color: #00FF00;" | |- style="background-color: #00FF00;" | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff00" | CMD-OS-1.1. | | bgcolor="#ffff00" | CMD-OS-1.1.1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff00" | In progress | | bgcolor="#ffff00" | In progress | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff00" | | | bgcolor="#ffff00" | TBD | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff00" | CentOS7, Ubuntu 16 (Xenial) | | bgcolor="#ffff00" | CentOS7, Ubuntu 16 (Xenial) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff00" | Mitaka | | bgcolor="#ffff00" | Mitaka | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff00" | | | bgcolor="#ffff00" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff00" | Switching to Xenial. Also new SHA2 key will be used to sign packages. | | bgcolor="#ffff00" | Adding cloud-bdii-info-provider 0.8.1, cloudkeeper-os.<br> | ||
|- style="background-color: #00FF00;" | |||
| CMD-OS-1.1.0 | |||
| Released | |||
| June 16th, 2017<br> | |||
| CentOS7, Ubuntu 16 (Xenial) | |||
| Mitaka | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/06/12/release-cmd-os-1-1-0/ | |||
| Regular update. Switching to Xenial. Also new SHA2 key will be used to sign packages. | |||
|- style="background-color: #00FF00;" | |- style="background-color: #00FF00;" | ||
| CMD-OS-1.0.0 | | CMD-OS-1.0.0 |
Revision as of 11:02, 13 June 2017
Technology | Software Component Delivery | Software Provisioning | UMD Middleware | Cloud Middleware Distribution | Containers Distribution | Technology Glossary |
CMD menu: | Overview | Products | Process | Release schedule |
CMD-OS (CMD for OpenStack)
The release schedule for CMD-OS (CMD for OpenStack) depends on OpenStack release cycle, which is every 6 months. For each version of OpenStack, there will be in parallel a new release of CMD-OS, reflecting the official release schedule of OpenStack available at: https://releases.openstack.org/
Release | Status | Release date | Supported OS | Supported OpenStack version | Link |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMD-OS-1.1.1 | In progress | TBD | CentOS7, Ubuntu 16 (Xenial) | Mitaka | Adding cloud-bdii-info-provider 0.8.1, cloudkeeper-os. | |
CMD-OS-1.1.0 | Released | June 16th, 2017 |
CentOS7, Ubuntu 16 (Xenial) | Mitaka | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/06/12/release-cmd-os-1-1-0/ | Regular update. Switching to Xenial. Also new SHA2 key will be used to sign packages. |
CMD-OS-1.0.0 | Released | December 16th, 2016 |
CentOS7, Ubuntu 14.04 | Mitaka | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/12/15/release-cmd-os-1-0-0/ |
Regular update |
CMD-OS-2.X.X | Future | Not scheduled |
CentOS7, Ubuntu 14.04 | Newton | Regular update |
CMD-ONE (CMD for OpenNebula)
The release schedule for CMD-ONE (CMD for OpenNebula) depends on OpenNebula release cycle, available here: http://opennebula.org/software/release/
Release | Status | Release date | Supported OS | Supported Cloud Platform | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMD-ONE-1.X.X | In progress |
TBD | CentOS7* | OpenNebula 5 | Regular update |
[*] Ubuntu will be released with an update later.