Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:WP5 Project Metrics"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
EGI-InSPIRE Work Package 5 (SA2) quarterly metrics
EGI-InSPIRE Work Package 5 (SA2) metrics definition
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== EGI SA2 | === EGI-InSPIRE Work Package 5 (SA2) quarterly metrics<br> === | ||
The following table provides an overview of all collected metrics throughout the EGI-InSPIRE project.<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border: 1px solid black;" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border: 1px solid black;" | ||
Line 112: | Line 114: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup> Beginning with PQ4 the semantics of this metric has changed. For more details, see [https://documents.egi.eu/document/375 D5.3]<sup></sup><br> | <br> | ||
=== EGI-InSPIRE Work Package 5 (SA2) metrics definition<br> === | |||
The following table defines the metrics for the the SA2 activity. It is the direct input to the relevant management deliverables (i.e. D1.1, D1.5, etc.). | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border: 1px solid black;" | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% darkgray;" | |||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Metric ID | |||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Metric | |||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Public/<br>Internal | |||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Task | |||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA2-1 | |||
| Number of software components recorded in the UMD Roadmap | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |||
| M.SA2-2 | |||
| UMD Roadmap Capabilities coverage with Quality Criteria | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.2 | |||
| Expresses the coverage of UMD Quality Criteria with Quality Criteria. Value is given in percent. | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA2-3 | |||
| Number of software incidents found in production that result in changes to quality criteria | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.2 | |||
| Indicates how good the quality criteria are – what is slipping through into staged rollout and production that could be caught? Only incidents that are investigated with post mortems are counted, not ordinary bugs. | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |||
| M.SA2-4 | |||
| Number of quality related issues that result in changes to quality criteria. | |||
| I | |||
| TSA2.2 | |||
| Measures the activity and communication flow between TSA2.2 and its input sources as defined in the Wiki. | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA2-5 | |||
| Number of new Product releases validated against defined criteria | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.3 | |||
| Measures the workload on the validation team | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |||
| M.SA2-6 | |||
| Mean time taken to validate a Product release | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.3 | |||
| Indicates how responsive the team is to validating releases | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA2-7 | |||
| Number of Product releases failing validation | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.3 | |||
| Indicates the quality assurance process of the software providers | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |||
| M.SA2-8 | |||
| Number of new releases contributed into the Software Repository from all types of software providers | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.4 | |||
| Records how actively is the repository used by software providers in the community | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA2-9 | |||
| Number of unique visitors to the Software Repository | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.4 | |||
| Records the visibility of the repository front-end to the community through Google Analytics | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |||
| M.SA2-10 | |||
| Number of unique visits to the Repository backend | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.4 | |||
| Records how actively the software repository is being used by the community in terms of visits. | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA2-11 | |||
| Number of tickets assigned to DMSU | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.5 | |||
| Demonstrates use of DMSU | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA2-12 | |||
| Demonstrates use of DMSU | |||
| P | |||
| TSA2.5 | |||
| Demonstrates effectiveness of DMSU for resolving tickets | |||
|} | |||
<br> <sup>1</sup> Beginning with PQ4 the semantics of this metric has changed. For more details, see [https://documents.egi.eu/document/375 D5.3]<sup></sup><br> | |||
<sup>2</sup> beginning with PQ4 this metric is not collected until appropriate reporting means in GGUS are implemented. (See [https://documents.egi.eu/document/375 D5.3] for more details.) | <sup>2</sup> beginning with PQ4 this metric is not collected until appropriate reporting means in GGUS are implemented. (See [https://documents.egi.eu/document/375 D5.3] for more details.) |
Revision as of 18:39, 9 May 2011
EGI-InSPIRE Work Package 5 (SA2) quarterly metrics
The following table provides an overview of all collected metrics throughout the EGI-InSPIRE project.
Metric ID | Metric | Task | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M.SA2-1 | Number of software components recorded in the UMD Roadmap | TSA2.1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
|
M.SA2-2 | Number of UMD Roadmap Capabilities defined through validation criteria | TSA2.2 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 70% (18) |
|
M.SA2-3 | Number of software incidents investigated in a post-mortem found in production that result in changes to quality criteria1 | TSA2.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
M.SA2-4 | Number of new product releases validated against defined criteria1 | TSA2.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
|
M.SA2-5 | Mean time taken to validate a product release | TSA2.3 | n/a | 4h | 8h | 4h |
|
M.SA2-6 | Number of releases failing validation | TSA2.3 | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
M.SA2-7 | Number of new product updates contributed into the Software Repository from all types of software providers | TSA2.4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
|
M.SA2-8 | Number of unique visitors to the Software Repository1 | TSA2.4 | 0 | 507 | 412 | 525 |
|
M.SA2-9 | Number of unique visits to the Repository backend | TSA2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1663 |
|
M.SA2-10 | Number of tickets assigned to DMSU | TSA2.5 | 0 | 8 | 144 | 198 |
|
M.SA2-11 | Mean time to resolve DMSU tickets2 | TSA2.5 | 3d | 2d | n/a | n/a |
EGI-InSPIRE Work Package 5 (SA2) metrics definition
The following table defines the metrics for the the SA2 activity. It is the direct input to the relevant management deliverables (i.e. D1.1, D1.5, etc.).
Metric ID | Metric | Public/ Internal |
Task | Explanation |
---|---|---|---|---|
M.SA2-1 | Number of software components recorded in the UMD Roadmap | P | TSA2.1 | |
M.SA2-2 | UMD Roadmap Capabilities coverage with Quality Criteria | P | TSA2.2 | Expresses the coverage of UMD Quality Criteria with Quality Criteria. Value is given in percent. |
M.SA2-3 | Number of software incidents found in production that result in changes to quality criteria | P | TSA2.2 | Indicates how good the quality criteria are – what is slipping through into staged rollout and production that could be caught? Only incidents that are investigated with post mortems are counted, not ordinary bugs. |
M.SA2-4 | Number of quality related issues that result in changes to quality criteria. | I | TSA2.2 | Measures the activity and communication flow between TSA2.2 and its input sources as defined in the Wiki. |
M.SA2-5 | Number of new Product releases validated against defined criteria | P | TSA2.3 | Measures the workload on the validation team |
M.SA2-6 | Mean time taken to validate a Product release | P | TSA2.3 | Indicates how responsive the team is to validating releases |
M.SA2-7 | Number of Product releases failing validation | P | TSA2.3 | Indicates the quality assurance process of the software providers |
M.SA2-8 | Number of new releases contributed into the Software Repository from all types of software providers | P | TSA2.4 | Records how actively is the repository used by software providers in the community |
M.SA2-9 | Number of unique visitors to the Software Repository | P | TSA2.4 | Records the visibility of the repository front-end to the community through Google Analytics |
M.SA2-10 | Number of unique visits to the Repository backend | P | TSA2.4 | Records how actively the software repository is being used by the community in terms of visits. |
M.SA2-11 | Number of tickets assigned to DMSU | P | TSA2.5 | Demonstrates use of DMSU |
M.SA2-12 | Demonstrates use of DMSU | P | TSA2.5 | Demonstrates effectiveness of DMSU for resolving tickets |
1 Beginning with PQ4 the semantics of this metric has changed. For more details, see D5.3
2 beginning with PQ4 this metric is not collected until appropriate reporting means in GGUS are implemented. (See D5.3 for more details.)