Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:WP5 Project Metrics"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
The running definition of the EGI-InSPIRE SA2 metrics is available [[InSPIRE-SA2:Metrics Definition|here]]. | The running definition of the EGI-InSPIRE SA2 metrics is available [[InSPIRE-SA2:Metrics Definition|here]]. | ||
TODO: Update to current metrics definition! | TODO: Update to current metrics definition! | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border: 1px solid black;" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border: 1px solid black;" | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Metric | ! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Metric | ||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black; border-right: 1px solid black;" | Task | ! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black; border-right: 1px solid black;" | Task | ||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Q4 | ! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Q4 | ||
! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Q5 | ! style="border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Q5 | ||
Line 23: | Line 20: | ||
| Number of software components recorded in the UMD Roadmap | | Number of software components recorded in the UMD Roadmap | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.1 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.1 | ||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | ||
| M.SA2-2 | | M.SA2-2 | ||
| | | UMD Roadmap Capabilities coverage with Quality Criteria | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.2 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.2 | ||
| align="center" | 70% (18) | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 70% (18) | |||
| align="center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| M.SA2-3 | | M.SA2-3 | ||
| Number of software incidents | | Number of software incidents found in production that result in changes to quality criteria | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.2 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.2 | ||
| align="center" | 0 | | align="center" | 0 | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | ||
| M.SA2-4 | | M.SA2-4 | ||
| Number of | | Number of quality related issues that result in changes to quality criteria | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2. | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.2 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | <br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M.SA2-5 | | M.SA2-5 | ||
| | | Number of new Product releases validated against defined criteria | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.3 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.3 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 3<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | ||
| M.SA2-6 | | M.SA2-6 | ||
| | | Mean time taken to validate a Product release | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.3 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.3 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 4h<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M.SA2-7 | | M.SA2-7 | ||
| Number of new | | Number of Product releases failing validation | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.3 | |||
| align="center" | 0<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |||
| M.SA2-8 | |||
| Number of new releases contributed into the Software Repository from all types of software providers | |||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.4 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.4 | ||
| align="center" | 4<br> | | align="center" | 4<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M.SA2- | | M.SA2-9 | ||
| Number of unique visitors to the Software Repository | | Number of unique visitors to the Software Repository | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.4 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.4 | ||
| align="center" | 525<br> | | align="center" | 525<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | ||
| M.SA2- | | M.SA2-10 | ||
| Number of unique visits to the Repository backend | | Number of unique visits to the Repository backend | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.4 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.4 | ||
| align="center" | 1663<br> | | align="center" | 1663<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M.SA2- | | M.SA2-11 | ||
| Number of tickets assigned to DMSU | | Number of tickets assigned to DMSU | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.5 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.5 | ||
| align="center" | 198<br> | | align="center" | 198<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | ||
| M.SA2- | | M.SA2-12 | ||
| Mean time to resolve DMSU tickets | | Mean time to resolve DMSU tickets | ||
| style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.5 | | style="border-right: 1px solid black;" | TSA2.5 | ||
| align="center" | n/a<sup>1</sup><br> | | align="center" | n/a<sup>1</sup><br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
Line 122: | Line 92: | ||
<sup>1</sup> Beginning with PQ4 this metric is not collected until appropriate reporting means in GGUS are implemented. (See for more details.) | <sup>1</sup> Beginning with PQ4 this metric is not collected until appropriate reporting means in GGUS are implemented. (See for more details.) | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
= Historic metric collections = | = Historic metric collections = |
Revision as of 07:33, 10 May 2011
Current collection of quarterly metrics
The following table provides an overview of all collected metrics throughout the EGI-InSPIRE project.
The running definition of the EGI-InSPIRE SA2 metrics is available here.
TODO: Update to current metrics definition!
Metric ID | Metric | Task | Q4 | Q5 |
---|---|---|---|---|
M.SA2-1 | Number of software components recorded in the UMD Roadmap | TSA2.1 | 30 | |
M.SA2-2 | UMD Roadmap Capabilities coverage with Quality Criteria | TSA2.2 | 70% (18) | |
M.SA2-3 | Number of software incidents found in production that result in changes to quality criteria | TSA2.2 | 0 | |
M.SA2-4 | Number of quality related issues that result in changes to quality criteria | TSA2.2 | ||
M.SA2-5 | Number of new Product releases validated against defined criteria | TSA2.3 | 3 |
|
M.SA2-6 | Mean time taken to validate a Product release | TSA2.3 | 4h |
|
M.SA2-7 | Number of Product releases failing validation | TSA2.3 | 0 |
|
M.SA2-8 | Number of new releases contributed into the Software Repository from all types of software providers | TSA2.4 | 4 |
|
M.SA2-9 | Number of unique visitors to the Software Repository | TSA2.4 | 525 |
|
M.SA2-10 | Number of unique visits to the Repository backend | TSA2.4 | 1663 |
|
M.SA2-11 | Number of tickets assigned to DMSU | TSA2.5 | 198 |
|
M.SA2-12 | Mean time to resolve DMSU tickets | TSA2.5 | n/a1 |
1 Beginning with PQ4 this metric is not collected until appropriate reporting means in GGUS are implemented. (See for more details.)
Historic metric collections
PQ1 - PQ3
The following table provides historic metrics collected for project quarters one to three. With D5.3 the SA2 activity decided to change the metrics.
Metric ID | Metric | Task | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
M.SA2-1 | Number of software components recorded in the UMD Roadmap | TSA2.1 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
M.SA2-2 | Number of UMD Roadmap Capabilities defined through validation criteria | TSA2.2 | 0 | 6 | 17 |
M.SA2-3 | Number of software incidents found in production that result in changes to quality criteria | TSA2.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
M.SA2-4 | Number of new releases validated against defined criteria | TSA2.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
M.SA2-5 | Mean time taken to validate a release | TSA2.3 | n/a | 4h | 8h |
M.SA2-6 | Number of releases failing validation | TSA2.3 | n/a | 0 | 0 |
M.SA2-7 | Number of new releases contributed into the Software Repository from all types of software providers | TSA2.4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
M.SA2-8 | Number of unique visitors to the Software Repository | TSA2.4 | 0 | 507 | 412 |
M.SA2-9 | Number of releases downloaded from the Software Repository | TSA2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
M.SA2-10 | Number of tickets assigned to DMSU | TSA2.5 | 0 | 8 | 144 |
M.SA2-11 | Mean time to resolve DMSU tickets | TSA2.5 | 3d | 2d | n/a |