Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:SA1 Quality Metrics"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| TSA1.5 | | TSA1.5 | ||
| Manual metric (TSA1.5 QR) | | Manual metric (TSA1.5 QR) | ||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.1 | |||
| Number of operational tickets (operational and user) CREATED /SOLVED per Support Unit per month | |||
| P | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: GGUS reporting tool | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.2 | |||
| Average/Median Solution Time ticket solution time (business days) per Support Unit per month | |||
| P | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: GGUS reporting tool | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.3 | |||
| Number of monthly tickets opened per NGI | |||
| P | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: GGUS reporting tool | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.4 | |||
| Assigned ticket Average/Median RESPONSE TIME/SOLUTION TIME per Support Unit per month | |||
| P | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: GGUS reporting tool | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.5 | |||
| Number of tickets SOLVED by TPM (1st line support) | |||
| I | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: GGUS reporting tool | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.6 | |||
| Ticket assignment time to Support Units by TPM (1st line support) | |||
| I | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: operations dashboard | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.7 | |||
| COD Workload per month | |||
| I | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: operations dashboard. TSA1.7 report | |||
|- | |||
| M.SA1.Support.8 | |||
| ROD Workload per month per region/NGI | |||
| I | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: operations dashboard. TSA1.7 report | |||
|- | |||
| MSA1.Support.9 | |||
| ROD Quality Metrics per month per region/NGI | |||
| I | |||
| TSA1.7 | |||
| Tool: operations dashboard. TSA1.7 report | |||
|- | |- | ||
| M.SA1.Operation.1 (A, V, N) | | M.SA1.Operation.1 (A, V, N) | ||
Line 160: | Line 214: | ||
! P | ! P | ||
| TSA1.5 | | TSA1.5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 11:57, 11 October 2010
Metric ID (scope) | Metric | Public/Internal | Task | Comments and explanation |
---|---|---|---|---|
M.SA1.Usage.1 | Number of jobs done, per VO and discipline (mean daily/monthly number) | P | Tool: accounting portal | |
M.SA1.Usage.2 | Normalised consumed computing capacity | P | Measured in HEP SPEC. Tool: accounting portal | |
M.SA1.Usage.3 | Normalised Computing power consumed outside of a user’s home country | P | Requires tool development | |
M.SA1.Size.1 | Total number of production resource centers that are part of the EGI. | P | TSA1.1 | Tool: gstat. TSA1.1 QR |
M.SA1.Size.2 | Total number of job slots available in EGI per NGI. | P | TSA1.1 | Tool: gstat. NGI can amend results reported by tools, and report correct values in its own QR |
M.SA1.Size.3 | Installed Capacity in HEP SPEC in EGI per NGI. | P | TSA1.1 | Tool: gstat. NGI can amend results reported by tools, and report correct values in its own QR |
M.SA1.Size.4 | Installed Disk Capacity (PB) per NGI | P | TSA1.1 | Tool: gstat. NGI can amend results reported by tools, and report correct values in its own QR |
M.SA1.Size.5 | Installed Tape Capacity (PB) per NGI | P | TSA1.1 | Tool: gstat. NGI can amend results reported by tools, and report correct values in its own QR |
M.SA1.OperationalSecurity.1 | Number of Site Security challenge (SSC) made | I | TSA1.2 | Manual metric (from TSA1.2 QR) |
M.SA1.OperationalSecurity.2 | Number of Sites passing one Security Challenge | I | TSA1.2 | Target: 50% (to be reviewed in the coming months). Manual metric (from TSA1.2 QR) |
M.SA1.OperationalSecurity.3 | Number of suspended sites for security issues | I | TSA1.2 | Manual metric (in TSA1.2 QR) |
M.SA1.Integration.1 | Number of production HPC clusters per NGI | I | TSA1.3 | HPC clusters is a site with a dedicated high-speed low-latency communications network. Manual metric (NGI QR) |
M.SA1.Integration.2 | Number of production sites supporting MPI | I | TSA1.3 | Passing MPI Nagios tests. Tool: query to the information system Manual metric (NGI QR) |
M.SA1.Integration.3 | Amount of integrated desktop resources | I | TSA1.3 | Placeholder: Placeholder: Need to define desktop resources and how to integrate them. Manual metric (NGI QR) |
M.SA1.Integration.4 | Amount of virtualised installed capacity accessible to EGI users | I | TSA1.3 | Placeholder: Need to define virtualised resources and how to integrate them. Manual metric (NGI QR) |
M.SA1.ServiceValidation.1 | Total number of staged rollout components operated per NGI | I | TSA1.3 | Record the number of components participating in each release of a component. Manual metric (TSA1.3 QR) |
M.SA1.ServiceValidation.2 | Number of staged rollout releases undertaken & rejected | I | TSA1.3 | Manual metric (TSA1.3 QR) |
M.SA1.Accounting.1 | Number of sites adopting AMQ messaging for Usage Record publication | P | TSA1.5 | Manual metric (TSA1.5 QR) |
M.SA1.Support.1 | Number of operational tickets (operational and user) CREATED /SOLVED per Support Unit per month | P | TSA1.7 | Tool: GGUS reporting tool |
M.SA1.Support.2 | Average/Median Solution Time ticket solution time (business days) per Support Unit per month | P | TSA1.7 | Tool: GGUS reporting tool |
M.SA1.Support.3 | Number of monthly tickets opened per NGI | P | TSA1.7 | Tool: GGUS reporting tool |
M.SA1.Support.4 | Assigned ticket Average/Median RESPONSE TIME/SOLUTION TIME per Support Unit per month | P | TSA1.7 | Tool: GGUS reporting tool |
M.SA1.Support.5 | Number of tickets SOLVED by TPM (1st line support) | I | TSA1.7 | Tool: GGUS reporting tool |
M.SA1.Support.6 | Ticket assignment time to Support Units by TPM (1st line support) | I | TSA1.7 | Tool: operations dashboard |
M.SA1.Support.7 | COD Workload per month | I | TSA1.7 | Tool: operations dashboard. TSA1.7 report |
M.SA1.Support.8 | ROD Workload per month per region/NGI | I | TSA1.7 | Tool: operations dashboard. TSA1.7 report |
MSA1.Support.9 | ROD Quality Metrics per month per region/NGI | I | TSA1.7 | Tool: operations dashboard. TSA1.7 report |
M.SA1.Operation.1 (A, V, N) | Availability and reliability per resource centre in EGI. | P | TSA1.8 | Minimum targets specified for ops and critical top-ten VOs |
M.SA1.Operation.4 (A, N) | Number of sites suspended | I | TSA1.8 | |
M.SA1.Operation.5 (A, N) | Monthly availability and reliability of core and regional operational tools | P | TSA1.8 | |
M.SA1.Operation.6 (A, N) | Monthly availability and reliability of core middleware services | P | TSA1.8 | |
M.SA1.Operation.7 (A,N) | Number of operational tickets escalated | I | TSA1.7 | |
M.SA1.Operation.8 (A, N) | Number of operational procedures, documents and best practices | I | TSA1.7 | |
M.SA1.Operation.9 (A, N) | Number of sites not publishing accounting data | I | TSA1.5 | |
M.SA1.Operation.10 (A) | Monthly availability and reliability of central accounting repository and portal | P | TSA1.5 |