Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Poland-QR3"
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | !scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | ||
|- | |||
|01-03 December 2010 | |||
|Wrocław, Poland | |||
|I3 Conference | |||
| 3 | |||
|Many of the conference participants were involved in Polish NGI project. There were also many talks concerning NGI work ainly focused on operational problems and grid security aspects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:20, 10 February 2011
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
3 | NGI_PL | CYFRONET | Małgorzata Krakowian |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
GENERAL GUIDELINES FOR ALL EVENTS REPORTED IN THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS:
- please do not provide a list of participants, only give the number of people that attended
- for outcome, please list tangible agreements, decisions instead of listing program points or presentations you made. Otherwise put: “-“
- include your local events only if there was any EGI-related topic on the agenda
- provide an indico URL to your presentation (if available) or to the event itself.
- If your presentation is not available online, please send the slides to erika.swiderski@egi.eu.
Note: Complete the tables below by adding as many rows as needed. Note: Complete the tables below by adding as many rows as needed.
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
01-03 December 2010 | Wrocław, Poland | I3 Conference | 3 | Many of the conference participants were involved in Polish NGI project. There were also many talks concerning NGI work ainly focused on operational problems and grid security aspects. |
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
24.01-26.01 | Amsterdam | OMB meeting | 3 | https://www.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=153 |
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
NGI_PL is fully operational. All necessary operational teams and tools are established.
During last quarter all monitoring system updates were regularly applied to regional instance to keep consistency with EGI and some fixes to web service interface between GGUS and NGI_PL helpdesk system were implemented.
All sites completed migration to APEL.
2.2. Main Achievements
NGI_PL representatives participate in OLA task force and in O-E-11 task (The Coordination of interoperations between NGIs and with other Grids) in terms of integration of UNICORE probes into SAM/Nagios.
NGI_PL also take part in UNICORE integration task force which was recently created. The goal of the task force is to discuss various integration issues related to UNICORE middleware in terms of operations.
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|---|
Issue description | Issue mitigation |