Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Moldova-QR9"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
!scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | !scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||| | |11.05.2012 | ||
|Technical University of Moldova | |||
|Master-class „Cloud computing and computing in the Cloud” | |||
|Technical University students | |||
|RENAM’s representative Mr. Nicolai Iliuha moderated the Master-class „Cloud computing and computing in the Cloud” and made special presentations for students focused on HPC and Cloud computing technologies. The Master-class was a part of the Programme of the workshop organized in the Technical University of Moldova by „BEST Chişinău” – the European organization of international contacts promotion for students (http://best-chisinau.org/). | |||
|- | |||
|27.01.2012 | |||
|The Technical University of Moldova | |||
|Meeting of the Universities’ Rectors of Moldova Council | |||
|Rectors, vice-rectors of the universities in Moldova, representatives from research institutios of Moldova (over 50 participants in total) | |||
|Prof. Andrei Andries from RENAM - NGI_MD coordinator, presented a report “Dezvoltarea NREN - RENAM pentru promovarea serviciilor TIC în sfera educaţiei, ştiinţei si medicinii: starea actuala şi obiectivele de dezvoltare în anul 2012” where aspects of NGI_MD development were outlined | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:15, 10 August 2012
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
...............9 | NGI_MD | RENAM | Pavel Vaseanovici |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
11.05.2012 | Technical University of Moldova | Master-class „Cloud computing and computing in the Cloud” | Representatives from research institutions of the Academy of Sciences, universities of Moldova, representatives from the Goverment and Parliament of the Republic of Moldova, representatives form the European Commission (more than 100 participants) | Dr. Peter Bogatencov from RENAM - NGI_MD coordinator, made a presentration “Participation in European eInfrastructure development projects” |
27.01.2012 | The Technical University of Moldova | Meeting of the Universities’ Rectors of Moldova Council | Rectors, vice-rectors of the universities in Moldova, representatives from research institutios of Moldova (over 50 participants in total) | Prof. Andrei Andries from RENAM - NGI_MD coordinator, presented a report “Dezvoltarea NREN - RENAM pentru promovarea serviciilor TIC în sfera educaţiei, ştiinţei si medicinii: starea actuala şi obiectivele de dezvoltare în anul 2012” where aspects of NGI_MD development were outlined |
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
11.05.2012 | Technical University of Moldova | Master-class „Cloud computing and computing in the Cloud” | Technical University students | RENAM’s representative Mr. Nicolai Iliuha moderated the Master-class „Cloud computing and computing in the Cloud” and made special presentations for students focused on HPC and Cloud computing technologies. The Master-class was a part of the Programme of the workshop organized in the Technical University of Moldova by „BEST Chişinău” – the European organization of international contacts promotion for students (http://best-chisinau.org/). |
27.01.2012 | The Technical University of Moldova | Meeting of the Universities’ Rectors of Moldova Council | Rectors, vice-rectors of the universities in Moldova, representatives from research institutios of Moldova (over 50 participants in total) | Prof. Andrei Andries from RENAM - NGI_MD coordinator, presented a report “Dezvoltarea NREN - RENAM pentru promovarea serviciilor TIC în sfera educaţiei, ştiinţei si medicinii: starea actuala şi obiectivele de dezvoltare în anul 2012” where aspects of NGI_MD development were outlined |
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
2.2. Main Achievements
Solving problems with MD-02-IMI Site, improved stability and finished configuring SAM
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|