Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Moldova-QR5"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |||
|CURRENT STATE OF DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING INFRASTRUCTURE DEPLOYMENT IN MOLDOVA | |||
|Proceedings of the 11th RoEduNet International Conference -2011 Networking in Education and Research. | |||
| | |||
|A. Altuhov, P. Bogatencov, A. Golubev, N. Iliuha, G. Secrieru | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2. ACTIVITY REPORT == | == 2. ACTIVITY REPORT == |
Revision as of 13:32, 1 September 2011
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
QR5 | NGI_MD | RENAM | Alexei Altuhov |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
June 23, 2011 – June 25, 2011
|
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University from Iasi, Romania | RoEduNet International Conference -2011- Networking in Education and Research | Dr. P. Bogatencov |
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors |
---|
|- |CURRENT STATE OF DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING INFRASTRUCTURE DEPLOYMENT IN MOLDOVA |Proceedings of the 11th RoEduNet International Conference -2011 Networking in Education and Research. | |A. Altuhov, P. Bogatencov, A. Golubev, N. Iliuha, G. Secrieru |- |}
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
- Negotiation with partner organizations in Moldova new draft of cyber security regulations docs with the aim to reflect there activities of NREN and NGI-MD CERTs and its services
- Meetings and permanent work with site admins of NGI_MD for negotiation of new EGI OLA and draft of internal OLA document; preparation of NGI_MD OLA document compliant with the current version of the RC OLA is in progress
- Preparation and participation in NATO WS organized in Moldova with agenda oriented best practices of CERTs operation and securing of distributed computing infastructures
- Deployment of the infrastructure based on the glite 3.2 services
- Providing support to future sites' admins in NGI_MD; distribution of the operation documents
- Deployment of the core glite 3.2 services;
- Deployment of patches and updates; monitoring and maintaining of candidate sites' security.
- Contributions to quarterly and annual reports
- Attendance to Operations Management Board, OTAG and Operations meetings
- Update of CA RPMs: EGI Trust Anchor release 1.40-1
- Operation of MD-GRID CA
2.2. Main Achievements
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|---|
Deployment of the first site to NGI_MD infrastructure and finalization of NGI_MD integration has not been completed in QR5 | MD-02-IMI RC to be deployed and NGI_MD to become integrated in August |