Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Germany-QR8"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!scope="col"| Author | !scope="col"| Author | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QR | |QR 8 | ||
|NGI_DE | |NGI_DE | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|April 12, 2012||Juelich, Germany||workshop on certification process for UNICORE sites, KIT and FZJ||KIT and FZJ staff||identified and tested options for site monitoring according to EGI rules, preparation of NGI-DE Jahrestagung "sustainable Operations Procedures for NGI-DE and D-Grid" | |April 12, 2012||Juelich, Germany||workshop on certification process for UNICORE sites, KIT and FZJ||KIT and FZJ staff||identified and tested options for site monitoring according to EGI rules, preparation of NGI-DE Jahrestagung "sustainable Operations Procedures for NGI-DE and D-Grid" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|April 18-19,2012||Karlsruhe,Germany||NGI-DE annual meeting|| | |April 18-19,2012||Karlsruhe,Germany||NGI-DE annual meeting||represents of Grid sites in Germany||preparing common and sustainable Grid operation procedures for NGI-DE and D-Grid valid for 2012 and beyond. https://www.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=820 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|April 17-19,2012||Zeuthen(DESY), Germany||The 6th International dCache workshop|| | |April 17-19,2012||Zeuthen(DESY), Germany||The 6th International dCache workshop||about 60 participants from several countries, including NGI-DE sites||presentation of latest/future work, report on system setup, experience exchange between dCache system administrators and dCache developers. https://indico.desy.de/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=5289 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
!scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | !scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||| | |Feb. 15-17, 2012||Garching, Germany||EuropMicro, PDP2012||Staff of LRZ and KIT||participation in international conference for discussion | ||
|- | |||
|Feb. 26-March 02, 2012||Taipei, Taiwan||International Symposium on Grids and Clouds (ISGC)||DESY-HH staff||report was given for the investigation how SSD may boost the performance of storage solution used now in grid (CMS billing statistics was used to show that significant boost can be expected) | |||
|- | |||
|March 01, 2012||Goettingen, Germany||DPG spring conference||all NGI-DE staff of the site Wuppertal||scientific talks in the field of physics | |||
|- | |||
|March 19-21, 2012||Bonn, Germany||D-Grid results conference||Staff of NGI-DE sites||Participants of diverse workshops. http://www.d-grid-gmbh.de/index.php?id=171 | |||
|- | |||
|March 20, 2012||Hamburg, Germany||DESY/KEK Meeting, Super-KEKB/BELLE2 session||DESY staff||workshop was devoted for the establishment of the connection between DESY and KEK for the new BELLE2 experiment at KEK. DESY will contributed among others activity the CPU capacity via the Grid. | |||
|- | |||
|March 21-23||Copenhagen, Denmark||ICRI 2012||LRZ staff||participation in international conference for discussion | |||
|- | |||
|March 26, 2012||Garching, Germany||Belle2 Grid Site Meeting||DESY-HH staff||DESY Grid center was presented on the BELLE2 Grid Site meeting. | |||
|- | |||
|March 26-30, 2012||Munich, Germany||EGI Community Forum, the 2nd EMI Technical Conference||NGI-DE staff||talks, discussions, NGI-DE booth, GGUS reporting feature discussions, news from Technology Provider, Sustainability. https://www.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?ovw=True&confId=679 | |||
|- | |||
|April 23-27, 2012||Prague, Czech Republic||HEPIX Spring 2012 Workshop||Staff of several NGI-DE sites||discussion among the system administrators from largest computing centers about the current status of scientific high-performance and data-intensive computing disciplines. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:07, 2 May 2012
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
QR 8 | NGI_DE | Germany | Jie Tao |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 12, 2012 | Juelich, Germany | workshop on certification process for UNICORE sites, KIT and FZJ | KIT and FZJ staff | identified and tested options for site monitoring according to EGI rules, preparation of NGI-DE Jahrestagung "sustainable Operations Procedures for NGI-DE and D-Grid" |
April 18-19,2012 | Karlsruhe,Germany | NGI-DE annual meeting | represents of Grid sites in Germany | preparing common and sustainable Grid operation procedures for NGI-DE and D-Grid valid for 2012 and beyond. https://www.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=820 |
April 17-19,2012 | Zeuthen(DESY), Germany | The 6th International dCache workshop | about 60 participants from several countries, including NGI-DE sites | presentation of latest/future work, report on system setup, experience exchange between dCache system administrators and dCache developers. https://indico.desy.de/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=5289 |
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Feb. 15-17, 2012 | Garching, Germany | EuropMicro, PDP2012 | Staff of LRZ and KIT | participation in international conference for discussion |
Feb. 26-March 02, 2012 | Taipei, Taiwan | International Symposium on Grids and Clouds (ISGC) | DESY-HH staff | report was given for the investigation how SSD may boost the performance of storage solution used now in grid (CMS billing statistics was used to show that significant boost can be expected) |
March 01, 2012 | Goettingen, Germany | DPG spring conference | all NGI-DE staff of the site Wuppertal | scientific talks in the field of physics |
March 19-21, 2012 | Bonn, Germany | D-Grid results conference | Staff of NGI-DE sites | Participants of diverse workshops. http://www.d-grid-gmbh.de/index.php?id=171 |
March 20, 2012 | Hamburg, Germany | DESY/KEK Meeting, Super-KEKB/BELLE2 session | DESY staff | workshop was devoted for the establishment of the connection between DESY and KEK for the new BELLE2 experiment at KEK. DESY will contributed among others activity the CPU capacity via the Grid. |
March 21-23 | Copenhagen, Denmark | ICRI 2012 | LRZ staff | participation in international conference for discussion |
March 26, 2012 | Garching, Germany | Belle2 Grid Site Meeting | DESY-HH staff | DESY Grid center was presented on the BELLE2 Grid Site meeting. |
March 26-30, 2012 | Munich, Germany | EGI Community Forum, the 2nd EMI Technical Conference | NGI-DE staff | talks, discussions, NGI-DE booth, GGUS reporting feature discussions, news from Technology Provider, Sustainability. https://www.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?ovw=True&confId=679 |
April 23-27, 2012 | Prague, Czech Republic | HEPIX Spring 2012 Workshop | Staff of several NGI-DE sites | discussion among the system administrators from largest computing centers about the current status of scientific high-performance and data-intensive computing disciplines. |
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
2.2. Main Achievements
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|