Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Cyprus-QR10"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
!scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | !scope="col"|Date||Location||Title||Participants||Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23-29 September, 2012 | ||
| | |Coral Bay Hotel, Paphos | ||
| | |Theory and Practice of Digital Libraries Conference (TPDL 2012( | ||
| | | 125 | ||
| | |Theory and Practice of Digital Libraries Conference (TPDL 2012), organised by the Cyprus University of Technology (CUT) in collaboration with the University of Cyprus and the City University London http://www.tpdl2012.org/ | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|10-11 October, 2012 | |||
|Mediterranean Hotel, Limassol | |||
|Annual Privacy Forum 2012 (APF 2012) | |||
|75 | |||
|Annual Privacy Forum 2012 (APF 2012): Closing the loop from research to policy. Co-organised by the European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA) and the European Commission Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (DG CONNECT), with the support of the Department of Computer Science of the University of Cyprus. http://privacyforum.eu/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:53, 8 November 2012
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
QR10 | CyGRID | University of Cyprus | Andoena Balla |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
23-29 September, 2012 | Coral Bay Hotel, Paphos | Theory and Practice of Digital Libraries Conference (TPDL 2012( | 125 | Theory and Practice of Digital Libraries Conference (TPDL 2012), organised by the Cyprus University of Technology (CUT) in collaboration with the University of Cyprus and the City University London http://www.tpdl2012.org/ |
10-11 October, 2012 | Mediterranean Hotel, Limassol | Annual Privacy Forum 2012 (APF 2012) | 75 | Annual Privacy Forum 2012 (APF 2012): Closing the loop from research to policy. Co-organised by the European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA) and the European Commission Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (DG CONNECT), with the support of the Department of Computer Science of the University of Cyprus. http://privacyforum.eu/ |
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
- Installation of new hardware, 54 logical CPU were added to Site CY-01-KIMON
- Migration of all core services to EMI middleware
- Decommission of all service that were in glite 3.1 and 3.2 that reached the end of support
2.2. Main Achievements
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|