Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:Dissemination"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! scope="col" | Countries addressed | ! scope="col" | Countries addressed | ||
! scope="col" | Link | ! scope="col" | Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
Line 59: | Line 48: | ||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/public/RetrieveFile?docid=2417&filename=EGI-Strategy-2015-2020.pdf PDF] | | [https://documents.egi.eu/public/RetrieveFile?docid=2417&filename=EGI-Strategy-2015-2020.pdf PDF] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blog post | ||
| | | ????????? | ||
| | | T Ferrari | ||
| | | Closer cooperation with Brazil through EU Brazil CC | ||
| | | 2015.06.10 | ||
| | | EGI Blog | ||
| | | EGI Community | ||
| | | Online | ||
| | | European | ||
| | | [http://www.egi.eu/blog/2015/06/10/closer_cooperation_with_brazil_through_eu_brazil_cc.html] | ||
|- | |||
| Blog post | |||
| ????????? | |||
| T Ferrari | |||
| Summer reflections on the Open Science Cloud | |||
| 2015.08.20 | |||
| EGI Blog | |||
| EGI Community | |||
| Online | |||
| European | |||
| [http://www.egi.eu/blog/2015/08/20/summer_reflections_on_the_open_science_cloud.html] | |||
|- | |||
| Blog post | |||
| ????????? | |||
| Y Chen | |||
| News from the 11th IEEE eScience Conference | |||
| 2015.09.10 | |||
| EGI Blog | |||
| EGI Community | |||
| Online | |||
| European | |||
| [http://www.egi.eu/blog/2015/09/10/news_from_the_11th_ieee_escience_conference.html] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 09:11, 11 September 2015
The dissemination activities of EGI-Engage will be tracked in this page using the following table.
The table will cover all dissemination activities (e.g. training events, blog posts, articles, presentations) undertaken by the tasks/work packages.
Instructions to fill the table
Type of activities | Task # |
Author [last name, first name initial] |
Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
News | NA2.1 | S Holsinger | EGI publishes strategy document for 2015-2020 | 2015.09.02 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [1] |
EGI Publications | NA2 | S Andreozzi | EGI Strategy 2015-2020: Enabling Collaborative Data and Compute Intensive Science | 2015.09.02 | EGI website | EGI Community | Online | European | |
Blog post | ????????? | T Ferrari | Closer cooperation with Brazil through EU Brazil CC | 2015.06.10 | EGI Blog | EGI Community | Online | European | [2] |
Blog post | ????????? | T Ferrari | Summer reflections on the Open Science Cloud | 2015.08.20 | EGI Blog | EGI Community | Online | European | [3] |
Blog post | ????????? | Y Chen | News from the 11th IEEE eScience Conference | 2015.09.10 | EGI Blog | EGI Community | Online | European | [4] |
Upcoming
Type of activities |
Task # | Author | Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Workshop |
WP4.1 |
Yin Chen, Lukasz Dutka |
Infrastructures for Understanding Human Brain |
22 September |
RDA Six Plenary |
Technology Providers, e-Infrastructure Providers |
100 |
worldwide |
https://rd-alliance.org/plenary-meetings/sixth-plenary/programme/e-infrastructures-rda-data-intensive-science/infrastructure |
Archive
This table is 'harvested' periodically. The archive is available as a Google spreadsheet.
Instructions
- Task # - task number
- Author - lead author
- Please specify if the author is affiliated with an NGI, or a CC, or if the author is a Champion
- Type of activities:
- Scientific Publications, e.g.: papers published in journals, abstracts [This is not the place to report publications published by scientists using services resources provided by EGI or the project]
- EGI Publications
- News, Case study and Newsletter, articles published in EGI's communication channels
- Presentations, e.g., talks given at external meetings
- Workshops / Tutorials, events organised and/or ran by the WP/task
- Articles, articles written by the WP/task member for external newsletters, news feeds, etc.
- Videos & media, media produced by, or with the participation of, the WP/task members
- Interviews, given by the WP/task members
- Other, please specify
- Title - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc.
- Date - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc. (format YYYY.MM.DD)
- Place / Outlet / Name of event
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the name of the outlet (i.e. the journal, newsletter, newsfeed, video channel)
- For presentations, posters, etc.: please state the event where they took place
- For training events, conferences, events: please state the city/country where they were held
- Type of audience: choose from - Existing User Communities, Resource Providers, NGIs/EIROs, Scientific Community at large (prospective users), Competence Centers, Long Tail of Research, SMEs and Industry, Civil Society, Policy Makers, Funding Agencies, Engage partners, Media, Other (please specify)
- Feel free to use combinations of the above (e.g. NGIs/EIROs and Existing User Communities)
- If something is of interest to every audience within EGI (NGIs + EIROs, user communities, technical providers, project partners), please use EGI Community
- Size of audience
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the readership of the outlet/ how many people receive the newsletter?
- For presentations, events, etc.: please state how many people attended the event, where at the talk.
- For online items: please write online (because the range of the audience is theoretically infinite)
- Countries addressed: choose from: Worldwide, Europe-wide, country (specify)
- Link:
- Url to the event page, or to a PDF, or a presentation.
- Please type the link between straight brackets and [http://www.egi.eu] will appear as [5]