Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:Competence centres"
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:EGI-Engage_CC}} {{TOC_right}} | {{Template:EGI-Engage_CC}} {{TOC_right}} | ||
Line 17: | Line 13: | ||
* structural biology and brain imaging research (MoBrain supporting WeNMR and Integrating Structural Biology – INSTRUCT). | * structural biology and brain imaging research (MoBrain supporting WeNMR and Integrating Structural Biology – INSTRUCT). | ||
The work of 8 competence centres are co-funded in the [[EGI-Engage:WP6_(SA2)_Knowledge_Commons|SA2 work package]] of the EGI-Engage project. | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Competence Centre Leader | |||
! Deputy/Technical <br> (where nominated) | |||
! Members' email list | |||
|- | |||
| ELIXIR Competence Centre | |||
| Tommi Nyrönen <BR> (tommi.nyronen@csc.fi) | |||
| <br> | |||
| cc-elixir@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| BBMRI Competence Centre | |||
| Petr Holub Petr Holub <BR> (petr.holub@bbmri-eric.eu) | |||
| <br> | |||
| cc-bbmri@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| MoBrain Competence Centre | |||
| Alexandre M.J.J. Bonvin <BR>(a.m.j.j.bonvin AT uu.nl) | |||
| <br> | |||
| cc-mobrain@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| DARIAH Competence Centre | |||
| Karolj Skala <BR>(skala@irb.hr) | |||
| Zoltán Farkas <BR>(zoltan.farkas@sztaki.mta.hu) | |||
| cc-dariah@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| LifeWatch Competence Centre | |||
| Jesus Marco de Lucas <BR>(marco@ifca.unican.es) | |||
| Fernando Aguilar <br> (aguilarf@ifca.unican.es) | |||
| cc-lifewatch@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| EISCAT_3D Competence Centre | |||
| Ingemar Häggström <BR> (ingemar.haggstrom@eiscat.se) | |||
| <br> | |||
| cc-eiscat3d@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| EPOS Competence Centre | |||
| Daniele Bailo <BR> (daniele.bailo@ingv.it) | |||
| Mariusz Sterzel <BR> (m.sterzel@cyfronet.pl) | |||
| cc-epos@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| Disaster Mitigation Competence Centre | |||
| Simon Lin <BR> (Simon.Lin@twgrid.org) | |||
| Eric Yen <BR> (Eric.Yen AT twgrid.org) | |||
| cc-disastermitigation@mailman.egi.eu | |||
|} | |||
The work of 8 competence centres are co-funded in the [[EGI-Engage:WP6_(SA2)_Knowledge_Commons|SA2 work package]] of the EGI-Engage project. The coordinator of this work package is Gergely Sipos/EGI.eu at SZTAKI (gergely.sipos@egi.eu) | |||
[[Category:EGI-Engage]] | [[Category:EGI-Engage]] |
Revision as of 14:29, 24 February 2015
EGI-Engage Competence centres: | Main page | ELIXIR | BBMRI | MoBrain | DARIAH | LifeWatch | EISCAT_3D | EPOS | Disaster Mitigation | | EGI-Engage Knowledge Commons |
The EGI-Engage project develops the 'Knowledge Commons' by supporting the work of science community-specific Competence Centres. Each of these are distributed centres where National Grid Initiatives (NGIs), user communities (scientific institutes), technology and service providers join forces. Competence Centres collect and analyse requirements, integrate community-specific applications into state-of-the-art services, foster interoperability across e-Infrastructures, and evolve services through a user-centric development model.
The competence centres provide state-of-the-art services, training, technical user support and application co-development to:
- biobanking and medical research (Biobanking and Bimolecular Research Infrastructure - BBMRI)
- art and humanities (Digital Research Infrastructure for the Arts and Humanities – DARIAH)
- life science research (ELIXIR)
- earth sciences (the next generation incoherent scatter radar – EISCAT_3D, the European Plate Observing System – EPOS, and climate modelling)
- biodiversity and ecosystem research (LifeWatch)
- structural biology and brain imaging research (MoBrain supporting WeNMR and Integrating Structural Biology – INSTRUCT).
Name | Competence Centre Leader | Deputy/Technical (where nominated) |
Members' email list |
---|---|---|---|
ELIXIR Competence Centre | Tommi Nyrönen (tommi.nyronen@csc.fi) |
cc-elixir@mailman.egi.eu | |
BBMRI Competence Centre | Petr Holub Petr Holub (petr.holub@bbmri-eric.eu) |
cc-bbmri@mailman.egi.eu | |
MoBrain Competence Centre | Alexandre M.J.J. Bonvin (a.m.j.j.bonvin AT uu.nl) |
cc-mobrain@mailman.egi.eu | |
DARIAH Competence Centre | Karolj Skala (skala@irb.hr) |
Zoltán Farkas (zoltan.farkas@sztaki.mta.hu) |
cc-dariah@mailman.egi.eu |
LifeWatch Competence Centre | Jesus Marco de Lucas (marco@ifca.unican.es) |
Fernando Aguilar (aguilarf@ifca.unican.es) |
cc-lifewatch@mailman.egi.eu |
EISCAT_3D Competence Centre | Ingemar Häggström (ingemar.haggstrom@eiscat.se) |
cc-eiscat3d@mailman.egi.eu | |
EPOS Competence Centre | Daniele Bailo (daniele.bailo@ingv.it) |
Mariusz Sterzel (m.sterzel@cyfronet.pl) |
cc-epos@mailman.egi.eu |
Disaster Mitigation Competence Centre | Simon Lin (Simon.Lin@twgrid.org) |
Eric Yen (Eric.Yen AT twgrid.org) |
cc-disastermitigation@mailman.egi.eu |
The work of 8 competence centres are co-funded in the SA2 work package of the EGI-Engage project. The coordinator of this work package is Gergely Sipos/EGI.eu at SZTAKI (gergely.sipos@egi.eu)