Difference between revisions of "Community events"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| Amsterdam, Netherlands | | Amsterdam, Netherlands | ||
| [https://www.esciencecenter.nl/event/3rd-national-escience-symposium] | | [https://www.esciencecenter.nl/event/3rd-national-escience-symposium] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| e-Science | |||
| IEEE eScience 2015 | |||
| 31 Aug 2015 - 2 Sep 2015 | |||
| Munich, Germany | |||
| [http://escience2015.mnm-team.org/] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:53, 30 June 2015
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes:
- events organised by peer e-infrastructures
- events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs / research communities
- events organised by sister projects
- events organised by policy organisations (including EC)
- scientific events organised for specific research communities
Recommendations when adding items:
- Please add the event in chronological order
- To add links: type the link between square brackets ([http://example.com])
Type of Event | NAME | Dates | Location | Link | Notes, comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific | 23rd Annual International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology / 14th European Conference on Computational Biology | 10 – 14 Jul 2015 | Dublin, Ireland | [1] | Possible Champion participation |
Scientific | 2015 International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation | 20 – 24 Jul 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [2] | EGI has Tutorial, booth |
Scientific | BioSHaRE workshop on latest tools and services on data sharing in biobanking | 28 July 2015 | Milan, Italy | [3] | |
Scientific | 1st ERROR Workshop: E-science ReseaRch leading tO negative Results | 3 Sep 2015 | Munich, Germany | [4] | |
NGI | National e-infrastructure for science and its role within the research infrastructure roadmap (Romania) | 10 - 11 Sept 2015 | Romania | TBA | NGI RO, Possibly EGI.eu representative |
RI / ESFRI / RC | EISCAT Symposium | 14 - 18 Sept 2015 | South Africa | [5] | CC members? |
Policy | Plenary Research Data Alliance (RDA) | 23 – 25 Sep 2015 | Paris, France | [6] | |
e-Science | 3rd National eScience Symposium | 8 Oct 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [7] | |
e-Science | IEEE eScience 2015 | 31 Aug 2015 - 2 Sep 2015 | Munich, Germany | [8] | |
Project | Cloud Forward 2015 Conference: From Distributed to Complete Computing | 8 Oct 2015 | Pisa, Italy | [9] | |
Policy | ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | 20 – 22 Oct 2015 | Lisboa, Portugal | [10] | |
e-Infrastructures | 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | 28 – 29 Oct 2015 | Singapore | [11] | |
RI / ESFRI / RC | SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | 17 – 18 Nov 2015 | Hinxton, UK | [12] | Exhibition booth by EGI, possibly sharing with other e-infrastructures. Interes from CC representatives? |
e-Infrastructures | PRACEdays 2016 | 10 – 12 May 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | TBA | |
e-Infrastructures | TNC 2016 | 13 - 16 June 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | [13] | |