Difference between revisions of "Community events"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "asd") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes: | |||
* events organised by peer e-infrastructures | |||
* events organised by sister projects | |||
* events organised by policy organisations (including EC) | |||
* scientific events organised for specific research communities | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Type of activities | |||
! scope="col" | Task # | |||
! scope="col" | | |||
Author | |||
''<u>[last name, first name initial]</u>'' | |||
! scope="col" | Title | |||
! scope="col" | Date | |||
! scope="col" | Place / Outlet /<br> Name of event | |||
! scope="col" | Type of audience | |||
! scope="col" | Size of audience | |||
! scope="col" | Countries addressed | |||
! scope="col" | Link | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| NA2.1 | |||
| MO, Champions | |||
| Gone beyond the grid? E-infrastructures for life sciences | |||
| 2015-06-02 | |||
| EGI newsfeed | |||
| Scientific community | |||
| Online | |||
| European | |||
| [http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2015_018.html] | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| NA2.1 | |||
| MO, NGI-NL | |||
| SURFsara publishes annual report, identifies themes for future innovation | |||
| 2015-06-08 | |||
| EGI newsfeed | |||
| EGI community | |||
| Online | |||
| European | |||
| [http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2015_019.html] | |||
|- | |||
| Blog post | |||
| NA2.2 | |||
| TF | |||
| The Open Science Commons are adopted by the European Council | |||
| 2015.05.28 | |||
| EGI Blog | |||
| Policy makers, EGI Community | |||
| online | |||
| European-wide | |||
| [http://www.egi.eu/blog/2015/06/10/the_open_science_commons_are_adopted_by_the_european_council.html] | |||
|- | |||
| Interview | |||
| SA1.3 | |||
| P Solagna | |||
| EGI and eduGAIN - supporting the long tail of research | |||
| 2015.06.17 | |||
| CONNECT magazine (page 22) | |||
| EGI Community, NRENs | |||
| online | |||
| European-wide | |||
| [http://www.geant.org/News_and_Events/Documents/CONNECT_Issue_19_v10b_web.pdf page 22] | |||
|- | |||
| Poster | |||
| ??? | |||
| K Skala (CC-DARIAH) | |||
| EGI-Engage – Competence Centre for DARIAH-ERIC | |||
| 2015.05.31-06.04 | |||
| European Semantic Web Conference (ESWC) | |||
| Research community | |||
| not recorded | |||
| European-wide | |||
| [http://bib.irb.hr/prikazi-rad?lang=en&rad=760656] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:50, 29 June 2015
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes:
- events organised by peer e-infrastructures
- events organised by sister projects
- events organised by policy organisations (including EC)
- scientific events organised for specific research communities
Type of activities | Task # |
Author [last name, first name initial] |
Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
News | NA2.1 | MO, Champions | Gone beyond the grid? E-infrastructures for life sciences | 2015-06-02 | EGI newsfeed | Scientific community | Online | European | [1] |
News | NA2.1 | MO, NGI-NL | SURFsara publishes annual report, identifies themes for future innovation | 2015-06-08 | EGI newsfeed | EGI community | Online | European | [2] |
Blog post | NA2.2 | TF | The Open Science Commons are adopted by the European Council | 2015.05.28 | EGI Blog | Policy makers, EGI Community | online | European-wide | [3] |
Interview | SA1.3 | P Solagna | EGI and eduGAIN - supporting the long tail of research | 2015.06.17 | CONNECT magazine (page 22) | EGI Community, NRENs | online | European-wide | page 22 |
Poster | ??? | K Skala (CC-DARIAH) | EGI-Engage – Competence Centre for DARIAH-ERIC | 2015.05.31-06.04 | European Semantic Web Conference (ESWC) | Research community | not recorded | European-wide | [4] |