Difference between revisions of "Community events"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
* events organised by policy organisations (including EC) | * events organised by policy organisations (including EC) | ||
* scientific events organised for specific research communities | * scientific events organised for specific research communities | ||
'''Recommendations when adding items:''' | |||
* Please add the event in chronological order | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" class="wikitable sortable" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
| [http://hpcs2015.cisedu.info/] | | [http://hpcs2015.cisedu.info/] | ||
| EGI has Tutorial, booth | | EGI has Tutorial, booth | ||
|- | |||
| Scientific | |||
| BioSHaRE workshop on latest tools and services on data sharing in biobanking | |||
| 28 July 2015 | |||
| Milan, Italy | |||
| [https://www.bioshare.eu/content/bioshare-latest-tools-and-services-data-sharing] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scientific | | Scientific | ||
Line 27: | Line 38: | ||
| Munich, Germany | | Munich, Germany | ||
| [http://press3.mcs.anl.gov/errorworkshop] | | [http://press3.mcs.anl.gov/errorworkshop] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| NGI | |||
| National e-infrastructure for science and its role within the research infrastructure roadmap (Romania) | |||
| 10 - 11 Sept 2015 | |||
| Romania | |||
| TBA | |||
| NGI RO, Possibly EGI.eu representative | |||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| EISCAT Symposium | |||
| 14 - 18 Sept 2015 | |||
| South Africa | |||
| [http://dep1.iszf.irk.ru/en/node/201] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 69: | Line 94: | ||
| Hinxton, UK | | Hinxton, UK | ||
| [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | | [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | ||
| | | Exhibition booth by EGI, possibly sharing with other e-infrastructures. Some of the CC representatives? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| e-Infrastructures | | e-Infrastructures | ||
Line 83: | Line 108: | ||
| Prague, Czech Republic | | Prague, Czech Republic | ||
| [https://tnc16.geant.org/] | | [https://tnc16.geant.org/] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:13, 29 June 2015
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes:
- events organised by peer e-infrastructures
- events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs / research communities
- events organised by sister projects
- events organised by policy organisations (including EC)
- scientific events organised for specific research communities
Recommendations when adding items:
- Please add the event in chronological order
Type of Event | NAME | Dates | Location | Link | Notes, comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific | 2015 International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation | 20 – 24 Jul 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [1] | EGI has Tutorial, booth |
Scientific | BioSHaRE workshop on latest tools and services on data sharing in biobanking | 28 July 2015 | Milan, Italy | [2] | |
Scientific | 1st ERROR Workshop: E-science ReseaRch leading tO negative Results | 3 Sep 2015 | Munich, Germany | [3] | |
NGI | National e-infrastructure for science and its role within the research infrastructure roadmap (Romania) | 10 - 11 Sept 2015 | Romania | TBA | NGI RO, Possibly EGI.eu representative |
RI / ESFRI / RC | EISCAT Symposium | 14 - 18 Sept 2015 | South Africa | [4] | |
Policy | Plenary Research Data Alliance (RDA) | 23 – 25 Sep 2015 | Paris, France | [5] | |
e-Science | 3rd National eScience Symposium | 8 Oct 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [6] | |
Project | Cloud Forward 2015 Conference: From Distributed to Complete Computing | 8 Oct 2015 | Pisa, Italy | [7] | |
Policy | ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | 20 – 22 Oct 2015 | Lisboa, Portugal | [8] | |
e-Infrastructures | 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | 28 – 29 Oct 2015 | Singapore | [9] | |
RI / ESFRI / RC | SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | 17 – 18 Nov 2015 | Hinxton, UK | [10] | Exhibition booth by EGI, possibly sharing with other e-infrastructures. Some of the CC representatives? |
e-Infrastructures | PRACEdays 2016 | 10 – 12 May 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | TBA | |
e-Infrastructures | TNC 2016 | 13 - 16 June 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | [11] | |