Difference between revisions of "Community events"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes: | This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes: | ||
* events organised by peer e-infrastructures | * events organised by peer e-infrastructures | ||
* events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs | * events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs / research communities | ||
* events organised by sister projects | * events organised by sister projects | ||
* events organised by policy organisations (including EC) | * events organised by policy organisations (including EC) | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| Pisa, Italy | | Pisa, Italy | ||
| [http://cf2015.holacloud.eu/] | | [http://cf2015.holacloud.eu/] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Policy | |||
| ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | |||
| 20 – 22 Oct 2015 | |||
| Lisboa, Portugal | |||
| [https://ec.europa.eu/digital-agenda/en/news/ict-2015-innovate-connect-transform-20-22-october-lisbon-save-date] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| e-Infrastructures | |||
| 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | |||
| 28 – 29 Oct 2015 | |||
| Singapore | |||
| [http://www.ngp.org.sg/ICCCRI2015/] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | |||
| 17 – 18 Nov 2015 | |||
| Hinxton, UK | |||
| [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| e-Infrastructures | |||
| PRACEdays 2016 | |||
| 10 – 12 May 2016 | |||
| Prague, Czech Republic | |||
| TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| e-Infrastructures | |||
| TNC 2016 | |||
| 13 - 16 June 2016 | |||
| Prague, Czech Republic | |||
| [https://tnc16.geant.org/] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:05, 29 June 2015
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes:
- events organised by peer e-infrastructures
- events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs / research communities
- events organised by sister projects
- events organised by policy organisations (including EC)
- scientific events organised for specific research communities
Type of Event | NAME | Dates | Location | Link | Notes, comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific | 2015 International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation | 20 – 24 Jul 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [1] | EGI has Tutorial, booth |
Scientific | 1st ERROR Workshop: E-science ReseaRch leading tO negative Results | 3 Sep 2015 | Munich, Germany | [2] | |
Policy | Plenary Research Data Alliance (RDA) | 23 – 25 Sep 2015 | Paris, France | [3] | |
e-Science | 3rd National eScience Symposium | 8 Oct 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [4] | |
Project | Cloud Forward 2015 Conference: From Distributed to Complete Computing | 8 Oct 2015 | Pisa, Italy | [5] | |
Policy | ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | 20 – 22 Oct 2015 | Lisboa, Portugal | [6] | |
e-Infrastructures | 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | 28 – 29 Oct 2015 | Singapore | [7] | |
RI / ESFRI / RC | SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | 17 – 18 Nov 2015 | Hinxton, UK | [8] | |
e-Infrastructures | PRACEdays 2016 | 10 – 12 May 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | TBA | |
e-Infrastructures | TNC 2016 | 13 - 16 June 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | [9] | |