Difference between revisions of "GGUS-IssueType-Values"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| Accounting | | Accounting | ||
| ''All kind of issues related to accounting tools (APEL, Accounting Portal and so on).'' | | ''All kind of issues related to accounting tools (APEL, Accounting Portal and so on).'' | ||
|- | |||
| AppDB | |||
| ''All kind of issues related to the AppDB or to the interactions with the AppDB.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Authorization/Authentication | | Authorization/Authentication | ||
Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
| Documentation | | Documentation | ||
| ''Issues of missing, wrong, outdated documentation.'' | | ''Issues of missing, wrong, outdated documentation.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| File Access | | File Access | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| GGUS | | GGUS | ||
| ''Bugs and feature requests related to GGUS system.'' | | ''Bugs and feature requests related to GGUS system.'' | ||
|- | |||
| IaaS Operations | |||
| ''Issues related to VMs and clients (OCCI, rOCCI, etc.), block storage, networking.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Information System | | Information System | ||
| ''Issues related to the BDII'' | | ''Issues related to the BDII.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Installation | | Installation | ||
Line 84: | Line 87: | ||
| VO Specific Software | | VO Specific Software | ||
| ''Issues of VO specific software tools and packages.'' | | ''Issues of VO specific software tools and packages.'' | ||
|- | |||
| Virtual Appliance Management | |||
| ''Issues related to vmcatcher/vmcaster tools, and VA management in general.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Workload Management | | Workload Management |
Revision as of 15:30, 22 November 2017
GGUS wiki / GGUS Documentation
GGUS-Issue Type Values
The drop-down list of issue types varies depending on the ticket type.
USER tickets
For generic user tickets selectable issue types are explained in the table below.
Issue type | Description |
Accounting | All kind of issues related to accounting tools (APEL, Accounting Portal and so on). |
AppDB | All kind of issues related to the AppDB or to the interactions with the AppDB. |
Authorization/Authentication | All issues related to authorization and authentication e.g. certificates |
COD Operations | WLCG Coordinator On Duty Operations |
Catalogue | Issues related to file catalogues, like LFC |
Computing Services | All issues related to execution of jobs. It combines two other type of problems ('Workload management' and 'Local batch system'). The 'Computing Services' should be used when it is not clear to which subcategory the ticket refers |
Configuration | Issues of system configuration. |
Data Management - generic | All kind of issues related to data management tools (GFAL, LCG_Util and so on). |
Databases | Issues related to Databases. |
Deployment - other | Issues of software deployment that do not fit any other category. |
Documentation | Issues of missing, wrong, outdated documentation. |
File Access | File access issues. |
File Transfer | File transfer issues, e.g. related to FTS |
GGUS | Bugs and feature requests related to GGUS system. |
IaaS Operations | Issues related to VMs and clients (OCCI, rOCCI, etc.), block storage, networking. |
Information System | Issues related to the BDII. |
Installation | Installation issues. |
Local Batch System | Issues related to the local batch systems. |
Middleware | Issues of middleware stacks like gLite, globus and others. |
Monitoring | Issues of infrastructure and service monitoring. |
Network problem | Issues of network connectivity. |
Operations | Issues of general processes, procedures, information and so on of the entire infrastructure. |
Other | Requests that do not match to any other issue type. |
Security | Issues of infrastructure and operation security. |
Storage Systems | Issues concerning storage systems, like EOS, DCACHE, DPM |
VO Specific Software | Issues of VO specific software tools and packages. |
Virtual Appliance Management | Issues related to vmcatcher/vmcaster tools, and VA management in general. |
Workload Management | Issues related to workload management system and tools. |
TEAM tickets
Team and alarm tickets have a reduced number of issue types in the drop-down menu.
Issue type | Description |
Databases | Issues related to Databases. |
File Access | File access issues. |
File Transfer | File transfer issues, e.g. related to FTS |
Local Batch System | Issues related to the local batch systems. |
Middleware | Issues of middleware stacks like gLite, globus and others. |
Monitoring | Issues of infrastructure and service monitoring. |
Network problem | Issues of network connectivity. |
Other | Requests that do not match to any other issue type |
Storage Systems | Issues related to storage systems, like EOS, DCACHE or DPM |
ALARM tickets
Issue type | Description |
Databases | Issues related to Databases. |
File Access | File access issues. |
File Transfer | File transfer issues, e.g. related to FTS |
Local Batch System | Issues related to the local batch systems. |
Middleware | Issues of middleware stacks like gLite, globus and others. |
Monitoring | Issues of infrastructure and service monitoring. |
Network problem | Issues of network connectivity. |
Other | Requests that do not match to any other issue type |
Storage Systems | Issues related to storage systems, like EOS, DCACHE or DPM |
CMS tickets
The CMS VO has an own ticket submit form in the GGUS system. Although this form provides CMS specific issue types no special privilegue is required to use it. This does not apply for the TEAM ticket submit webform: Here the CMS specific issue types are only selectable for registered CMS TEAM members.
Issue type | Description |
CMS_AAA WAN Access | Issues around WAN |
CMS_CAF Operations | Issues around CAF operations at CERN, incl EOS space requests |
CMS_Central Workflows | Issues around centrally managed MC production and processing |
CMS_Data Transfers | Issues around datatransfers, e.g. via Phedex or ASO |
CMS_Facilities | Typically issues at CMS sites |
CMS_HammerCloud | Issues around CMS HammerCloud |
CMS_Register New CMS Site | Chosen when a new site gets registered with CMS |
CMS_SAM tests | Issues around CMS SAM tests |
CMS_Tier-1 Tape Families | For creation of Tape families/groups at Tier-1 archives |