Difference between revisions of "GOCDB/Write API/Development"
< GOCDB
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
The Alpha release for the write API is planned for the W/C 19th of September. This will allow at least a subset of the initially panned urls to be tested, including authentication. | The Alpha release for the write API is planned for the W/C 19th of September. This will allow at least a subset of the initially panned urls to be tested, including authentication. | ||
== Initially supported urls == | == Initially supported urls == | ||
The following table shows the methods and URLs that we plan to implement | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|Method | |||
|url | |||
|function | |||
|- | |||
|POST | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Adds the extension properties defined in the request to the SE with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) | |||
|- | |||
|PUT | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|replace the extension properties for the SE with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) with those in the request (?if non defined?) | |||
|- | |||
|DELTE | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Removes all the extension properties for the SE with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) (?if non defined?) | |||
|- | |||
|POST | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Adds an extension property of the named SE with the named name and value in the request (fails if property with that name is already defined) | |||
|- | |||
|PUT | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Updates the extension property of the named SE with the named name and value in the request (?If property is not already defined) | |||
|- | |||
|DELTE | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Removes the named extension property from the named SE | |||
|- | |||
|POST | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Adds the extension properties defined in the request to the service with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) | |||
|- | |||
|PUT | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Replace the extension properties for the service with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) with those in the request (?if non defined?) | |||
|- | |||
|DELTE | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Removes all the extension properties for the service with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) (?if non defined?) | |||
|- | |||
|POST | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Adds an extension property of the named service with the named name and value in the request (fails if property with that name is already defined) | |||
|- | |||
|PUT | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Updates the extension property of the named service with the named name and value in the request (?If property is not already defined) | |||
|- | |||
|DELTE | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Removes the named extension property from the named service | |||
|- | |||
|POST | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Adds the extension properties defined in the request to the Site with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) | |||
|- | |||
|PUT | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Replace the extension properties for the site with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) with those in the request (?if non defined?) | |||
|- | |||
|DELTE | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties | |||
|Removes all the extension properties for the site with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) (?if non defined?) | |||
|- | |||
|POST | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Adds an extension property of the named site with the named name and value in the request (fails if property with that name is already defined) | |||
|- | |||
|PUT | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Updates the extension property of the named site with the named name and value in the request (?If property is not already defined) | |||
|- | |||
|DELTE | |||
|<apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | |||
|Removes the named extension property from the named site | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Proposed authentication mechnisim == | == Proposed authentication mechnisim == |
Revision as of 16:27, 17 August 2016
Write API Development
Timeline
The Alpha release for the write API is planned for the W/C 19th of September. This will allow at least a subset of the initially panned urls to be tested, including authentication.
Initially supported urls
The following table shows the methods and URLs that we plan to implement
Method | url | function |
POST | <apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties | Adds the extension properties defined in the request to the SE with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) |
PUT | <apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties | replace the extension properties for the SE with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) with those in the request (?if non defined?) |
DELTE | <apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties | Removes all the extension properties for the SE with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) (?if non defined?) |
POST | <apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Adds an extension property of the named SE with the named name and value in the request (fails if property with that name is already defined) |
PUT | <apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Updates the extension property of the named SE with the named name and value in the request (?If property is not already defined) |
DELTE | <apiurl>/v5/ServiceEndPoint/<End point ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Removes the named extension property from the named SE |
POST | <apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties | Adds the extension properties defined in the request to the service with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) |
PUT | <apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties | Replace the extension properties for the service with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) with those in the request (?if non defined?) |
DELTE | <apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties | Removes all the extension properties for the service with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) (?if non defined?) |
POST | <apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Adds an extension property of the named service with the named name and value in the request (fails if property with that name is already defined) |
PUT | <apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Updates the extension property of the named service with the named name and value in the request (?If property is not already defined) |
DELTE | <apiurl>/v5/Service/<Service ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Removes the named extension property from the named service |
POST | <apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties | Adds the extension properties defined in the request to the Site with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) |
PUT | <apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties | Replace the extension properties for the site with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) with those in the request (?if non defined?) |
DELTE | <apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties | Removes all the extension properties for the site with the given ID (fails if there are already extension properties) (?if non defined?) |
POST | <apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Adds an extension property of the named site with the named name and value in the request (fails if property with that name is already defined) |
PUT | <apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Updates the extension property of the named site with the named name and value in the request (?If property is not already defined) |
DELTE | <apiurl>/v5/Site/<Site ID>/ExtensionProperties/<name> | Removes the named extension property from the named site |