Difference between revisions of "GPGPU-WG KnowledgeBase GLUE2 Profile Application"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| ApplicationEnvironment | | ApplicationEnvironment | ||
| colspan="3" | Entity | | colspan="3" | Entity | ||
| | | A description of the installed application software available or software environment characteristics available within one or more Execution Environments. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Inherited Attribute ''' | | '''Inherited Attribute ''' | ||
Line 105: | Line 102: | ||
| A human-readable description of this application or environment. | | A human-readable description of this application or environment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BestBenchmark | |||
| Benckmark_t | |||
| * | |||
| | | | ||
| The type of benchmark which best identifies the sensitivity of this application to the performance of the Execution Environment, which can be compared with the rating published via the Benchmark class. | |||
|- | |||
| ParallelSupport | |||
| ParallelSupport_t | |||
| 0..1 | |||
| | | | ||
| The type of supported parallel execution framework | |||
|- | |||
| MaxSlots | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MaxJobs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MaxUserSeats | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 117: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FreeSlots | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 123: | Line 138: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FreeJobs | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 129: | Line 144: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FreeUserSeats | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 19:12, 25 February 2014
The Working Group shall define an EGI Community standard that encapsulates the application software required on Worker Nodes in order to support Computational Accelerators.
The ApplicationEnvironment is a GLUE2 class that describes the software environment in which a job will run.
- Each Application is identified by a name.
- These names are not defined by the schema, but should be assigned in a way that allows applications to be uniquely identified.
- The ApplicationEnvironment is defined as follows:
ApplicationEnvironment | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Entity | Inherits from | Description | ||
ApplicationEnvironment | Entity | A description of the installed application software available or software environment characteristics available within one or more Execution Environments. | ||
Inherited Attribute | Type | Mult | Unit | Description |
Creation Time | DateTime_t | 0..1 | Timestamp describing when the entity instance was created | |
Validity | Unit64 | 0..1 | s | The duration after CreationTime that the information presented in the Entity SHOULD be considered relevant. After that period has elapsed, the information SHOULD NOT be consideredrelevant |
ID [key] | URI | 1 | A global unique ID | |
Name | String | 0..1 | Human Readable name | |
OtherInfo | String | * | Placeholder to publish info that does not fit in any other attribute. Free-form string, comma-separated tags, (name, value ) pair are all examples of valid syntax. | |
Attribute | Type | Mult | Unit | Description |
AppName | String | 1 | The name of the application or environment. | |
AppVersion | String | 0..1 | The version of the application or environment, as defined by the supplier. | |
Repository | URL | 0..1 | The URL of a service which offers a name service and/or a repository for this application environment. Application environments can be categorized under namespaces maintained by application repositories. | |
State | AppEnvStat_t | 0..1 | The current installation state of the application. | |
RemovalDate | DateTime_t | 0..1 | The date and time after which the application MAY be removed. | |
License | License_t | 0..1 | The type of license under which the application is usable | |
Description | String | 0.1 | A human-readable description of this application or environment. | |
BestBenchmark | Benckmark_t | * | The type of benchmark which best identifies the sensitivity of this application to the performance of the Execution Environment, which can be compared with the rating published via the Benchmark class. | |
ParallelSupport | ParallelSupport_t | 0..1 | The type of supported parallel execution framework | |
MaxSlots | ||||
MaxJobs | ||||
MaxUserSeats | ||||
FreeSlots | ||||
FreeJobs | ||||
FreeUserSeats |