Difference between revisions of "GOCDB/Release4/Feedback"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The search tool doesn't return results when searching for a ROC/NGI or for a service hostname. Also doesn't return results when putting "firstname+Lastname" for users || Renato Santana, Cyril L'Orphelin, Goncalo Borges || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17835 | | The search tool doesn't return results when searching for a ROC/NGI or for a service hostname. Also doesn't return results when putting "firstname+Lastname" for users || Renato Santana, Cyril L'Orphelin, Goncalo Borges || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17835 | ||
|- | |||
| the certification status of a site should appear in site listing tables (to quickly spot closed or candidate sites among certified ones) || Renato Santana || '''DONE''' | |||
|- | |||
| When I click on a Site Object page on "Add Service Endpoint" I have to choose to which site I want to add a service || Angela Poschlad, Goncalo Borges || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17836 | |||
|- | |||
| IP address is mandatory for service endpoints. This is a problem for round robins (e.g. for BDII or FTS) || Angela Poschlad || '''DONE''' | |||
|- | |||
| Process for adding a downtime is a bit awkward: First I have to choose a service (site would be better) - then set the dates (ok)- Then I have to select services (again?) - And I can now select services not belonging to the first service/site?? || Angela Poschlad || '''DONE''' | |||
|- | |||
| add an "add downtime" link from the site and service endpoint details page || Goncalo Borges, Renato Santana || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17837 | |||
|- | |||
| There should be the option for the user to cancel a role request || Goncalo Borges || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17838 | |||
|- | |||
| It should be indicated when a field is mandatory, or not, or all are mandatory || Renato Santana || '''DONE''' | |||
|- | |||
| In forms it would be nice also to have a syntax/example close to the field. || Renato Santana || '''DONE''' | |||
|- | |||
| when creating a service endpoint, the defaults for PPS, production and monitored should be "NO", instead of "Y". || Renato Santana || '''DONE''' | |||
|- | |||
| "request a role" link is weirdly placed on the site description page, if there are no users previously registered to the site || Renato Santana || https://savannah.cern.ch/support/index.php?117409 | |||
|- | |||
| remove edit button when viewing a role request, as this doesn't make sense and leads to an error || Renato Santana || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17838 | |||
|- | |||
| After any update, the portal shows a "OK done" message. Maybe there should be a popup window and it should go back to the site general information || Renato Santana, Sergio Diaz || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17843 | |||
|- | |||
| Add a check to prevent requesting an already existing role, or approve an already approved request || Renato Santana, Cyril L'Orphelin || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17840 | |||
|- | |||
| Add a summary of the number of roles to be approved (if any) in the left hand menu || Cyril L'Orphelin || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?7101 | |||
|- | |||
| pre-fill the DN field on the user registration form || Cyril L'Orphelin || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17841 | |||
|- | |||
| Grant C-COD and project security officers the permission to suspend sites, or at least to bypass the decision of the NGI admins so that a problematic site can be taken out of the EGI infrastructure || Ron Trompert, Mingchao Ma, COD operators || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17842 | |||
|- | |||
| Create a "shortcut" that would allow to put all services of a site in downtime, by just choosing the site name || Rafal Lichwala || https://savannah.cern.ch/support/index.php?117410 | |||
|- | |||
| Show ongoing downtimes in a different way than others (e.g. different colour) || Marteen Van Ingen || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17844 | |||
|- | |||
| provide a page that lists all ongoing downtimes in a user-friendly way || Christopher Curtis || https://savannah.cern.ch/support/index.php?117411 | |||
|- | |||
| add a short cut on the portal to "my site", so that there is no need to browse down || Govind Songara || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17845 | |||
|- | |||
| add a link to hosting site on the service endpoint details page || Rafal Lichwala || https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17846 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:19, 19 November 2010
What users think of GOCDB4, and their suggestions
This page lists all feedback, ideas and requests for improvements received from GOCDB users by GOCDB admins. Depending on the technical difficulty they represent and on the discussions some of them may trigger, GOCDB admins reserve the right to move these to the development list or not.
Both positive feedback and improvement suggestions are very welcome. Please send your impressions to mailto:gocdb-admins@mailtalk.ac.uk !
Bugs detected during the testing phase
All bugs are listed in Savannah: https://savannah.cern.ch/bugs/?group=gocdb4
Bugs detected after the system entered production
Can't add/modify downtimes for GRIDOPS tool in GOCDB4 || FIXEDSite permission problems for some users (see GGUS [#63111] and [#63137]) | FIXED |
[| Firefox 4 beta 6 cannot access GOCDB] |
Ideas for improvements
The "when" column represents the order in which these will be implemented:
- A means a.s.a.p
- B means later
- C means at some point in the future
what | who | comments/task |
---|---|---|
remove technical fields like "objectID", "ext_reference", "primary_key" from object details page, as they are useless for users | Renato Santana | DONE |
Table contents would be more readable if they were aligned on the left and not centered, especially when the table is wide | Renato Santana | DONE |
listing of sites per group, or service endpoints, could be sorted by name by default. Downtimes could be sorted by date in reverse order | Renato Santana, Goncalo Borges | DONE |
The search tool doesn't return results when searching for a ROC/NGI or for a service hostname. Also doesn't return results when putting "firstname+Lastname" for users | Renato Santana, Cyril L'Orphelin, Goncalo Borges | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17835 |
the certification status of a site should appear in site listing tables (to quickly spot closed or candidate sites among certified ones) | Renato Santana | DONE |
When I click on a Site Object page on "Add Service Endpoint" I have to choose to which site I want to add a service | Angela Poschlad, Goncalo Borges | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17836 |
IP address is mandatory for service endpoints. This is a problem for round robins (e.g. for BDII or FTS) | Angela Poschlad | DONE |
Process for adding a downtime is a bit awkward: First I have to choose a service (site would be better) - then set the dates (ok)- Then I have to select services (again?) - And I can now select services not belonging to the first service/site?? | Angela Poschlad | DONE |
add an "add downtime" link from the site and service endpoint details page | Goncalo Borges, Renato Santana | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17837 |
There should be the option for the user to cancel a role request | Goncalo Borges | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17838 |
It should be indicated when a field is mandatory, or not, or all are mandatory | Renato Santana | DONE |
In forms it would be nice also to have a syntax/example close to the field. | Renato Santana | DONE |
when creating a service endpoint, the defaults for PPS, production and monitored should be "NO", instead of "Y". | Renato Santana | DONE |
"request a role" link is weirdly placed on the site description page, if there are no users previously registered to the site | Renato Santana | https://savannah.cern.ch/support/index.php?117409 |
remove edit button when viewing a role request, as this doesn't make sense and leads to an error | Renato Santana | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17838 |
After any update, the portal shows a "OK done" message. Maybe there should be a popup window and it should go back to the site general information | Renato Santana, Sergio Diaz | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17843 |
Add a check to prevent requesting an already existing role, or approve an already approved request | Renato Santana, Cyril L'Orphelin | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17840 |
Add a summary of the number of roles to be approved (if any) in the left hand menu | Cyril L'Orphelin | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?7101 |
pre-fill the DN field on the user registration form | Cyril L'Orphelin | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17841 |
Grant C-COD and project security officers the permission to suspend sites, or at least to bypass the decision of the NGI admins so that a problematic site can be taken out of the EGI infrastructure | Ron Trompert, Mingchao Ma, COD operators | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17842 |
Create a "shortcut" that would allow to put all services of a site in downtime, by just choosing the site name | Rafal Lichwala | https://savannah.cern.ch/support/index.php?117410 |
Show ongoing downtimes in a different way than others (e.g. different colour) | Marteen Van Ingen | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17844 |
provide a page that lists all ongoing downtimes in a user-friendly way | Christopher Curtis | https://savannah.cern.ch/support/index.php?117411 |
add a short cut on the portal to "my site", so that there is no need to browse down | Govind Songara | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17845 |
add a link to hosting site on the service endpoint details page | Rafal Lichwala | https://savannah.cern.ch/task/index.php?17846 |