Difference between revisions of "FAQ GGUS-Priority-Colour"
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
== What is the algorithm for middleware related tickets? == | == What is the algorithm for middleware related tickets? == | ||
The priority color for tickets dealing with middleware related problems is calculated according to the [ | The priority color for tickets dealing with middleware related problems is calculated according to the [[FAQ_GGUS-PT-QoS-Levels | levels of service]] the PTs voted for. | ||
The priority color changes after a dedicated amount of working hours as listed in the table below. The priority color calculation is | The priority color changes after a dedicated amount of working hours as listed in the table below. The priority color calculation is processed every 15 minutes. | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Level of service | |||
! scope="col" | Ticket priority | |||
! scope="col" | Colour | |||
! scope="col" | Working hours | |||
! scope="col" | Colour | |||
! scope="col" | Working hours | |||
! scope="col" | Colour | |||
! scope="col" | Working hours | |||
|- | |||
| Base | |||
| less urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 20 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 30 | |||
| Red | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Base | |||
| urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 20 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 30 | |||
| Red | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Base | |||
| very urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 20 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 30 | |||
| Red | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Base | |||
| top priority | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 20 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 30 | |||
| Red | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Medium | |||
| less urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 20 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 30 | |||
| Red | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Medium | |||
| urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 20 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 30 | |||
| Red | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Medium | |||
| very urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 4 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 6 | |||
| Red | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Medium | |||
| top priority | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 4 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 6 | |||
| Red | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Advanced | |||
| less urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 20 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 30 | |||
| Red | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Advanced | |||
| urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 4 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 6 | |||
| Red | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Advanced | |||
| very urgent | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 4 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 6 | |||
| Red | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Advanced | |||
| top priority | |||
| Yellow | |||
| 2 | |||
| Amber | |||
| 3 | |||
| Red | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |||
== What is the algorithm for tickets other than middleware? == | == What is the algorithm for tickets other than middleware? == | ||
The priority color for other tickets is calculated according to the values inherited from EGEE era. | The priority color for other tickets is calculated according to the values inherited from EGEE era. |
Revision as of 10:58, 14 June 2013
GGUS wiki / GGUS Documentation
GGUS-Priority-Colour
What is the purpose of the priority colors in GGUS?
The priority colors in GGUS should help supporters getting an overview of the most important tickets. It is different to the algorithm used in the GGUS escalation reports. The priority colors have no impact on the metrics generated with the GGUS report generator or manually by the GGUS team.
Which colors are used?
Currently the following colors are used for open states:
- green,
- yellow,
- amber and
- red.
For terminal states GGUS uses
- light blue for status “unsolved” and
- blue for status “solved” and “verified”.
Which fields are affecting the priority color algorithm?
The priority color algorithm is affected by the status value and the priority of a ticket. The priority color calculation for tickets in status "assigned" is based on different values than for tickets in any other open status.
Are office hours and weekends considered in the priority color algorithm?
Office hours and weekends are taken into consideration when calculating the priority color. The system assumes usual office hours from 07:00 to 15:00 o’clock UTC from Monday to Friday for all support units. Different time zones are considered as far as possible.
Is the priority color calculated different for the various status values?
The priority color calculation starts after a ticket gets assigned to any support unit. The support units should change the ticket status to "in progress" or any other open status after receiving the ticket. Thus the support unit has responded to the ticket. After such a status change the priority is reset to "green" and the calculation of the priority color starts again from scratch.
The priority color for tickets dealing with middleware related problems is calculated according to the levels of service the PTs voted for. The priority color changes after a dedicated amount of working hours as listed in the table below. The priority color calculation is processed every 15 minutes.
Level of service | Ticket priority | Colour | Working hours | Colour | Working hours | Colour | Working hours |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Base | less urgent | Yellow | 20 | Amber | 30 | Red | 40 |
Base | urgent | Yellow | 20 | Amber | 30 | Red | 40 |
Base | very urgent | Yellow | 20 | Amber | 30 | Red | 40 |
Base | top priority | Yellow | 20 | Amber | 30 | Red | 40 |
Medium | less urgent | Yellow | 20 | Amber | 30 | Red | 40 |
Medium | urgent | Yellow | 20 | Amber | 30 | Red | 40 |
Medium | very urgent | Yellow | 4 | Amber | 6 | Red | 8 |
Medium | top priority | Yellow | 4 | Amber | 6 | Red | 8 |
Advanced | less urgent | Yellow | 20 | Amber | 30 | Red | 40 |
Advanced | urgent | Yellow | 4 | Amber | 6 | Red | 8 |
Advanced | very urgent | Yellow | 4 | Amber | 6 | Red | 8 |
Advanced | top priority | Yellow | 2 | Amber | 3 | Red | 4 |
What is the algorithm for tickets other than middleware?
The priority color for other tickets is calculated according to the values inherited from EGEE era. The priority color changes after a dedicated amount of working hours as listed in the table below. The priority color calculation is running every 15 minutes.
priority | color | working hours |
less urgent | yellow | 20 |
less urgent | amber | 30 |
less urgent | red | 40 |
urgent | yellow | 20 |
urgent | amber | 30 |
urgent | red | 40 |
very urgent | yellow | 16 |
very urgent | amber | 24 |
very urgent | red | 32 |
top priority | yellow | 12 |
top priority | amber | 18 |
top priority | red | 24 |
What if I have questions which are not dealt with by this FAQ?
Please send your question by mail to supportatnospamggus.org or submit a GGUS ticket.