Difference between revisions of "VT EGI Pay-for-Use PoC"
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
= Group Members = | = Group Members = | ||
Sergio Andreozzi, EGI.eu | {| width="600" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 19.90625px;">Sergio Andreozzi, EGI.eu</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Helmut </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Heller, BADW</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Axel </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Berg, SARA</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Sy </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Holsinger, EGI.EU</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Vincent </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Breton, CNRS</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Antonio </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Lagana, UNIPG</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Wilhelm </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Buehler, KIT-G</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Yannick </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Legre, CNRS</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Daniele </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Cesini, INFN</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Steven </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Newhouse, EGI.EU</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Alessandro </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Costantini, INFN</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Alison </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Packer, STFC</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Andrea </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Cristofori, INFN</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Serge </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Salamanka, UIIP NASB</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Feyza </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Eryol, TUBITAK ULAKBIM</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Diego </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Scardaci, INFN</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Tiziana </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Ferrari, EGI.EU</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Mariusz </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Sterzel, CYFRONET</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Luciano </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Gaido, INFN</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Achim </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Streit, KIT-G</span> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Sigve </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Haug, ETH ZURICH</span> | |||
| <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Onur </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Temizsoylu, TUBITAK ULAKBIM</span> | |||
|} | |||
< | <br> | ||
< | <br> | ||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
= <span style="font-size: 25px; line-height: 1.5em;">Technical Details</span> = | = <span style="font-size: 25px; line-height: 1.5em;">Technical Details</span> = |
Revision as of 16:10, 26 March 2013
This page is dedicated to the EGI Pay-for-Use Pilot Group and Activities.
Motivation
Sustainability has been an issue explored by EGI in various ways over the last couple years. There are also messages from the European Commission that keeping the status quo is not an option for e-Infrastructures and EGI should therefore explore options around a more market driven e-Infrastructure for supporting the ERA. However, EGI operates within a publicly funded research and academic environment providing services free at point of delivery with resources bought from grants dedicated to certain groups or disciplines either by direct allocation or by peer review. With the advent of cloud computing, business models and user expectations are shifting towards on-demand and pay-per-use service provision increasing flexibility and agility. This new paradigm provides another motivation for EGI to explore new service definitions by enabling the possibility to provide ICT services that can be paid for the use, along with the more traditional procurement of resources to be managed and offered for free to the owners.
Objectives
This Pilot Group was set up following an exploratory report approved by the EGI Council for how pay-for-use models for EGI resources could be implemented alongside existing procedures where users are billed for the usage of resources.
Group Members
Sergio Andreozzi, EGI.eu | Helmut Heller, BADW |
Axel Berg, SARA | Sy Holsinger, EGI.EU |
Vincent Breton, CNRS | Antonio Lagana, UNIPG |
Wilhelm Buehler, KIT-G | Yannick Legre, CNRS |
Daniele Cesini, INFN | Steven Newhouse, EGI.EU |
Alessandro Costantini, INFN | Alison Packer, STFC |
Andrea Cristofori, INFN | Serge Salamanka, UIIP NASB |
Feyza Eryol, TUBITAK ULAKBIM | Diego Scardaci, INFN |
Tiziana Ferrari, EGI.EU | Mariusz Sterzel, CYFRONET |
Luciano Gaido, INFN | Achim Streit, KIT-G |
Sigve Haug, ETH ZURICH | Onur Temizsoylu, TUBITAK ULAKBIM |
Technical Details
(See dedicated page - TBC)