Difference between revisions of "Next middleware release"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Davix || Y || N || In EPEL8 | | Davix || Y || N || In EPEL8 | ||
| ARC-CE || Y || N || In EPEL8 | |||
|- | |||
| StoRM || N || N || Storm planned release in C7 for March 2020, plans for C8 to be provided | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS || N || N || A RC of VOMS is provided in EPEL7, but no official release in EPEL7 and EPEL8. As the RHEL6 retirement date is approaching, it is important to get plans. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:09, 10 February 2020
Plans on CentOS8 for UMD
- CentOS8 released in Semptember 2019 https://lists.centos.org/pipermail/centos-announce/2019-September/023449.html
- same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates
- CentOS8 will be maintained until May 2029 (Product Retirement)
- CentOS7 will be maintained until June 2024 (Product Retirement)
- same life cycle as RHEL https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata#Life_Cycle_Dates
- Should CentOS8 be added to UMD4 or created within a new major UMD5 (with CentOS8 only)?
- Should CentOS Stream be taken into consideration as an alternative to CentOS8?
- It seems there is no real reason to do that for the time being...
Plans
Creation date | Action | Assignee | Status | Completion date |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020-02-10 | Set up the dry-run | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Get plans on CentOS8 for all CentOS7 products | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Create instructions for CentOS8 on the Frontend | Vincenzo | Planned | |
2020-02-10 | Preview repository for CentOS8 | Alessandro | Assigned |
Products
Product | UMD4/CentOS7 | UMD4/CentOS8 | Status and comments | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
XROOTD | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
Globus/GCT | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
GFAL2 | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ||||
Davix | Y | N | In EPEL8 | ARC-CE | Y | N | In EPEL8 |
StoRM | N | N | Storm planned release in C7 for March 2020, plans for C8 to be provided | ||||
VOMS | N | N | A RC of VOMS is provided in EPEL7, but no official release in EPEL7 and EPEL8. As the RHEL6 retirement date is approaching, it is important to get plans. |